At a glance
FAN charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.56% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 7). It has $304.4M in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 0.96% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +19.1% a year. At its worst it fell 34.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 33 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 54.7% of the fund, out of 48 in all.
The short version
First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN) is an index fund that tracks the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index. The index holds turbine makers, wind-farm owners and their suppliers, mostly outside the US. Unlike broader clean energy funds, it gives 60% of the index to "pure play" wind companies such as Vestas and Nordex. Its 0.60% expense ratio is slightly above the 0.56% peer average, and its price swings are large.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FAN +10.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +39.66% | — | -0.87% | +8.53% | -0.22% |
| FAN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.8% | +10.3% | +19.1% | +1.6% | +7.7% | +0.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FAN returned +10.3%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +1.6% and its 10-year +7.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.7% and regained its old high 3.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2010 (-31.2%); its best was 2013 (+65.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 79.8% (Jun 27, 2008 to Jul 24, 2012), recovered by Dec 23, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.8% | — |
| 2025 | +40.3% | +39.66% |
| 2024 | -8.9% | -8.48% |
| 2023 | -3.2% | -3.14% |
| 2022 | -13.1% | -13.26% |
| 2021 | -11.7% | -10.85% |
| 2020 | +61.1% | +61.00% |
| 2019 | +31.1% | +30.27% |
| 2018 | -11.3% | -11.11% |
| 2017 | +16.4% | +16.27% |
| 2016 | +9.4% | +9.28% |
| 2015 | +14.4% | — |
| 2014 | -8.2% | — |
| 2013 | +65.2% | — |
| 2012 | -10.8% | — |
| 2011 | -22.3% | — |
| 2010 | -31.2% | — |
| 2009 | +22.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.7%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 28.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.8%, back to its old high 33.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1600 | |
| 2025 | $0.2700 | +12.5% |
| 2024 | $0.2400 | -14.3% |
| 2023 | $0.2800 | +7.7% |
| 2022 | $0.2600 | -27.8% |
| 2021 | $0.3600 | +89.5% |
| 2020 | $0.1900 | -45.7% |
| 2019 | $0.3500 | +12.9% |
| 2018 | $0.3100 | -11.4% |
| 2017 | $0.3500 | -50.7% |
| 2016 | $0.7100 | +163.0% |
| 2015 | $0.2700 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | $0.2700 | +200.0% |
| 2013 | $0.0900 | -25.0% |
| 2012 | $0.1200 | +100.0% |
| 2011 | $0.0600 | -33.3% |
| 2010 | $0.0900 | -71.9% |
| 2009 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 48 securities; the ten largest made up 54.71% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S | 8.71% | |
| NORDEX SE | 8.21% | |
| ORSTED A/S | 7.50% | |
| EDP RENEWABLES SA | 6.80% | |
| NORTHLAND POWER INC | 5.67% | |
| ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD | 5.00% | |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC RA | 4.07% | |
| BORALEX INC | 3.29% | |
| ENERGIXS-RENEWABLE ENERGIES LTD | 2.73% | |
| PRYSMIAN SPA | 2.73% | |
| ARCOSA INC | 2.68% | |
| GE VERNOVA INC | 2.66% | |
| TIMKEN COMPANY (THE) | 2.65% | |
| ERG SPA | 2.27% | |
| ACCIONA SA | 2.15% |
By country
United States 19.18%Denmark 16.2%Germany 13.35%Spain 11.04%Canada 8.96%By asset type
Stocks 99.91%RA 4.07%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $55.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.96%, -2.53%, -4.44%.
How it works
FAN tries to match the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index, before fees. Nasdaq, Inc. maintains the index, and the fund normally keeps at least 90% of its net assets in the index's stocks. Clean Edge decides which companies qualify. They must work in the wind industry, for example by running wind farms, selling wind-generated power, or making machinery and materials built for wind. Stocks must also pass size, float (shares freely available to trade) and liquidity tests. They must have traded on an eligible global exchange for at least three months.
The index puts companies in two groups. "Pure Play" companies get 50% or more of their revenue or generating assets from wind, and together they receive 60% of the index. "Diversified" companies have some wind business and share the other 40%. Within each group, weights follow the market value of freely traded shares, with caps. The five largest pure plays are capped at 8% each, other pure plays at 4%, and each diversified company at 2%.
The index is rebalanced and reconstituted twice a year, and the fund follows shortly after. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 48 stocks. The top 10 made up 54.7% of assets, led by Vestas Wind Systems (8.7%), Nordex (8.2%) and Orsted (7.5%). Most holdings trade in foreign currencies, so exchange rates also move the fund's value.
What it really costs
- FAN charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.56% for the similar funds below (4th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.01% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
In a retirement portfolio
FAN is a concentrated, volatile bet on one industry, so at most it fits as a small slice next to broader holdings.
FAN adds targeted exposure to wind power, mostly through European, Canadian and Israeli companies. Its history shows the risk. It launched in June 2008, fell 79.8% by July 2012, and took 101 months after that low to recover, until December 2020. It dropped 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered in 3.7 months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 28.8% and took 33.3 months to recover, until July 2025. Its worst calendar year was 2010, down 31.2%, and it lost money every year from 2021 through 2024. Anyone who had to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The 0.60% expense ratio is close to similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, targeted stake in wind power, from turbine makers Vestas and Nordex to wind-farm owners Orsted and EDP Renewables.
- Those seeking mostly non-US exposure: US stocks were only 19.2% of assets as of June 30, 2026, with Denmark, Germany and Spain next.
- Patient holders who can sit through slumps like the four losing years from 2021 through 2024, which came before a 39.7% gain in 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only twice a year.
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn: FAN once fell 79.8% and took 101 months after its low to recover.
- Cost-focused investors open to broader clean energy: iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) charges 0.41%, compared with FAN's 0.60%.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAN this fund | — | 0.6% | $304.4M | +10.3% | +19.1% |
| WNDY Global X Wind Energy ETF | 39% | 0.51% | $1.5M | 0.0% | +1.9% |
| RNRG Global X Renewable Energy Producers ETF | 31% | 0.65% | $26.0M | -5.1% | +5.4% |
| SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 19% | 0.61% | $143.7M | -1.1% | +13.4% |
| ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 16% | 0.41% | $2.31B | -4.3% | +8.8% |
| CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 12% | 0.45% | $249.7M | -18.9% | +11.7% |
| PBD Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF | 10% | 0.75% | $182.7M | -5.1% | +7.9% |
Questions investors ask
What does the FAN ETF invest in?
FAN invests in wind energy companies worldwide by tracking the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 48 stocks, and the top 10 made up 54.7% of assets. The largest were Vestas Wind Systems (8.7%), Nordex (8.2%), Orsted (7.5%), EDP Renewables (6.8%) and Northland Power (5.7%). US stocks made up 19.2% of the fund, followed by Denmark at 16.2%, Germany at 13.4% and Spain at 11.0%.
What is FAN's expense ratio?
FAN's expense ratio is 0.60%, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026, and that includes a 0.40% management fee. The average among six similar clean energy funds is 0.56%, and FAN ranks fourth of seven on cost. ICLN (0.41%), CNRG (0.45%) and WNDY (0.51%) charge less. SMOG (0.61%), RNRG (0.65%) and PBD (0.75%) charge more.
Does FAN pay dividends?
Yes, but not much, and only twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, FAN paid about $0.21 per share, a yield of 0.96%. The payouts come from dividends on its wind energy stocks, after the fund's expenses. Because the yield is low and paid only semiannually, FAN is built for growth exposure to one industry, not for steady income.
FAN vs WNDY: what's the difference?
Both are wind energy ETFs, and WNDY (Global X Wind Energy ETF) shares more holdings with FAN than any other similar fund. WNDY costs less at 0.51% versus 0.60%, but it is far smaller. Its net assets were about $1.5 million as of May 31, 2025, compared with FAN's $304.4 million as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, FAN returned 10.3% over one year versus 0% for WNDY. Over three years, FAN returned 19.1% a year versus 1.9%.
How has FAN performed over 10 years?
FAN returned 8.53% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it lost 0.87% a year, and since its 2008 launch it lost 0.22% a year. Results have swung widely: it gained 61% in 2020, fell in each year from 2021 through 2024, then rose 39.66% in 2025. Based on price, the 10-year annualized return was 7.7% as of October 27, 2026.