At a glance
HYLS charges 0.69% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $1.62B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 7.42% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, 4th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +8.3% a year. At its worst it fell 22.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 15.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 12.0% of the fund, out of 332 in all.
The short version
First Trust Tactical High Yield ETF (HYLS) is an actively managed fund that holds below-investment-grade ("junk") corporate bonds and bank loans, and its main goal is current income. Most high yield ETFs simply hold bonds. HYLS's managers can also borrow to hold long positions worth up to 130% of net assets, and they can sell short up to 30%. That flexibility costs more: the expense ratio is 0.69%, about double the 0.34% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
HYLS +1.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYLS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.77% | — | +3.23% | +4.76% | +4.52% |
| HYLS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +0.4% | +1.6% | +8.3% | +3.0% | +4.1% | +4.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HYLS returned +1.6%, 4th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +3.0% and its 10-year +4.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 22.8% and regained its old high 4.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-12.8%); its best was 2019 (+14.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 23% (Feb 12, 2020 to Mar 20, 2020), recovered by Aug 6, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.4% | — |
| 2025 | +8.7% | +7.77% |
| 2024 | +5.9% | +5.95% |
| 2023 | +13.7% | +13.38% |
| 2022 | -12.8% | -12.59% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | +3.60% |
| 2020 | +5.3% | +5.43% |
| 2019 | +14.7% | +13.93% |
| 2018 | -2.5% | -1.79% |
| 2017 | +6.4% | +6.06% |
| 2016 | +8.4% | +8.56% |
| 2015 | +0.2% | — |
| 2014 | +1.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 22.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.8%, back to its old high 4.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15.7%, back to its old high 17.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.2800 | |
| 2025 | $2.9300 | +12.7% |
| 2024 | $2.6000 | +3.6% |
| 2023 | $2.5100 | -12.9% |
| 2022 | $2.8815 | +9.9% |
| 2021 | $2.6230 | +5.8% |
| 2020 | $2.4790 | -1.7% |
| 2019 | $2.5220 | -3.2% |
| 2018 | $2.6050 | -3.0% |
| 2017 | $2.6850 | +3.7% |
| 2016 | $2.5900 | -9.8% |
| 2015 | $2.8700 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | $2.8700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 332 securities; the ten largest made up 12.03% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ROCKET COMPANIES INC Bonds and notes | 1.56% | |
| 1011778 B.C. ULC / NEW RED FINANCE INC Bonds and notes | 1.48% | |
| ONEDIGITAL BORR 06/12/32 Loans | 1.44% | |
| UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA) INC Bonds and notes | 1.29% | |
| QUIKRETE HOLDINGS INC Bonds and notes | 1.09% | |
| FAIR ISAAC CORP Bonds and notes | 1.07% | |
| VIKING OCEAN CRUISES SHIP VII LTD Bonds and notes | 1.04% | |
| CLOUD SOFTWARE GROUP INC Bonds and notes | 1.03% | |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC Bonds and notes | 1.02% | |
| ECHOSTAR CORP Bonds and notes | 1.01% | |
| TRANSDIGM INC Bonds and notes | 0.94% | |
| LEIA FINCO US L 07/02/32 Loans | 0.93% | |
| SHIFT4 PAYMENTS LLC / SHIFT4 PAYMENTS FINANCE SUB INC Bonds and notes | 0.93% | |
| ALLIANT HOLDINGS INTERMEDIATE LLC / ALLIANT HOLDINGS CO-ISSUER INC Bonds and notes | 0.91% | |
| VENTURE GLOBAL PLAQUEMINES LNG LLC Bonds and notes | 0.83% |
By country
United States 88.61%Canada 3.33%Bermuda 1.89%Ireland 1.31%United Kingdom 1.25%By issuer
Companies 100.08%The bonds mature in 5.2 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 6.61%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.44%, +0.22%, -0.12%.
How it works
HYLS is actively managed: First Trust's managers pick holdings rather than copying an index, seeking income first and price gains second. Their benchmark is the ICE BofA US High Yield Constrained Index. At least 80% of net assets goes into high yield, or “junk,” debt rated below BBB– by S&P or Baa3 by Moody's. That includes corporate bonds, convertible bonds and bank loans. Loans can reach 40% of net assets. No more than 15% may go into loans other than first-lien floating-rate loans, which get first claim on a borrower's assets.
The unusual part is the long-short design. Managers can sell short Treasuries or corporate bonds they expect to lag. That means they borrow the bonds and sell them, hoping to buy them back cheaper. Shorts can reach 30% of net assets, and the cash buys more high yield debt, so long positions can total 130%. That works like leverage, which magnifies both gains and losses. The fund may also use credit default swap indices (CDX), contracts that act like insurance on a basket of bonds. It can use them to hedge or to add exposure.
As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 332 holdings: about 88% bonds and 12% loans, with no derivatives reported. The February 27, 2026 prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 68%, a sign of frequent trading.
What it really costs
- HYLS charges 0.69% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
HYLS pays monthly income from high yield bonds and loans, but its credit risk makes it a poor fit as a portfolio's main bond holding.
HYLS can add monthly income: its trailing 12-month yield was 7.42% as of October 27, 2026. That income comes with sharp drops in bad markets. The fund launched in 2013, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 22.8% between February 19 and March 20, then recovered by August 3, 2020. In 2022 it fell 15.7% through September 29 and didn't recover until March 28, 2024, about 18 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -12.59%. A retiree who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses. Its cost is 0.69% a year, compared with 0.05% for SPHY and 0.08% for USHY. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income seekers who accept junk-bond credit risk and want monthly payouts. The trailing yield was 7.42% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who prefer active managers who can mix bonds, bank loans and short positions instead of tracking a high yield index.
- Those wanting a spread-out high yield slice: 332 holdings, with no position above about 1.6% as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: HYLS charges 0.69%, versus 0.05% for SPHY and HYLB and 0.08% for USHY.
- Anyone wanting bonds as a steady cushion: HYLS fell 22.8% in early 2020 and lost 12.59% in 2022.
- Taxable-account investors sensitive to tax efficiency: cash redemptions and 68% turnover may make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that redeem in kind.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYLS this fund | 5.2 yrs | 0.69% | $1.62B | +1.6% | +8.3% |
| SRLN SPDR Blackstone Senior Loan ETF | 5.2 yrs | 0.7% | $5.21B | +3.7% | +7.0% |
| HYDB iShares High Yield Systematic Bond ETF | 5.2 yrs | 0.35% | $1.61B | +0.9% | +8.7% |
| SPHY SPDR Portfolio High Yield Bond ETF | 5.4 yrs | 0.05% | $11.33B | +1.8% | +8.9% |
| USHY iShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond… | 5.4 yrs | 0.08% | $28.59B | +1.2% | +7.7% |
| HYG iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond E… | 5.4 yrs | 0.49% | $16.19B | +0.9% | +7.4% |
| BKLN Invesco Senior Loan ETF | 4.8 yrs | 0.65% | $6.74B | +3.9% | +6.9% |
| HYLB Xtrackers USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | 4.6 yrs | 0.05% | $3.56B | +1.6% | +8.7% |
Questions investors ask
Does HYLS pay monthly dividends?
Yes. HYLS pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.95 per share, a trailing yield of 7.42%. The money comes mainly from interest on the junk bonds and bank loans it holds, so the amount can change from month to month. It can also fall if issuers default or the managers change the portfolio's mix.
Is HYLS good for retirement income?
It can play an income role, but it's not a low-risk bond fund. It paid a 7.42% trailing yield, monthly, as of October 27, 2026. However, it holds below-investment-grade debt. It fell 22.8% in early 2020, and it took about 18 months to recover from its 2022 drop. It also costs 0.69% a year, about double the 0.34% average of similar funds. It's worth comparing with cheaper high yield ETFs first.
HYLS vs HYG: what's the difference?
Both hold high yield corporate debt with similar average maturities: 5.2 years for HYLS and 5.4 for HYG. HYLS is actively managed. It aims to beat the ICE BofA US High Yield Constrained Index, and it can hold up to 130% long and 30% short. HYLS charges 0.69% and HYG charges 0.49%. Both returned 1.6% over one year (HYLS as of October 27, HYG as of October 29, 2026). Over three years, HYG returned 8.6% a year and HYLS 8.3%.
Does HYLS use leverage?
Yes, in a limited way. It is not a daily-reset leveraged ETF. Its prospectus allows long positions of up to 130% of net assets and short positions of up to 30%. The fund uses the cash from short sales to buy more high yield debt, which the prospectus says could count as a form of leverage. It may also use credit default swap indexes. As of July 31, 2026, its holdings report listed no derivatives, and its holdings added up to about 100% of net assets.
How has HYLS performed over 10 years?
HYLS returned an average of 4.76% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it averaged 3.23% a year, and in 2025 it returned 7.77%. Its calendar-year results ranged from a 13.93% gain in 2019 to a 12.59% loss in 2022. Through October 27, 2026, it was up 0.43% for the year to date and 1.6% over the past 12 months.