At a glance
INDA charges 0.61% a year, below the 0.72% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 7). It has $6.75B in assets, the largest of that group. Over the past year it returned −14.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +3.1% a year. At its worst it fell 41.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 33.8% of the fund, out of 168 in all.
The short version
The iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the MSCI India Index, which covers about 168 large and mid-size Indian companies such as HDFC Bank, Reliance Industries and ICICI Bank. It was the largest of seven India funds compared, with $6.7 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. Its 0.61% expense ratio is below the 0.72% peer average but well above Franklin FTSE India ETF's 0.19%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
INDA -14.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +8.99% | — | +10.26% | +7.17% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index Net index, same period | — | +7.50% | — | +1.70% | +3.64% | — |
| INDA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -13.5% | -14.6% | +3.1% | +0.2% | +6.1% | +4.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, INDA returned -14.6%, 4th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +0.2% and its 10-year +6.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.9% and regained its old high 6.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-8.9%); its best was 2017 (+36.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 45.1% (Jan 23, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 24, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -13.5% | — |
| 2025 | +2.7% | — |
| 2024 | +8.6% | +8.99% |
| 2023 | +17.2% | +17.49% |
| 2022 | -8.9% | -9.38% |
| 2021 | +21.5% | +22.41% |
| 2020 | +14.8% | +14.72% |
| 2019 | +6.5% | +6.62% |
| 2018 | -6.7% | -7.44% |
| 2017 | +36.1% | +36.19% |
| 2016 | -1.6% | -2.24% |
| 2015 | -7.1% | -6.62% |
| 2014 | +21.7% | — |
| 2013 | -5.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 41.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.9%, back to its old high 6.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20%, back to its old high 18 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0.4000 | +400.0% |
| 2023 | $0.0800 | -97.3% |
| 2021 | $2.9500 | +2581.8% |
| 2020 | $0.1100 | -68.6% |
| 2019 | $0.3500 | +9.4% |
| 2018 | $0.3200 | -20.0% |
| 2017 | $0.4000 | +66.7% |
| 2016 | $0.2400 | -27.3% |
| 2015 | $0.3300 | +73.7% |
| 2014 | $0.1900 | +29.3% |
| 2013 | $0.1470 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 168 securities; the ten largest made up 33.83% of assets. It also reported 3.03% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC BANK LIMITED | 5.92% | |
| RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED | 5.85% | |
| ICICI BANK LIMITED | 5.64% | |
| BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED | 3.73% | |
| INFOSYS LIMITED | 2.60% | |
| AXIS BANK LIMITED | 2.18% | |
| MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED | 2.15% | |
| LARSEN AND TOUBRO LIMITED | 2.05% | |
| BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED | 1.98% | |
| KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITED | 1.74% | |
| State Bank of India | 1.48% | |
| TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 1.47% | |
| TITAN COMPANY LIMITED | 1.36% | |
| SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED | 1.34% | |
| MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED | 1.20% |
By country
India 99.1%By asset type
Stocks 99.11%Other -0.01%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $190.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.66%, +1.18%, -0.06%.
How it works
INDA tracks the MSCI India Index. The index is built to measure the large- and mid-size segments of the Indian stock market. MSCI, the index provider, works independently of the fund. It decides which companies are in the index and how much each one weighs. The fund does not try to beat the index. It also does not move to cash when markets fall or look expensive. As of August 31, 2025, consumer goods and services companies and financial companies made up a large share of the index.
BlackRock uses "representative sampling." This means the fund buys a group of stocks that together look like the index in size, industry mix and yield, so it may not hold every index stock. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or their close equivalents, such as depositary receipts (certificates that trade in place of the underlying shares). Up to 20% can go into futures, options, swaps, cash or other securities that help it track the index. As of August 31, 2026, it held a small Nifty 50 futures position. Like the index, it will put 25% or more of its assets in a single industry when the index does.
Two mechanical points matter. Portfolio turnover was 30%. And unlike most ETFs, INDA creates and redeems shares for cash rather than by swapping stocks. When investors pull money out, the fund may have to sell stocks and realize capital gains, which can lead to taxable distributions for holders.
What it really costs
- INDA charges 0.61% a year, versus an average of 0.72% for the similar funds below (2nd of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $62 in the first year and $762 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDA | $62 | $195 | $340 | $762 |
In a retirement portfolio
INDA puts everything in one emerging market and has fallen more than 40% from a peak, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
INDA has never been a gentle ride. It launched in 2012, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.9% in about five weeks and got back to its old high on October 8, 2020, about 6.5 months later. In 2022 it dropped 20% between January and June, then took 18 months to recover, until December 18, 2023. Its deepest drop was 45.1%, from January 2018 to March 2020. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -9.38%. Anyone forced to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses.
It paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, so it adds no income. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs about $62 in the first year and $762 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund holding about 168 large and mid-size Indian companies, led by HDFC Bank, Reliance Industries and ICICI Bank.
- People who want an iShares fund with $6.7 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, the largest of seven India funds compared.
- Long-term holders who can keep India as a small satellite position and live through drops like the 41.9% fall in early 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Franklin FTSE India ETF (FLIN) charges 0.19% against INDA's 0.61%, and the two funds' holdings overlap by 87%.
- Anyone who needs portfolio income: INDA paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026.
- People who may need the money within a few years: INDA took 18 months to recover from its 2022 drop and returned -14.6% in the year to October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDA this fund | — | 0.61% | $6.75B | -14.6% | +3.1% |
| FLIN Franklin FTSE India ETF | 87% | 0.19% | $2.72B | -14.7% | +3.9% |
| INDY iShares India 50 ETF | 64% | 0.89% | $558.0M | -16.3% | +1.2% |
| EPI WisdomTree India Earnings Fund | 63% | 0.87% | $2.12B | -13.6% | +4.3% |
| NFTY First Trust India NIFTY 50 Equal Weight ETF | 50% | 0.8% | $132.0M | -13.1% | +4.0% |
| INDE Matthews India Active ETF | 42% | 0.79% | $14.1M | -6.2% | +6.4% |
| IMVP Invesco India ETF | 22% | 0.78% | $107.1M | -22.7% | -0.1% |
Questions investors ask
Is INDA good for retirement?
INDA may suit retirees only as a small, higher-risk satellite holding, not as a core fund. It holds stocks from a single emerging market. It fell 41.9% during the 2020 COVID crash and 45.1% at its deepest, from January 2018 to March 2020. It paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, so it provides no income. Someone who might need to sell during a downturn would face real risk of selling at a loss.
What's the difference between INDA and FLIN?
The main difference is cost. Franklin FTSE India ETF (FLIN) charges 0.19% a year, while INDA charges 0.61%. Their holdings overlap by 87%, and their returns have been close: -14.7% for FLIN against -14.6% for INDA over the year to October 27, 2026, and 3.9% against 3.1% a year over three years. INDA is larger, with $6.7 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. FLIN had $2.7 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Does INDA pay a dividend?
INDA paid no distributions in the 12 months through October 27, 2026, so its trailing yield was 0%. Investors looking for regular income from a fund like this would have received none over that period. Because INDA creates and redeems shares for cash, it may sometimes have to sell stocks and realize capital gains. That can lead to taxable distributions even when there's no dividend income to speak of.
What are INDA's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, INDA's largest holdings were HDFC Bank (5.9%), Reliance Industries (5.8%), ICICI Bank (5.6%), Bharti Airtel (3.7%) and Infosys (2.6%). Axis Bank, Mahindra and Mahindra, Larsen and Toubro, Bajaj Finance and Kotak Mahindra Bank rounded out the top 10. Together, the top 10 made up 33.8% of the fund. Banks and other financial companies feature heavily. The fund held 168 stocks in all, almost entirely in India.
How has INDA performed compared with emerging markets?
Over longer periods, INDA beat the broad emerging markets index. Through December 31, 2024, its prospectus shows 10.26% a year over five years and 7.17% over 10 years, versus 1.7% and 3.64% for the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. Later results were weaker. Based on price, INDA returned -14.6% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 0.2% a year over five years. It fell 13.5% in 2026 through October 27.