At a glance
HLAL charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.15% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $944.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.38% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.7% a year. At its worst it fell 33.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 58.4% of the fund, out of 211 in all.
The short version
Wahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF (HLAL) tracks the FTSE Shariah USA Index. That index weights large and mid-size U.S. companies by market value after screening them against Islamic principles, and the fund held 211 stocks as of August 31, 2026. The screens remove conventional banks and insurers and heavily indebted firms, so the fund leans hard toward technology. Its 0.50% expense ratio is higher than the 0.45% charged by SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF (SPUS).
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
HLAL +19.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +18.47% | — | +13.75% | — | +16.15% |
| HLAL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.5% | +19.4% | +23.7% | +13.8% | — | +17.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HLAL returned +19.4%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.6% and regained its old high 4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-17.6%); its best was 2023 (+30.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 33.6% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jul 22, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.5% |
| 2025 | +18.3% |
| 2024 | +16.7% |
| 2023 | +30.1% |
| 2022 | -17.6% |
| 2021 | +28.6% |
| 2020 | +24.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.6%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.2%, back to its old high 9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2000 | |
| 2025 | $0.3300 | +10.0% |
| 2024 | $0.3000 | -9.1% |
| 2023 | $0.3300 | -17.5% |
| 2022 | $0.4000 | +17.6% |
| 2021 | $0.3400 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | $0.3400 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 211 securities; the ten largest made up 58.35% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 12.80% | |
| Apple Inc | 11.61% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 9.55% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 5.01% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 4.37% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 4.04% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 3.19% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 2.74% | |
| Tesla Inc | 2.72% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 2.32% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.94% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 1.70% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.62% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.11% | |
| Intel Corp | 0.99% |
By country
United States 98.31%Ireland 0.95%Netherlands 0.14%Switzerland 0.13%Australia 0.09%By asset type
Stocks 99.68%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 89.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $32.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.15%, -2.23%, +3.90%.
How it works
HLAL aims to track the FTSE Shariah USA Index, which is run by FTSE International Limited. The index starts from the FTSE USA Index. It then drops any company that earns more than 5% of its revenue from activities Shariah prohibits, such as conventional banking and insurance, alcohol, pork, gambling, tobacco and weapons. Companies must also pass financial tests. Debt must be under one-third of total assets, cash and interest-bearing items under one-third, and receivables plus cash under half. The companies that pass are weighted by market capitalization (total stock market value), so the biggest firms count the most. The index is reconstituted quarterly, and its members are reviewed on an ongoing basis and once a year.
The adviser, Wahed Invest LLC, generally uses replication: it buys every stock in the index in roughly the same proportions. It must keep at least 80% of net assets in index stocks. Any uninvested cash sits in accounts that pay no interest. Portfolio turnover was 19%. The fund is non-diversified, meaning it can hold large stakes in a few companies, and it was concentrated in semiconductor stocks as of June 22, 2026.
A Shariah consultant, Yasaar Limited, checks whether any holdings earned small amounts of prohibited income, such as interest. Each quarter, the fund posts on its website a per-share amount that shareholders can donate. This step is called "purification."
What it really costs
- HLAL charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.15% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLAL | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
For investors who want only Shariah-compliant stocks, it can serve as the main U.S. stock holding, though its heavy technology tilt makes it less diversified than a broad market fund.
HLAL launched in July 2019, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.6% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, then got back to its old high by July 22, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 23.2% and did not recover until July 13, 2023, about nine months after the October low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -17.58%. Anyone who had to sell shares for living costs during a drop like that would lock in losses. That is one reason some retirees hold cash or bonds elsewhere. Income is small: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.38% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, the 0.50% expense ratio adds up to $628 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want U.S. stocks screened for Shariah compliance, with a consultant's review and quarterly purification amounts published by the fund.
- Long-term holders comfortable with technology at 53.4% of the fund and Nvidia, Apple and Microsoft as its three largest positions.
- Investors who can sit through sharp drops, like the 33.6% fall in early 2020, in exchange for growth-tilted stock exposure.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need meaningful income, since the trailing 12-month yield was only 0.38% as of October 27, 2026.
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% expense ratio ranks 9th of 9 among similar funds, whose average is 0.15%.
- Investors who want broad sector balance, since Shariah screens leave financials at just 0.2% of the fund as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLAL this fund | — | 0.5% | $944.5M | +19.4% | +23.7% |
| SPUS SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions… | 84% | 0.45% | $3.14B | +17.2% | +27.5% |
| XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF | 71% | 0.2% | $10.56B | +6.9% | +25.3% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 69% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 66% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF | 65% | 0.21% | $10.75B | +13.3% | +28.9% |
| VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 64% | 0.07% | $54.28B | -2.3% | +22.4% |
| SUSL iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF | 62% | 0.1% | $1.22B | +14.8% | +25.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is HLAL Shariah compliant?
HLAL is built to be. It tracks the FTSE Shariah USA Index, which leaves out companies earning more than 5% of revenue from activities such as conventional finance, alcohol, gambling, tobacco and weapons. It also leaves out companies that fail debt and cash tests. A Shariah consultant, Yasaar Limited, reviews the holdings, and the fund posts a quarterly per-share purification amount for shareholders who want to donate any prohibited income.
What's the difference between HLAL and SPUS?
Both are Shariah-screened funds of U.S. stocks, and their holdings overlapped by 84%. HLAL tracks a FTSE index and charges 0.50%. SPUS follows an S&P 500 Sharia index and charges 0.45%. SPUS is also larger, with about $3.1 billion in net assets versus about $945 million for HLAL as of August 31, 2026. Through October 27, 2026, HLAL returned 19.4% over one year, versus 17.2% for SPUS. Over three years, HLAL returned 23.7%, versus 27.5% for SPUS.
Does HLAL pay dividends?
Yes. HLAL pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.28 per share, a yield of 0.38%. Shariah screens exclude most banks and high-debt companies, and the fund leans toward technology stocks that pay little out. Shareholders who follow purification can donate the per-share amount the fund publishes each quarter.
What is HLAL's expense ratio?
HLAL's expense ratio is 0.50%, according to the prospectus filed September 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), that comes to $51 in the first year, $280 over five years and $628 over 10 years. The 0.50% fee ranks last of nine similar funds, whose average is 0.15%. SPUS, another Shariah-screened fund, charges 0.45%.
How has HLAL performed since it launched?
Through December 31, 2025, HLAL returned 18.47% over one year and averaged 13.75% a year over five years. Since its July 2019 launch, it averaged 16.15% a year. The ride was bumpy: it lost 17.58% in 2022 and 21.02% in the first quarter of 2020. Its best quarter was a 23.83% gain in the second quarter of 2020. Past returns don't predict future results.