At a glance
NVIR charges 0.85% a year, above the 0.37% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $5.8M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.74% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +17.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 46.4% of the fund, out of 39 in all.
The short version
Horizon Kinetics Energy and Remediation ETF (NVIR) is an actively managed fund holding roughly 30 to 60 oil and gas producers, pipeline owners and royalty trusts, plus companies working to curb fossil fuels' environmental harm. Its holdings overlap only 20% to 28% with index-based energy funds such as XLE and RSPG. It costs 0.85% a year, versus a 0.37% average for similar funds, and had just $5.8 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NVIR +26.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.43% | — | — | — | +11.60% |
| NVIR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +24.9% | +26.8% | +17.7% | — | — | +19.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NVIR returned +26.8%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+9.8%); its best was 2024 (+17.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.5% (Nov 22, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Nov 10, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +24.9% | — |
| 2025 | +9.8% | +9.43% |
| 2024 | +17.5% | +17.54% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.3000 | -33.3% |
| 2024 | $0.4500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 39 securities; the ten largest made up 46.44% of assets. It also reported 4.02% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Texas Pacific Land Corp | 6.22% | |
| CES Energy Solutions Corp | 5.94% | |
| Williams Cos Inc | 5.60% | |
| WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | 5.29% | |
| Enerflex Ltd | 4.20% | |
| EQT Corp | 4.06% | |
| Permian Basin Royalty Trust | 4.00% | |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | 3.86% | |
| Suncor Energy Inc | 3.83% | |
| Select Water Solutions Inc | 3.43% | |
| PrairieSky Royalty Ltd | 3.21% | |
| TETRA Technologies Inc | 3.17% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 3.15% | |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | 3.08% | |
| Expand Energy Corp | 2.68% |
By country
United States 77.53%Canada 20.49%United Kingdom 1.49%By asset type
Stocks 99.51%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.76%, -5.14%, +0.10%.
How it works
NVIR is actively managed and tracks no index. Its adviser, Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC, picks holdings company by company with a value focus (a “bottom-up” approach). At least 80% of net assets normally go to two groups. “Energy Companies” produce oil and gas or support that production. The fund may also own royalty trusts, which collect a share of production revenue. “Remediation Companies” work to reduce fossil fuels' environmental harm with technologies such as water treatment or carbon capture.
The fund generally holds 30 to 60 small to large companies and may have significant exposure to Canada, Australia and Europe. It must keep more than 25% of assets in the crude petroleum and natural gas industry. Because it is non-diversified, it can also hold bigger stakes in fewer companies. As of June 30, 2026, it held 39 issuers, led by Texas Pacific Land (6.2%), CES Energy Solutions (5.9%) and Williams Cos. (5.6%). The top 10 made up 46.4%, and Canadian companies 20.5%.
No formula sets position sizes or rebalancing dates. The adviser drops a holding when it no longer fits its thesis or no longer looks attractively valued. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was a low 7%. NVIR held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026, making it a plain stock portfolio without leverage or options.
What it really costs
- NVIR charges 0.85% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $87 in the first year and $1,049 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIR | $87 | $271 | $471 | $1,049 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, non-diversified, actively managed fund concentrated in oil and gas, so it may fit as a modest add-on rather than the base of a portfolio.
NVIR offers actively chosen oil and gas exposure, but its record is short. It launched February 22, 2023, so it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 market downturns. Of its two full calendar years, the weaker one, 2025, still gained 9.43%. Its deepest decline was 22.5%, from November 22, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It regained that peak on November 10, 2025, about seven months after the low. Anyone drawing money near that low received about 22% less than at the peak.
Income is slim: a 0.74% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid once a year. The 0.85% annual expense ratio works out to $87 in the first year and $1,049 over 10 years on $10,000, using the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan needs to look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a modest, actively picked slice of oil, gas, pipeline and royalty companies, including about 20% in Canadian stocks as of June 30, 2026.
- Those who prefer a manager's picks to an index, accepting holdings that overlap only 20% to 28% with funds such as XLE and RSPG.
- Investors drawn to its two-sided theme: fossil fuel producers alongside companies working on water treatment, carbon capture and cleaner production.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.85% expense ratio tops all four similar funds, including XLE at 0.08%, against a 0.37% average.
- Income seekers: the yield was 0.74% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- Anyone wary of tiny funds: assets were about $5.8 million as of June 30, 2026, and the prospectus warns of possible price discounts or delisting.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIR this fund | — | 0.85% | $5.8M | +26.8% | +17.7% |
| RSPG Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF | 28% | 0.4% | $573.6M | +56.1% | +19.7% |
| FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF | 27% | 0.6% | $180.7M | +57.0% | +16.5% |
| XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 24% | 0.08% | $35.72B | +64.6% | -4.0% |
| IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF | 20% | 0.39% | $1.76B | +56.7% | +20.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is NVIR a clean energy fund?
No. Despite “Remediation” in its name, NVIR must keep more than 25% of its assets in the crude petroleum and natural gas industry. At least 80% goes to fossil fuel producers and their suppliers, plus companies working to reduce the harm from fossil fuel production, such as through water treatment or carbon capture. As of June 30, 2026, its holdings included EQT (4.1%), Cheniere Energy (3.9%), Suncor Energy (3.8%) and Exxon Mobil (3.1%).
Does NVIR pay dividends?
Yes, but the payout is small and comes once a year. NVIR paid $0.30 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a yield of 0.74%. The fund's stated goal is long-term growth of capital, not income. That holds even though royalty holdings such as Permian Basin Royalty Trust (4.0%) and PrairieSky Royalty (3.2%) were among its positions as of June 30, 2026.
What's the difference between NVIR and RSPG?
NVIR is actively managed, while RSPG, the Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF, is index-based. Their holdings overlap by 28%, the most of the four similar funds compared. RSPG costs 0.40% a year versus NVIR's 0.85%. It had about $574 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against NVIR's $5.8 million as of June 30, 2026. For the year to October 27, 2026, RSPG returned 56.1% versus NVIR's 26.8%. Over three years, the figures were 19.7% versus 17.7% a year.
How has NVIR performed since launch?
NVIR gained 17.54% in 2024 and 9.43% in 2025. It averaged 11.6% a year from its February 2023 launch through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Based on price, it returned 26.8% in the year to October 27, 2026, and 17.7% a year over three years. That one-year figure trailed all four similar funds: RSPG, FTXN and IYE each gained about 56% to 57%. Its deepest drop was 22.5%, between November 2024 and April 2025.
Is NVIR good for retirement?
It may suit only a small slice of a retirement portfolio. NVIR is concentrated in oil and gas and launched on February 22, 2023, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 market downturns. Its 0.74% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid annually, provides little income. Its 0.85% expense ratio means about $87 in costs in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns.