At a glance
FLMX charges 0.19% a year, below the 0.49% average of the 4 funds most like it (the cheapest of 5). It has $84.3M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 3.9% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +14.8% a year. At its worst it fell 46.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 13 months and 3 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 64.8% of the fund, out of 34 in all.
The short version
Franklin FTSE Mexico ETF (FLMX) is a Franklin Templeton index fund that tracks the FTSE Mexico RIC Capped Index, which held 35 large and mid-sized Mexican stocks as of May 31, 2026. Its 0.19% annual expense ratio is well below the 0.50% charged by the much larger iShares MSCI Mexico ETF (EWW), and about 88% of their holdings overlap. The trade-off is single-country risk and big price swings, including a 28.1% loss in 2024.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FLMX +17.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLMX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +52.70% | — | +13.49% | — | +7.11% |
| FTSE Mexico Index-NR index, same period | — | +53.38% | — | +13.24% | — | +7.08% |
| FTSE Mexico Capped Index-NR index, same period | — | +53.02% | — | +13.50% | — | +7.11% |
| FLMX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.7% | +17.2% | +14.8% | +12.2% | — | +7.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FLMX returned +17.2%, 4th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.1% and regained its old high 12.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-28.5%); its best was 2025 (+53.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 50.1% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 30, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.7% | — |
| 2025 | +53.7% | +52.70% |
| 2024 | -28.5% | -28.13% |
| 2023 | +39.3% | +39.82% |
| 2022 | +2.4% | +1.93% |
| 2021 | +19.6% | +20.38% |
| 2020 | -3.4% | -3.61% |
| 2019 | +12.1% | +12.07% |
| 2018 | -13.4% | -13.69% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 46.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.1%, back to its old high 12.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 6.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.6%, back to its old high 3.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7200 | |
| 2025 | $1.3500 | +77.6% |
| 2024 | $0.7600 | -20.8% |
| 2023 | $0.9600 | -6.8% |
| 2022 | $1.0300 | +30.4% |
| 2021 | $0.7900 | +146.9% |
| 2020 | $0.3200 | -52.2% |
| 2019 | $0.6700 | +28.8% |
| 2018 | $0.5200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 34 securities; the ten largest made up 64.85% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV | 12.03% | |
| GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV | 11.51% | |
| FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SAB DE CV | 8.47% | |
| AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | 7.65% | |
| CEMEX-CEMENTOS MEXICANOS SAB DE CV Preferred stock | 7.12% | |
| WAL-MART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV (WAL-MART DE MEXICO SA DE CV) | 4.50% | |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO SA DE CV | 3.91% | |
| ARCA CONTINENTAL SAB DE CV | 3.79% | |
| INDUSTRIAS PENOLES SAB DE CV | 3.21% | |
| COCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CV | 2.66% | |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB/DE/CV | 2.62% | |
| FIDEICOMISO IRREVOCABLE 1721 BANCO ACTINVER SA | 2.57% | |
| FIBRA UNO ADMINISTRACION SA DE CV | 2.56% | |
| GRUPO FINANCIERO INBURSA SAB DE CV | 2.18% | |
| GRUPO CARSO SAB DE CV | 2.16% |
By country
Mexico 99.8%By asset type
Stocks 91.11%Preferred stock 8.69%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $3.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.14%, +3.03%, -2.69%.
How it works
FLMX tries to match the FTSE Mexico RIC Capped Index, before fees. FTSE Russell builds the index from large and mid-sized Mexican companies. To decide which companies count as Mexican, it looks at where each company is incorporated, listed and headquartered. Stocks are weighted by free-float market value, which means bigger companies count for more, but only shares the public can trade are counted. Every quarter, caps keep any single issuer at or below 25%, and the issuers above 5% can't add up to more than 50% combined.
Franklin Templeton can hold every index stock at its index weight, which is called replication. It can also hold a representative sample that behaves like the index. To put spare cash to work, the fund can use equity index futures and total return swaps, which are contracts that pay the return of an index. It can also use currency forwards to settle trades in pesos. Annual portfolio turnover was 21%.
Even with the caps, the fund is top-heavy. As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were Grupo Mexico (12.0%), Grupo Financiero Banorte (11.5%), FEMSA (8.5%), America Movil (7.7%) and Cemex (7.1%). The top 10 made up about 65% of the fund. As of May 31, 2026, the index was concentrated in consumer staples. If index weights shift, the fund could become "non-diversified" under federal fund law.
What it really costs
- FLMX charges 0.19% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (1st of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $19 in the first year and $241 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLMX | $19 | $60 | $105 | $241 |
In a retirement portfolio
It puts about 99.8% of its assets in a single emerging market, so it may add flavor around a broader core but carries heavy country and currency risk.
FLMX adds exposure to Mexico, whose economy depends heavily on trade with the US. Its declines have been steep. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.1% from February 19 to March 23, 2020, and took about 12.7 months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 19.6% between April and September, then recovered in about 3.4 months. Its worst calendar year was 2024, down 28.1%. Its deepest drop was 50.1%, from January 2018 to March 2020, and it took 17.2 months after that low to recover. It launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone who has to sell during a slump could lock in losses like these. The trailing yield was 3.9% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year, and the fund costs 0.19% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting low-cost Mexico exposure: the 0.19% annual expense ratio undercuts iShares MSCI Mexico ETF's 0.50%, with about 88% holdings overlap.
- Investors adding a Mexico slice to broader holdings; it tracks the FTSE Mexico Capped Index, led by Grupo Mexico, Banorte, FEMSA and America Movil.
- Income-focused investors comfortable with twice-yearly payouts: the trailing 12-month yield was 3.9% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who can't stomach deep drops: the fund fell 50.1% from January 2018 to March 2020 and lost 28.1% in 2024.
- Anyone wanting broad diversification: 99.8% sat in Mexico as of June 30, 2026, tying returns to the peso and to US trade policy.
- Investors who prefer larger funds: net assets were about $84 million as of June 30, 2026, far smaller than iShares MSCI Mexico ETF.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLMX this fund | — | 0.19% | $84.3M | +17.2% | +14.8% |
| EWW iShares MSCI Mexico ETF | 88% | 0.5% | $1.82B | +17.0% | +15.2% |
| FLLA Franklin FTSE Latin America ETF | 30% | 0.19% | $105.9M | +21.1% | +15.1% |
| ILF iShares Latin America 40 ETF | 25% | 0.48% | $3.74B | +19.9% | +16.3% |
| FLN First Trust Latin America AlphaDEX Fund | 23% | 0.8% | $34.6M | +19.8% | +16.5% |
Questions investors ask
Does FLMX pay dividends?
Yes. FLMX pays distributions twice a year. In the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.42 per share, a trailing yield of 3.9%. The money comes from dividends paid by the Mexican companies it owns, such as Grupo Mexico, Banorte and FEMSA. Payments can rise or fall with those companies' payouts and with the peso's value against the dollar, so the income isn't fixed.
FLMX vs EWW: what's the difference?
The main difference is cost. FLMX charges 0.19% a year, while iShares MSCI Mexico ETF (EWW) charges 0.50%. About 88% of their holdings overlap, and their returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, FLMX returned 17.2% over one year versus 17.0% for EWW, and 14.8% a year over three years versus 15.2%. EWW is much larger, with $1.8 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, compared with FLMX's $84 million as of June 30, 2026.
Is FLMX good for retirement?
FLMX may suit retirees only as a small, higher-risk satellite position, not as a core holding. Almost all of its assets are in Mexico, so returns depend on one country's economy, politics and currency. It fell 46.1% in early 2020 and lost 28.1% in 2024. In its favor, it costs 0.19% a year and had a 3.9% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Whether it fits depends on the rest of the portfolio.
What are FLMX's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were Grupo Mexico (12.0%), Grupo Financiero Banorte (11.5%), Fomento Economico Mexicano, or FEMSA (8.5%), America Movil (7.7%), Cemex (7.1%) and Wal-Mart de Mexico (4.5%). The fund held 34 issuers, and the top 10 made up about 65% of assets. That means a handful of companies drive much of its return. The index caps any one issuer at 25%.
How volatile is FLMX?
Very volatile. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, when it fell 36.7%. Its best was the fourth quarter of 2020, when it gained 31.0%. Calendar-year returns ranged from a 28.1% loss in 2024 to a 52.7% gain in 2025. Its deepest drop was 50.1%, from January 2018 to March 2020, and it didn't get back to that earlier peak until August 2021. Three-year volatility was 22.9% as of October 27, 2026.