At a glance
LRGE charges 0.48% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $438.0M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.11% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +3.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.0% a year. At its worst it fell 29.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 35.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 63.3% of the fund, out of 28 in all.
The short version
ClearBridge Large Cap Growth ESG ETF (LRGE) is an actively managed Franklin Templeton fund. It picks a small group of large growth companies: 28 as of June 30, 2026, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Amazon. It is much more concentrated than index growth funds, with its top 10 holdings making up 63% of assets. Its 0.48% expense ratio is well above index rivals such as Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) at 0.04%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
LRGE +3.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.51% | — | +11.28% | — | +15.66% |
| Russell3000Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | — | +14.22% |
| LRGE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.9% | +3.5% | +21.0% | +9.2% | — | +15.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, LRGE returned +3.5%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 29.3% and regained its old high 3.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-31.4%); its best was 2023 (+46.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 37% (Nov 19, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Jan 19, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.9% | — |
| 2025 | +9.5% | +9.51% |
| 2024 | +26.3% | +26.45% |
| 2023 | +46.4% | +45.99% |
| 2022 | -31.4% | -31.28% |
| 2021 | +22.9% | +22.87% |
| 2020 | +31.9% | +32.14% |
| 2019 | +33.4% | +32.08% |
| 2018 | -0.3% | +0.83% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 29.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.3%, back to its old high 3.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 35.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.3%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1000 | -23.1% |
| 2024 | $0.1300 | +116.7% |
| 2023 | $0.0600 | -92.7% |
| 2022 | $0.8220 | +12.6% |
| 2021 | $0.7300 | +305.6% |
| 2020 | $0.1800 | +28.6% |
| 2019 | $0.1400 | -77.1% |
| 2018 | $0.6114 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 28 securities; the ten largest made up 63.28% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 15.57% | |
| APPLE INC | 8.25% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 7.34% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 6.22% | |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 6.01% | |
| TESLA INC | 4.72% | |
| VISA INC | 4.39% | |
| ASML HOLDING NV | 4.04% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 3.61% | |
| ALPHABET INC | 3.13% | |
| EATON CORP PLC | 3.00% | |
| AIRBNB INC | 2.98% | |
| NETFLIX INC | 2.93% | |
| ORACLE CORP | 2.32% | |
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2.28% |
By country
United States 86.98%Netherlands 4.04%Ireland 3.92%Taiwan 3.61%By asset type
Stocks 98.55%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $17.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.98%, +6.69%, -2.15%.
How it works
LRGE does not track an index. Its subadviser picks the stocks. At least 80% of net assets go into large US growth companies. A growth company is one whose earnings per share and sales are growing faster than the broader market's, or one that an outside index provider labels as growth. Large means a size similar to companies in the Russell 1000 Index. The fund may also own foreign companies. As of June 30, 2026, it held ASML (Netherlands), Taiwan Semiconductor and Eaton (Ireland).
The managers look for market leaders with high returns on capital, strong balance sheets, recurring revenue and strong free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). They check prices using discounted cash flow analysis, which values a company on the cash it is expected to earn, along with scenario testing. They sell when a company's fundamentals weaken, when the price leaves little upside, or when they find a better idea. Portfolio turnover was 38%. The fund is "non-diversified," which means it can put more money into fewer companies. It aims to hold about 30 stocks.
The prospectus filed July 24, 2026 calls the fund ClearBridge Large Cap Growth Select ETF, and its strategy text does not describe ESG screening. The fund held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. Its shares trade on an exchange and can trade slightly above or below the value of its holdings.
What it really costs
- LRGE charges 0.48% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.47% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $49 in the first year and $604 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGE | $49 | $154 | $269 | $604 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, non-diversified portfolio of about 30 growth stocks with a beta of 1.33, so it swings more than the broad market.
LRGE could add a focused bet on large growth companies alongside broader core funds. Its declines have been steep. It fell 29.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 3.3 months. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 35.3% and took about 14.2 months to recover. Its deepest drop was 37%, from November 19, 2021 to October 14, 2022. It did not recover until January 19, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -31.28%. The fund launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone who had to sell shares for living costs in a year like 2022 would have locked in large losses.
Income is minimal. The trailing yield was 0.11% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $49 in fees over one year and $604 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked portfolio of about 30 large growth stocks instead of an index holding hundreds of companies.
- Those comfortable with heavy exposure to NVIDIA, Apple, Amazon and Meta, which together made up about 37% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who could sit through a drop like its 37% fall from November 2021 to October 2022 without selling.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VUG and SCHG charge 0.04% and MGK 0.07%, compared with LRGE's 0.48%.
- Investors who need income: the trailing yield was 0.11% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- Investors who want ESG screening: the July 2026 prospectus calls the fund "Select" and its strategy text does not describe ESG criteria.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGE this fund | — | 0.48% | $438.0M | +3.5% | +21.0% |
| LSGR Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF | 53% | 0.59% | $839.1M | -2.0% | +23.9% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 46% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 43% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| TCHP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF | 43% | 0.57% | $2.16B | -1.2% | +23.5% |
| TOPT iShares Top 20 U.S. Stocks ETF | 43% | 0.2% | $657.2M | +12.2% | — |
| TGRT T. Rowe Price Growth ETF | 42% | 0.38% | $1.48B | +1.0% | +23.5% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 42% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
Questions investors ask
Is LRGE good for retirement?
LRGE is better seen as a higher-risk add-on than a core retirement holding. It holds about 30 large growth stocks, and NVIDIA alone made up 15.6% of assets as of June 30, 2026. It fell 37% from November 2021 to October 2022 and took until January 2024 to recover. Its yield was just 0.11% as of October 27, 2026, so it adds little income. It may suit retirees who keep it as a small slice of a broader portfolio.
What's the difference between LRGE and LSGR?
Both are actively managed, focused large-cap growth ETFs. Based on June 30, 2026 filings, they share about 53% of their holdings, the most of any similar fund. LRGE costs less: 0.48% a year, against 0.59% for Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR). As of October 27, 2026, LRGE returned 3.5% over one year, while LSGR lost 2%. Over three years, LSGR returned 23.9% a year and LRGE 21%. LSGR is also larger, with about $839 million in net assets, compared with LRGE's $438 million.
Does LRGE pay dividends?
Yes, but the payouts are small and come once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, LRGE paid about $0.10 per share, a trailing yield of 0.11%. That is typical of a fund built around growth companies like NVIDIA, Amazon and Meta, which pay out little or nothing to shareholders. Investors looking for regular income would need other holdings to provide it.
What is LRGE's expense ratio?
LRGE's expense ratio is 0.48% a year, according to the prospectus filed July 24, 2026. Most of that, 0.47%, is the management fee. The average among similar funds is 0.31%, and index growth funds such as Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) and Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) charge 0.04%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment would cost $49 after one year, $269 after five years and $604 after 10 years.
How has LRGE performed compared with the market?
The results are mixed. As of December 31, 2025, LRGE returned 9.51% over one year and 11.28% a year over five years. The Russell 3000 Index returned 17.15% and 13.15% over the same periods. Since its 2017 launch, the fund has returned 15.66% a year, ahead of the index's 14.22%. As of October 27, 2026, its three-year return of 21% a year ranked last among eight similar funds.