At a glance
EXI charges 0.38% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 7). It has $1.44B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.13% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +8.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +22.5% a year. At its worst it fell 38.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 24.7% of the fund, out of 230 in all.
The short version
iShares Global Industrials ETF (EXI) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P Global 1200 Industrials (Sector) Capped Index, a basket of large industrial companies such as Caterpillar, General Electric and Siemens. Unlike many industrials funds, it reaches beyond the US: about 53% of assets were in US companies as of June 30, 2026, and about 13% in Japan. That reach costs more: 0.38% a year, against 0.08%–0.09% for XLI, VIS and FIDU.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EXI +8.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +25.56% | — | +12.14% | +11.73% | — |
| S&P Global Broad Market Index Net index, same period | — | +21.96% | — | +10.50% | +11.28% | — |
| EXI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +8.0% | +8.2% | +22.5% | +10.8% | +11.9% | +8.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EXI returned +8.2%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.8% and its 10-year +11.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38.7% and regained its old high 7.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-41.5%); its best was 2013 (+32.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 62.6% (Oct 11, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by May 6, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +8.0% | — |
| 2025 | +25.9% | +25.56% |
| 2024 | +12.5% | +12.57% |
| 2023 | +22.1% | +21.67% |
| 2022 | -12.3% | -12.25% |
| 2021 | +17.4% | +17.51% |
| 2020 | +11.3% | +10.87% |
| 2019 | +27.1% | +27.54% |
| 2018 | -14.4% | -14.32% |
| 2017 | +25.2% | +24.89% |
| 2016 | +13.5% | +13.00% |
| 2015 | -2.3% | — |
| 2014 | +0.6% | — |
| 2013 | +32.4% | — |
| 2012 | +16.6% | — |
| 2011 | -8.4% | — |
| 2010 | +23.3% | — |
| 2009 | +26.0% | — |
| 2008 | -41.5% | — |
| 2007 | +14.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 62.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 62.6%, back to its old high 49.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 38.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.7%, back to its old high 7.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.2%, back to its old high 9.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1500 | |
| 2025 | $2.3100 | +11.1% |
| 2024 | $2.0800 | -11.5% |
| 2023 | $2.3500 | +35.1% |
| 2022 | $1.7400 | -0.6% |
| 2021 | $1.7500 | +30.6% |
| 2020 | $1.3400 | -19.8% |
| 2019 | $1.6700 | -2.9% |
| 2018 | $1.7200 | +25.5% |
| 2017 | $1.3700 | +4.6% |
| 2016 | $1.3100 | -0.8% |
| 2015 | $1.3200 | -2.9% |
| 2014 | $1.3600 | +25.9% |
| 2013 | $1.0800 | -14.3% |
| 2012 | $1.2600 | +10.5% |
| 2011 | $1.1400 | +42.5% |
| 2010 | $0.8000 | +1.3% |
| 2009 | $0.7900 | -39.2% |
| 2008 | $1.3000 | +242.1% |
| 2007 | $0.3800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 230 securities; the ten largest made up 24.71% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 4.80% | |
| GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | 3.83% | |
| GE VERNOVA INC. | 3.09% | |
| RTX CORPORATION | 2.50% | |
| Siemens Aktiengesellschaft | 2.26% | |
| SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | 1.74% | |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 1.67% | |
| ABB Ltd | 1.63% | |
| EATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 1.62% | |
| ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | 1.58% | |
| UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION | 1.58% | |
| DEERE & COMPANY | 1.56% | |
| UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1.44% | |
| Siemens Energy AG | 1.34% | |
| Airbus SE | 1.34% |
By country
United States 52.57%Japan 12.72%Germany 5.29%France 5.25%Ireland 4.09%By asset type
Stocks 99.19%Other 0.53%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 46.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $125.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.15%, -0.39%, +3.48%.
How it works
EXI follows an index built by S&P Dow Jones Indices. It starts with the S&P Global 1200, a measure of large companies from major stock markets, and keeps only the ones it counts as industrials. As of March 31, 2026, those companies came from the US, Japan, much of Europe, Canada, Australia, Brazil, Mexico, South Korea and a few other markets. A capping rule stops the biggest names from taking over: companies that each make up more than 5% of the index can't add up to more than 25% together. At each quarterly review the index trims harder, to a combined 22.5% for companies above 4.5%. It also rebalances between reviews if the 25% limit is breached.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses "representative sampling." This means the fund holds a group of stocks chosen to behave like the index, rather than every single member. It held 230 companies as of June 30, 2026. It must keep at least 80% of net assets in index stocks. It can use futures (contracts that track an index) to manage cash, though these were about 0.01% of assets. It can also lend up to one-third of its assets to other investors for a fee. Turnover was low, at 6%.
The fund reports its value in US dollars. So when foreign currencies fall against the dollar, its value can fall too. It never takes defensive steps in falling markets.
What it really costs
- EXI charges 0.38% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (4th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $39 in the first year and $480 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXI | $39 | $122 | $213 | $480 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds a single sector, so it works better as a smaller add-on to a broad core than as the main holding, because its past drops have been deep.
EXI could add global industrial companies, including aerospace, rail, machinery and electrical equipment makers, to a portfolio. But it is one sector, and it has fallen hard. From October 2007 to March 2009 it lost 62.6%, and it didn't recover until May 2013, about 50 months later. In 2008 alone it lost 41.5%. It fell 38.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 7.5 months. In 2022 it fell 27.2% and needed about 9.4 months. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in big losses.
Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.13% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, the 0.38% expense ratio costs $480 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want industrial companies outside the US too, such as Japan (12.7%), Germany (5.3%) and France (5.3%) as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who can ride out deep drops; it fell 62.6% in 2008–09 and took about 50 months to recover.
- Those adding a sector tilt next to a broad core fund who want 230 holdings, with the top 10 at about 25% of assets.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.38% expense ratio is several times the 0.08%–0.09% charged by XLI, VIS and FIDU.
- Anyone who needs real income: the trailing yield was 1.13% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- People who may need to sell in a downturn; it lost 41.5% in 2008 and 26.73% in the first quarter of 2020.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXI this fund | — | 0.38% | $1.44B | +8.2% | +22.5% |
| VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF | 57% | 0.09% | $8.56B | +7.5% | +21.9% |
| XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund | 56% | 0.08% | $33.96B | +9.4% | +21.3% |
| FIDU Fidelity MSCI Industrial Index ETF | 56% | 0.084% | $2.30B | +7.5% | +21.8% |
| IYJ iShares U.S. Industrials ETF | 50% | 0.39% | $1.94B | +6.4% | +19.2% |
| RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industrials ETF | 46% | 0.4% | $1.09B | +7.4% | +19.7% |
| MADE iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF | 27% | 0.4% | $62.7M | +11.3% | — |
Questions investors ask
Does EXI pay dividends?
Yes. EXI pays dividends twice a year, from the stocks it holds. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.12 per share, a trailing yield of 1.13%. That is modest, so most of the fund's return over time has come from rising share prices, not income. Payments can change from one period to the next as the companies in the fund raise or cut their dividends.
What's the difference between EXI and VIS?
The biggest differences are reach and cost. EXI's index covers industrial companies in the US, Japan, Europe and other markets, with about 53% in US companies as of June 30, 2026. Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS) charges 0.09% a year against EXI's 0.38%, and its net assets were about $8.6 billion as of August 31, 2026. The two shared about 57% of their holdings. As of October 27, 2026, one-year returns were 8.2% for EXI and 7.5% for VIS.
What are EXI's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the five largest holdings were Caterpillar (4.8%), General Electric (3.8%), GE Vernova (3.1%), RTX (2.5%) and Siemens (2.3%). The top 10, which also included Schneider Electric, Boeing, ABB, Eaton and Rolls-Royce, made up about 24.7% of assets. The fund held 230 companies in total. A capping rule in the index limits how much the very largest companies can weigh together.
How has EXI performed over 10 years?
EXI returned an average of 11.73% a year over the 10 years ending December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. The S&P Global Broad Market Index Net, a wide stock benchmark, returned 11.28% a year over the same period. The fund gained 25.56% in 2025 and lost 12.25% in 2022. Based on price, it returned 8.2% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 10.8% a year over five years.
Is EXI too risky for retirement?
EXI carries more risk than a broad stock fund because it holds a single sector. It lost 62.6% from October 2007 to March 2009 and took about 50 months to recover. Its worst quarter was a 26.73% drop in early 2020. Some retirement investors keep a fund like this as a smaller holding next to broader funds. The 1.13% yield as of October 27, 2026, adds little income.