At a glance
FCOM charges 0.08% a year, below the 0.42% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $1.73B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.03% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −5.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.1% a year. At its worst it fell 31.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 71.0% of the fund, out of 88 in all.
The short version
Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF (FCOM) tracks the MSCI USA IMI Communication Services 25/50 Index. That index holds US social media, search, telecom, entertainment and video game companies. FCOM's expense ratio of 0.084% ranks 2nd lowest of 9 similar funds, against a peer average of 0.42%. The trade-off is concentration. As of July 31, 2026, Meta Platforms alone was 20.6% of assets, and the top 10 positions held 71%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FCOM -5.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCOM official prospectus, to Nov 29, 2025 | — | +33.19% | — | +11.40% | +10.51% | — |
| MC024 index, same period | — | +33.34% | — | +11.51% | +10.64% | — |
| S&P 001 index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | +14.53% | +13.10% | — |
| FCOM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -7.5% | -5.8% | +22.1% | +5.8% | +10.6% | +10.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FCOM returned -5.8%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.8% and its 10-year +10.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.2% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-39.0%); its best was 2023 (+44.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 46.7% (Sep 1, 2021 to Nov 9, 2022), recovered by Oct 4, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -7.5% | — |
| 2025 | +26.1% | — |
| 2024 | +33.1% | +33.19% |
| 2023 | +44.6% | +44.43% |
| 2022 | -39.0% | -38.91% |
| 2021 | +13.9% | +13.84% |
| 2020 | +28.4% | +28.25% |
| 2019 | +26.7% | +27.06% |
| 2018 | -5.3% | -5.45% |
| 2017 | +3.7% | +3.59% |
| 2016 | +23.1% | +23.15% |
| 2015 | +3.3% | +3.26% |
| 2014 | +6.4% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.2%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 39.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.7%, back to its old high 19.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5300 | |
| 2025 | $0.6500 | +25.0% |
| 2024 | $0.5200 | +52.9% |
| 2023 | $0.3400 | +3.0% |
| 2022 | $0.3300 | -29.8% |
| 2021 | $0.4700 | +51.6% |
| 2020 | $0.3100 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | $0.3100 | -61.3% |
| 2018 | $0.8000 | -65.8% |
| 2017 | $2.3400 | +220.5% |
| 2016 | $0.7300 | -7.6% |
| 2015 | $0.7900 | +9.7% |
| 2014 | $0.7200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 88 securities; the ten largest made up 70.97% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Meta Platforms Inc | 20.63% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 14.66% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 8.02% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 4.75% | |
| AT&T Inc | 4.51% | |
| Walt Disney Co | 4.50% | |
| Netflix Inc | 4.32% | |
| Comcast Corp | 3.38% | |
| T-Mobile US Inc | 3.22% | |
| Warner Bros Discovery Inc | 2.97% | |
| Electronic Arts Inc | 2.83% | |
| Take-Two Interactive Software Inc | 2.62% | |
| Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 1.67% | |
| Space Exploration Technologies Corp | 1.59% | |
| Omnicom Group Inc | 1.37% |
By country
United States 99.14%Canada 0.3%Bermuda 0.27%Ireland 0.04%Israel 0.04%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 79.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $112.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.09%, -6.38%, -1.23%.
How it works
FCOM aims to match the MSCI USA IMI Communication Services 25/50 Index, before fees. The index covers US companies that the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) places in communication services. GICS is a widely used system for sorting companies by industry. This sector includes search engines and social media, movie, TV and cable companies, video game makers, advertising and publishing firms, and phone and wireless carriers. "IMI" stands for Investable Market Index, which means it includes mid-size and smaller companies as well as large ones.
The fund puts at least 80% of its assets in index securities. It uses "representative sampling": instead of buying every stock, it holds a sample chosen to match the index's company sizes, industry mix, price swings, yield and ease of trading. As of July 31, 2026, it held 88 issuers. Larger companies carry larger weights, within the index's "25/50" caps. These generally keep any one company at or below 25% and keep companies above 5% to 50% combined. Meta Platforms was 20.6%. Alphabet appeared twice, through two share classes, at 14.7% and 8.0%.
Starting December 11, 2025, derivatives that give similar exposure can count toward the 80% rule. As of July 31, 2026, the only one was a tiny stock futures position. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 13%. The fund is classified as non-diversified, so a few stocks can move its price a lot.
What it really costs
- FCOM charges 0.084% a year, versus an average of 0.42% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $108 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCOM | $9 | $27 | $47 | $108 |
In a retirement portfolio
FCOM holds a single sector led by a few very large stocks and lost 38.91% in 2022, so it suits a smaller slice around a broader core.
FCOM offers low-cost exposure to internet, media and telecom companies. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs are $9 after one year and $108 after 10 years. Its swings are large. The fund launched in 2013, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.2% and recovered in about 4.4 months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 39.7% and did not recover until May 2024. Its deepest drop was 46.7%, from September 2021 to November 2022, and it took 22.8 months to make that back. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -38.91%. Anyone who sold shares for spending money during that stretch would have locked in losses. Income is small: a 1.03% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting low-cost exposure to Meta, Alphabet, Netflix, Disney and US phone carriers, at 0.084% a year versus a 0.42% peer average.
- Those adding a sector tilt to a broad stock fund who can live with sharp swings, like -38.91% in 2022 and 44.43% in 2023.
- Investors who want mid-size and smaller communication companies too, since the IMI index reaches beyond the largest names (88 issuers as of July 31, 2026).
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need meaningful income, since the trailing yield was 1.03% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone uneasy with concentration: Meta was 20.6% of assets and the top 10 positions held 71% as of July 31, 2026.
- People who may need to sell within a few years, since the fund's 46.7% drop starting in 2021 took 22.8 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCOM this fund | — | 0.084% | $1.73B | -5.8% | +22.1% |
| VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 94% | 0.09% | $5.93B | -5.5% | +22.2% |
| XLC Communication Services Select Sector SPDR F… | 81% | 0.08% | $22.26B | -11.5% | +17.1% |
| IXP iShares Global Comm Services ETF | 66% | 0.41% | $518.8M | -10.2% | +20.9% |
| RSPC Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Communication … | 51% | 0.4% | $55.8M | -13.1% | +12.1% |
| LSGR Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF | 26% | 0.59% | $839.1M | -2.0% | +23.9% |
| FDN First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund | 25% | 0.51% | $4.98B | -1.2% | +23.7% |
| PNQI Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF | 24% | 0.6% | $512.2M | -10.9% | +20.2% |
Questions investors ask
Does FCOM pay dividends?
Yes. FCOM pays dividends every quarter. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.69 per share, a trailing yield of 1.03%. That is modest for a stock fund. Phone carriers such as Verizon (4.7% of assets) and AT&T (4.5%) were much smaller positions than Meta Platforms (20.6%) as of July 31, 2026. Investors focused on regular income may find FCOM's payouts small compared with income-oriented funds.
What's the difference between FCOM and VOX?
Very little in practice. In the latest N-PORT reports, 94% of their holdings overlapped. Their returns were also close. As of October 27, 2026, FCOM returned -5.8% over one year and 22.1% a year over three years. Vanguard Communication Services ETF (VOX) returned -5.5% and 22.2%. FCOM's expense ratio is 0.084%, versus 0.09% for VOX. VOX is bigger, with about $5.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, compared with FCOM's $1.73 billion as of July 31, 2026.
FCOM vs XLC: which is cheaper?
They cost almost the same. FCOM's expense ratio is 0.084%, and the Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLC) charges 0.08%. Their holdings overlap by 81%, but returns have differed. FCOM returned -5.8% over the year to October 27, 2026. XLC returned -11.9% over the year to October 29, 2026. XLC is much bigger, with about $22.3 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. FCOM's index includes mid-size and smaller companies, and the fund held 88 issuers as of July 31, 2026.
Is FCOM good for retirement?
FCOM fits better as a smaller, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio than as a core holding. It holds just one sector and is classified as non-diversified. It returned 10.51% a year over the 10 years through November 29, 2025, but it lost 38.91% in 2022. Its deepest drop, 46.7%, took 22.8 months to recover. Costs are low, at $9 in the first year in the SEC's $10,000 example. Its 1.03% yield as of October 27, 2026 provides little income.
What are FCOM's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, Meta Platforms was the largest holding at 20.6% of assets. Next came Alphabet, held through two share classes at 14.7% and 8.0%. After that came Verizon (4.7%), AT&T (4.5%), Walt Disney (4.5%), Netflix (4.3%), Comcast (3.4%), T-Mobile US (3.2%) and Warner Bros. Discovery (3.0%). The top 10 positions made up 71% of the fund, so a few companies drive most of its results.