At a glance
HACK charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.42% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $2.59B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 0.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +50.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +39.0% a year. At its worst it fell 32.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 31.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 52.1% of the fund, out of 23 in all.
The short version
Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (HACK) is an index fund that tracks the Nasdaq ISE Cyber Security Select Index. That index holds about two dozen cybersecurity-related stocks, such as Palo Alto Networks, Broadcom, Cisco and CrowdStrike. HACK's 0.60% expense ratio is the highest of nine similar cybersecurity funds, which average 0.42%. The fund is also narrow: its 10 largest holdings made up about 52% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
HACK +50.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HACK official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +8.00% | — | +7.11% | +12.44% | +11.48% |
| HACK price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +66.1% | +50.8% | +39.0% | +15.9% | +18.1% | +15.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HACK returned +50.8%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +15.9% and its 10-year +18.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 32.4% and regained its old high 2.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-28.2%); its best was 2020 (+41.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 42.7% (Jun 23, 2015 to Feb 9, 2016), recovered by Jan 12, 2018.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +66.1% | — |
| 2025 | +8.0% | +8.00% |
| 2024 | +23.5% | +23.31% |
| 2023 | +37.4% | +37.42% |
| 2022 | -28.2% | -28.17% |
| 2021 | +7.0% | +7.23% |
| 2020 | +41.3% | +40.83% |
| 2019 | +23.4% | +23.17% |
| 2018 | +6.6% | +6.94% |
| 2017 | +19.7% | +19.61% |
| 2016 | +3.3% | +3.25% |
| 2015 | -2.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 29.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.4%, back to its old high 2.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 31.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.2%, back to its old high 14.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0600 | -40.6% |
| 2024 | $0.1010 | -15.8% |
| 2023 | $0.1200 | +20.0% |
| 2022 | $0.1000 | -37.5% |
| 2021 | $0.1600 | -75.0% |
| 2020 | $0.6400 | +966.7% |
| 2019 | $0.0600 | +100.0% |
| 2018 | $0.0300 | +650.0% |
| 2017 | $0.0040 | -98.8% |
| 2016 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 23 securities; the ten largest made up 52.13% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 6.58% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 6.01% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 5.79% | |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 5.54% | |
| Fortinet Inc | 5.36% | |
| General Dynamics Corp | 4.93% | |
| Cloudflare Inc | 4.84% | |
| Okta Inc | 4.44% | |
| F5 Inc | 4.34% | |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | 4.30% | |
| Tenable Holdings Inc | 4.20% | |
| Qualys Inc | 4.14% | |
| Varonis Systems Inc | 4.08% | |
| Zscaler Inc | 4.02% | |
| Rubrik Inc | 3.98% |
By country
United States 89.75%Israel 6.55%Japan 3.38%By asset type
Stocks 99.68%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 47.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $34.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.81%, +25.34%, +5.54%.
How it works
HACK is a passive fund. It tries to match the Nasdaq ISE Cyber Security Select Index, not beat it, and it does not move into cash when markets look shaky. Amplify Investments is the adviser and Penserra Capital Management is the sub-adviser. Nasdaq builds and maintains the index independently. The fund usually holds every index stock in about the same proportions (called replication). It may instead hold a representative sample when replication is impractical or costly. At least 80% of net assets go into index companies.
The index is drawn from a broader Nasdaq cybersecurity index. That index covers companies that make security hardware and software or that sell security services. Each candidate gets a Revenue Contribution Score: its market value multiplied by the share of its revenue that comes from cybersecurity. To qualify, a company needs a score of at least 1.25%, a market value of at least $1 billion, at least 20% of its shares freely traded, and average daily trading of at least $1 million over three months. The index had 26 stocks as of September 30, 2025.
Nasdaq reviews and rebalances the index every March, June, September and December. Changes take effect after the close on the third Friday of those months. The fund is non-diversified, which means it can put more money into a single company than a diversified fund can. The index is also concentrated in the software industry.
What it really costs
- HACK charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.42% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $750 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HACK | $61 | $192 | $335 | $750 |
In a retirement portfolio
HACK is a narrow, volatile bet on about two dozen cybersecurity stocks, so it fits as a small add-on to a broader core rather than as a foundation.
HACK could add growth exposure to a corner of technology that broad funds hold only in small amounts. The ride has been bumpy. The fund fell 32.4% in the 2020 COVID crash but was back at its peak by May 29, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 31.2% and did not recover until January 10, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -28.2%. Its deepest drop, 42.7% between June 2015 and February 2016, took about 23 months to recover. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no record from 2008. Someone forced to sell shares in a slump like these could lock in steep losses.
Income is minimal: the trailing yield was 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high for the category. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $750 in expenses over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, focused stake in cybersecurity companies such as Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and Fortinet alongside a broader core portfolio.
- Investors who can sit through sharp swings, like the 31.2% drop in 2022 that took about 15 months to recover.
- Investors who prefer an index fund with a long record, dating to 2014, and about $2.6 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.60% expense ratio ranks ninth of nine similar funds, compared with 0.45% for WCBR and 0.20% for PSWD.
- Investors who need income: the trailing yield was just 0.04% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Investors who want broad diversification: about 52% sits in 10 stocks, nearly 90% is in US companies, and the fund is non-diversified.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HACK this fund | — | 0.6% | $2.59B | +50.8% | +39.0% |
| WCBR WisdomTree Cybersecurity Fund | 64% | 0.45% | $103.0M | +60.5% | +39.5% |
| BUG Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 63% | 0.51% | $1.73B | +46.9% | +32.4% |
| SPAM Themes Cybersecurity ETF | 60% | 0.35% | $5.0M | +40.6% | — |
| PSWD Xtrackers Cybersecurity Select Equity ETF | 56% | 0.2% | $5.3M | +36.2% | +29.8% |
| CIBR First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 56% | 0.59% | $13.84B | +25.8% | +29.6% |
| IHAK iShares Cybersecurity & Tech ETF | 52% | 0.47% | $1.02B | +47.0% | +28.7% |
| FITE SPDR S&P Kensho Future Security ETF | 29% | 0.45% | $150.6M | +27.8% | +36.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is HACK good for retirement?
HACK can play a limited role, but it is a narrow, volatile fund rather than a core holding. It holds about two dozen cybersecurity-related stocks and pays almost no income, with a trailing yield of 0.04% as of October 27, 2026. It lost 31.2% in the 2022 bear market and did not recover until January 2024. It may suit retirement savers who want a small growth-oriented slice next to broader funds and who can wait out long slumps.
What's the difference between HACK and CIBR?
Both are cybersecurity index funds, and they cost almost the same: 0.60% a year for HACK and 0.59% for First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (CIBR). CIBR is much larger, with about $13.8 billion in net assets versus HACK's $2.6 billion as of June 30, 2026. The two share about 56% of their holdings. HACK returned 50.8% over one year through October 27, 2026, while CIBR returned 38% through October 29, 2026.
Does HACK pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. HACK pays a distribution once a year. Over the trailing 12 months it paid about $0.06 per share, a yield of 0.04% as of October 27, 2026. The fund holds mostly technology companies, so nearly all of its return has come from price changes rather than income. Investors who rely on their portfolio for regular retirement income would need to get that income from other holdings.
What are HACK's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, HACK's largest holdings were Palo Alto Networks (6.6%), Broadcom (6.0%), Cisco Systems (5.8%), CrowdStrike (5.5%) and Fortinet (5.4%). Defense contractors General Dynamics (4.9%) and Northrop Grumman (4.3%) were also in the top 10, along with Cloudflare, Okta and F5. The 10 largest positions made up about 52% of the fund. About 90% was in US companies, and the rest was in Israel and Japan.
How has HACK performed over the long term?
HACK's long-term returns have been strong but uneven. Based on price, it returned about 18.1% a year over 10 years and 15.9% a year over five years through October 27, 2026. Calendar-year results have swung widely, from a 40.83% gain in 2020 to a 28.17% loss in 2022, with an 8% gain in 2025. It was up 66.1% year to date through October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict future returns.