At a glance
GVAL charges 0.68% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $583.8M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 2.54% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +29.7% a year. At its worst it fell 39.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 30.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 12 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 20.8% of the fund, out of 113 in all.
The short version
Cambria Global Value ETF (GVAL) is an actively managed fund that buys about 113 stocks in countries whose markets look cheap on long-term earnings measures (holdings as of July 31, 2026). Its biggest bets are in smaller markets such as Austria, Colombia and Poland, which most international funds barely touch. That approach costs 0.68% a year, well above the 0.26% average of the similar funds we compared.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GVAL +26.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +55.13% | — | +13.02% | +9.81% | — |
| GVAL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.7% | +26.8% | +29.7% | +13.9% | +10.2% | +6.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GVAL returned +26.8%, 1st of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.9% and its 10-year +10.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39.1% and regained its old high 11.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-14.3%); its best was 2025 (+55.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 46.9% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by May 9, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.7% | — |
| 2025 | +55.9% | +55.13% |
| 2024 | +2.6% | +2.95% |
| 2023 | +13.3% | +13.78% |
| 2022 | -7.9% | -8.40% |
| 2021 | +10.7% | +10.81% |
| 2020 | -8.6% | -8.25% |
| 2019 | +17.2% | +16.42% |
| 2018 | -14.3% | -13.46% |
| 2017 | +29.5% | +28.75% |
| 2016 | +17.2% | +16.14% |
| 2015 | -8.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 38.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.1%, back to its old high 11.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.4%, back to its old high 18.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6900 | |
| 2025 | $0.9200 | -7.1% |
| 2024 | $0.9900 | -23.8% |
| 2023 | $1.3000 | +28.7% |
| 2022 | $1.0100 | +48.5% |
| 2021 | $0.6800 | +70.0% |
| 2020 | $0.4000 | -40.3% |
| 2019 | $0.6700 | -31.6% |
| 2018 | $0.9800 | +92.2% |
| 2017 | $0.5100 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | $0.5100 | +27.5% |
| 2015 | $0.4000 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 113 securities; the ten largest made up 20.81% of assets, and 2.7% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| AT&S Austria Technologie & Sys | 5.04% | |
| Moneta Money Bank AS | 2.97% | |
| Mineros SA | 1.98% | |
| Komercni Banka AS | 1.85% | |
| CEZ AS | 1.70% | |
| Grupo de Inversiones Surameric | 1.68% | |
| KGHM Polska Miedz SA | 1.53% | |
| Raiffeisen Bank International | 1.48% | |
| ORLEN SA | 1.33% | |
| Ecopetrol SA | 1.26% | |
| Krung Thai Bank PCL | 1.24% | |
| voestalpine AG | 1.20% | |
| Grupo Cibest SA | 1.18% | |
| Philip Morris CR AS | 1.16% | |
| Interconexion Electrica SA ESP | 1.16% |
By country
Austria 12.59%Colombia 11.58%Poland 9.56%United Kingdom 9.41%Singapore 8.61%By asset type
Stocks 93.36%Preferred stock 3.71%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $11.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.75%, +1.40%, +3.61%.
How it works
GVAL does not track an index. Cambria Investment Management picks holdings with its own rules-based computer model. The model starts with countries. It looks for stock markets that look cheap on several value measures, especially the CAPE ratio (cyclically adjusted price-to-earnings). CAPE divides a market index's price by its average inflation-adjusted earnings over the past ten years. Averaging over ten years smooths out boom and bust years.
Next, the model scores each stock in those countries on price-to-sales, price-to-earnings, price-to-book and enterprise value to EBITDA. That last one compares a company's total value with its operating earnings. The model combines these into one valuation score and keeps the cheapest stocks. Cambria tries to give each stock the same weight, though weights drift as prices move. No single country outside the US can make up more than 20% of the fund. The fund mostly owns larger companies but can hold smaller ones.
Cambria adjusts the portfolio from time to time to bring it back in line with the model's targets. It sells stocks it sees as overvalued. Portfolio turnover was 21%, according to the prospectus filed August 28, 2026. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 2.7% in cash and no derivatives. Many holdings are priced in foreign currencies, so changes in exchange rates also affect returns.
What it really costs
- GVAL charges 0.68% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.59% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $69 in the first year and $847 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVAL | $69 | $218 | $379 | $847 |
In a retirement portfolio
GVAL makes concentrated bets on small value markets and has had deep, slow-to-recover drops, so it fits better as a small side position than as a core holding.
GVAL could add cheaply priced stocks from markets most US investors rarely own, such as Austria, Colombia and Poland. The ride has been rough. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39.1% and took about 12 months to recover. In 2022 it fell 30.4% and needed about 18 months. Its deepest drop was 46.9%, from January 2018 to March 2020, and it did not fully recover until May 2024, more than four years later. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -13.46%. Anyone forced to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses. The trailing yield was 2.54% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.68% expense ratio is high next to similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want value stocks outside the largest markets, with 113 holdings spread across Austria, Colombia, Poland, Singapore and others as of July 31, 2026.
- People who prefer a rules-based, equal-weight approach where no single stock dominates; the top 10 holdings made up about 21% of assets.
- Long-term holders who can sit through deep drops, like the 46.9% decline from 2018 to 2020 that took over four years to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: GVAL's 0.68% expense ratio compares with 0.33% for EFV and 0.11% for DIVI.
- Anyone wanting broad international exposure weighted by company size; GVAL makes large bets on small markets such as Austria and Colombia.
- Retirees who may need to sell shares in a downturn; the fund fell 39.1% in early 2020 and 30.4% in 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Does GVAL pay dividends?
Yes. GVAL pays dividends every quarter. Over the trailing 12 months it paid $0.94 per share, a yield of 2.54% as of October 27, 2026. Income is part of the fund's stated goal, along with growth. Payouts can vary because they depend on the dividends of the foreign companies the fund owns. The prospectus also warns that high-dividend stocks can fall out of favor as a group.
What is GVAL's expense ratio?
GVAL's expense ratio is 0.68%, according to its prospectus filed August 28, 2026, including a 0.59% management fee. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. In that example, costs would total about $69 after one year, $218 after three, $379 after five and $847 after ten. The average for the similar funds we compared was 0.26%, so GVAL ranked as the most expensive of the four.
What's the difference between GVAL and UIVM?
Both own value-priced foreign stocks, but they hold only about 10% of the same companies, so they are not interchangeable. UIVM, the VictoryShares International Value Momentum ETF, charges 0.35% compared with GVAL's 0.68%. As of October 27, 2026, GVAL returned 26.8% over one year and 29.7% a year over three years. UIVM returned 24.5% and 27.7% over the same periods. GVAL picks countries first using the CAPE ratio and leans into smaller markets.
How has GVAL performed over the long term?
Results have been strong lately but uneven. As of December 31, 2025, GVAL's average annual return was 55.13% over one year, 13.02% over five years and 9.81% over ten years. Much of that came from 2025, when it gained 55.13%. Before that, it lost money in 2018 (-13.46%), 2020 (-8.25%) and 2022 (-8.4%). Through October 27, 2026, its price-based return for the year to date was 19.7%.
Is GVAL risky?
Yes, more than a broad stock fund. GVAL concentrates in a handful of smaller and emerging markets. As of July 31, 2026, Austria made up 12.59% of the fund and Colombia 11.58%. It also carries currency risk. Its worst quarter was a 34.31% loss in early 2020. From January 2018 to March 2020 it fell 46.9% in total and took until May 2024 to recover. Volatility over three years was 17.6% as of October 27, 2026.