At a glance
NURE charges 0.36% a year, below the 0.37% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $35.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 4.11% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +12.6% a year. At its worst it fell 29.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high. Its ten largest positions make up 49.9% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is an index fund that owns about 30 real estate investment trusts (REITs), which are companies that own and rent out property. It holds only REITs that focus on apartments, hotels, self-storage and manufactured homes, where leases tend to be short. That narrow focus sets it apart from broad REIT funds. Its 0.36% expense ratio is close to the 0.37% average of similar funds but well above the cheapest options.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NURE +15.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NURE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | -7.53% | — | +4.14% | — | +4.86% |
| NURE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.9% | +15.6% | +12.6% | +0.2% | — | +8.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NURE returned +15.6%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +0.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-28.5%); its best was 2021 (+53.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36% (Apr 20, 2022 to Oct 27, 2023), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.9% | — |
| 2025 | -7.5% | -7.53% |
| 2024 | +6.7% | +6.83% |
| 2023 | +13.0% | +12.99% |
| 2022 | -28.5% | -28.37% |
| 2021 | +53.4% | +53.19% |
| 2020 | — | -7.29% |
| 2019 | — | +25.10% |
| 2018 | — | -1.05% |
| 2017 | — | +7.45% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 27.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.9%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9600 | |
| 2025 | $1.2900 | +15.2% |
| 2024 | $1.1200 | -2.6% |
| 2023 | $1.1500 | +43.7% |
| 2022 | $0.8000 | +45.5% |
| 2021 | $0.5500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 49.9% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc | 5.32% | |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | 5.03% | |
| Invitation Homes Inc | 5.00% | |
| UDR Inc | 4.99% | |
| AvalonBay Communities Inc | 4.97% | |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 4.96% | |
| Equity Residential | 4.94% | |
| Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc | 4.92% | |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc | 4.89% | |
| Camden Property Trust | 4.88% | |
| Host Hotels & Resorts Inc | 4.87% | |
| Public Storage | 4.83% | |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | 4.77% | |
| CubeSmart | 4.69% | |
| Sun Communities Inc | 4.65% |
By country
United States 99.02%By asset type
Stocks 99.02%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.83%, +2.40%, +6.64%.
How it works
NURE tracks the Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index. That index starts from the broader Dow Jones U.S. Select REIT Index. To be included, a REIT must trade on a US exchange, earn at least 75% of its revenue from owning and running real estate, and be worth at least $200 million when it is added. From that list, the index keeps only REITs that focus on apartments, hotels, self-storage and manufactured home properties, because leases in those sectors are typically shorter. Mortgage, hybrid, timber and net-lease REITs are excluded. As of March 31, 2026, the index held 31 REITs.
The index weights each holding by float-adjusted market value, which counts only the shares the public can buy. No single REIT can be more than 5% on a rebalance date. The index rebalances every quarter, after the third Friday of March, June, September and December, and the fund follows it. Because of the cap, the weights end up nearly equal. As of June 30, 2026, Ryman Hospitality Properties (5.3%), Essex Property Trust (5.0%) and Invitation Homes (5.0%) were the largest of 30 positions, and the top 10 made up 49.9%.
The fund holds the index REITs in about the same proportions and keeps at least 80% of its assets in REITs. It uses no leverage or options. It is non-diversified, so each holding carries more weight. Here, "short-term" means lease length, not bonds.
What it really costs
- NURE charges 0.36% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.35% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $37 in the first year and $456 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NURE | $37 | $116 | $202 | $456 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated slice of one sector, about 30 REITs in four property types, and its deepest drop had not been recovered as of October 27, 2026.
NURE could add real estate income and exposure to rent-driven businesses. Its trailing 12-month yield was 4.11% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays quarterly. The ride has been rough. The fund lost 28.37% in 2022, its worst calendar year, and 29.29% in the first quarter of 2020 alone. Its deepest price drop was 36%, from April 20, 2022 to October 27, 2023, and that loss had not been recovered as of October 27, 2026. Anyone who had to sell shares in a stretch like that would have locked in losses. The fund launched in 2016, so it has no 2008 record. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $37 for one year and $456 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US real estate exposure limited to apartment, hotel, self-storage and manufactured home REITs, rather than every REIT type.
- Investors looking for quarterly income from real estate. The trailing 12-month yield was 4.11% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who prefer near-equal weights. A 5% cap kept every holding at about 5.3% or less as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. Broad REIT funds such as USRT (0.08%) and BBRE (0.11%) charge far less than NURE's 0.36%.
- Anyone who can't stomach deep losses. NURE fell 28.37% in 2022, and its 36% drop had not been recovered by October 27, 2026.
- Investors who prefer large, heavily traded funds. NURE had about $35.6 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, ranking 8th of 9 similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NURE this fund | — | 0.36% | $35.6M | +15.6% | +12.6% |
| HAUS Residential REIT ETF | 63% | 0.6% | $8.0M | +3.3% | +11.6% |
| REZ iShares Residential and Multisector Real Es… | 46% | 0.48% | $874.7M | +7.5% | +16.2% |
| RSPR Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Real Estate ETF | 32% | 0.4% | $100.3M | +0.4% | +11.8% |
| RWR SPDR Dow Jones REIT ETF | 28% | 0.25% | $1.84B | +8.6% | +15.6% |
| ICF iShares Cohen & Steers REIT ETF | 27% | 0.33% | $2.10B | +7.6% | +14.2% |
| BBRE JPMorgan BetaBuilders MSCI US REIT ETF | 25% | 0.11% | $1.26B | +8.1% | +15.4% |
| USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 25% | 0.08% | $4.66B | +8.5% | +15.9% |
Questions investors ask
What does short-term mean in Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF?
It refers to lease length, not bonds or holding period. NURE's index keeps only REITs that focus on apartments, hotels, self-storage and manufactured home properties, because those sectors typically have shorter leases than other property types. The fund owns stocks, not short-term bonds. That means it can rise and fall like a stock fund. Its deepest price drop was 36%, from April 2022 to October 2023.
Does NURE pay monthly dividends?
No. NURE pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.30 per share, a trailing yield of 4.11%. REIT payouts can rise or fall with rents and property income, so past payments don't guarantee future ones. Much of what REITs pay out is generally taxed as ordinary income rather than at the lower qualified-dividend rate, which matters in a taxable account.
What's the difference between NURE and HAUS?
Both own residential REITs, and their holdings overlapped by 63% in the latest N-PORT reports. NURE costs less, at 0.36% a year versus 0.60% for HAUS. NURE's index also includes hotel and self-storage REITs such as Host Hotels & Resorts and Public Storage. As of October 27, 2026, NURE returned 15.6% over one year versus 3.3% for HAUS. Over three years the annualized returns were 12.6% and 11.6%.
Is NURE good for retirement?
It may suit a small, higher-risk side position more than a core one. It offers quarterly income, with a trailing yield of 4.11% as of October 27, 2026. But it holds only about 30 REITs in four property types. It lost 28.37% in 2022 and 29.29% in the first quarter of 2020. Broad REIT funds such as USRT spread risk across more property types for 0.08% a year.
How has NURE performed since launch?
Results have been uneven. As of December 31, 2025, NURE's average annual return was 4.86% since its December 2016 launch and 4.14% over five years. It lost 7.53% in 2025. Calendar years ranged from a 53.19% gain in 2021 to a 28.37% loss in 2022. Based on price returns, it was up 15.9% for 2026 through October 27.