At a glance
EMNT charges 0.24% a year, above the 0.16% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 8). It has $211.8M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 3.87% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested, 3rd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +4.9% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 13.0% of the fund, out of 212 in all.
The short version
PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ESG Exchange-Traded Fund (EMNT) is an actively managed bond fund. It holds short-term, mostly investment-grade debt and screens out companies in industries such as oil, coal, tobacco and weapons. It is the ESG version of PIMCO's much larger MINT. After a fee waiver it costs 0.24% a year, less than MINT's 0.35% but more than the 0.15% charged by PGIM's PULS.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EMNT +3.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMNT official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +4.74% | — | +3.16% | — | +2.99% |
| EMNT price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +3.1% | +3.8% | +4.9% | — | — | +5.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EMNT returned +3.8%, 3rd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+4.7%); its best was 2023 (+5.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 0.7% (Mar 21, 2024 to Mar 25, 2024), recovered by Mar 26, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.1% | — |
| 2025 | +4.7% | +4.74% |
| 2024 | +5.8% | +5.81% |
| 2023 | +5.8% | +5.71% |
| 2022 | — | -0.46% |
| 2021 | — | +0.20% |
| 2020 | — | +2.08% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Oct 18, 2022 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Oct 18, 2022 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.8300 | |
| 2025 | $4.4000 | -13.0% |
| 2024 | $5.0600 | +11.7% |
| 2023 | $4.5300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 212 securities; the ten largest made up 12.98% of assets, and 11.18% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| United States Treasury Bonds and notes | 3.29% | |
| COOPERATIEVE RABOBANK UA Bonds and notes | 1.36% | |
| AON NORTH AMERICA INC Bonds and notes | 1.13% | |
| JDE PEET'S NV Bonds and notes | 1.11% | |
| Fannie Mae Mortgage-backed securities | 1.10% | |
| TELEFONICA EMISIONES SAU Bonds and notes | 1.01% | |
| EQUITABLE FINANCIAL LIFE Bonds and notes | 1.01% | |
| Freddie Mac Mortgage-backed securities | 0.99% | |
| SUMISHO AIR LEASE CORP Bonds and notes | 0.99% | |
| Golden Credit Card Trust Other asset-backed | 0.99% | |
| Fannie Mae Mortgage-backed securities | 0.99% | |
| AEGON FUNDING CO LLC Bonds and notes | 0.95% | |
| Freddie Mac Mortgage-backed securities | 0.95% | |
| SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO Bonds and notes | 0.95% | |
| CONAGRA BRANDS INC Bonds and notes | 0.95% |
By country
United States 59.95%Canada 7.88%Japan 4.5%Netherlands 4.27%United Kingdom 4.12%By issuer
Companies 62.86%US government-sponsored enterprises 13.4%US government agencies 5.08%US Treasury 4.23%Other 3.85%The bonds mature in 8 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $4.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.37%, +0.34%, +0.32%.
How it works
EMNT doesn't track an index. PIMCO's managers choose the bonds. At least 80% of assets go to issuers whose ESG (environmental, social and governance) practices compare favorably with peers, or to labeled green, social or sustainability bonds. The fund mainly buys US dollar investment-grade debt, meaning bonds rated Baa or higher by Moody's or an equivalent rating. When rating agencies disagree, it uses the highest rating. Duration, a measure of how much prices react to interest-rate changes, normally stays under one year. Average maturity normally stays under three years.
The fund avoids companies that earn more than 10% of gross revenue from alcohol, tobacco, military equipment, casinos, adult entertainment, oil or coal. There are exceptions. It may own biofuel and natural gas companies, as well as labeled bonds from fossil fuel issuers. Mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities are exempt from the company screens.
Turnover was 145%, so holdings change often. Up to 10% of assets can be in foreign currencies, which the fund hedges back to dollars. As of June 30, 2026, it held 11 currency contracts worth 0.12% of assets. On that date, assets were about 57% bonds and notes, 19% mortgage-backed securities, 12% other asset-backed debt and 11% cash. The largest holding was a US Treasury note at 3.3%, followed by Rabobank (1.4%) and Aon North America (1.1%).
What it really costs
- EMNT charges 0.24% a year, versus an average of 0.16% for the similar funds below (6th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.36% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.12% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $25 in the first year and $444 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMNT | $25 | $104 | $190 | $444 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
It holds short-term, mostly investment-grade bonds with duration normally under one year, so its price has moved very little.
EMNT could hold money a retiree expects to spend within a year or two. Its daily price history begins in October 2022, so that record misses the 2008, 2020 and 2022 market drops. The prospectus fills part of the gap. The fund gained 2.08% in 2020 and lost 0.46% in 2022, its only losing calendar year through 2025. Its worst quarter was a 0.93% drop in early 2022. Since October 2022, its deepest fall was 0.7%, in March 2024, and it recovered within days. So far, selling shares in a bad year has meant little or no loss. The trailing 12-month yield was 3.87% as of October 27, 2026, paid monthly. That income will shrink if short-term rates fall. The fund costs 0.24% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Savers who want short-term investment-grade bonds with ESG screens; since October 2022, EMNT's deepest price drop was 0.7%.
- Retirees holding a one-to-two-year spending reserve who want monthly income; the trailing yield was 3.87% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who like PIMCO's MINT approach but want oil, coal and tobacco exclusions, at 0.24% a year versus MINT's 0.35%.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: PULS charges 0.15% and the similar-fund average is 0.16%, versus EMNT's 0.24% after a fee waiver.
- Those who prefer large, heavily traded funds: EMNT's $212 million in net assets ranks 8th of 8 similar funds; MINT holds about $16.4 billion.
- Anyone needing a fixed share price or long-term growth: it isn't a money market fund, it lost 0.46% in 2022, and it returned 2.99% a year since launch.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMNT this fund | 8 yrs | 0.24% | $211.8M | +3.8% | +4.9% |
| PULS PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF | 8.8 yrs | 0.15% | $18.71B | +4.1% | +5.2% |
| MINT PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchan… | 6.3 yrs | 0.35% | $16.43B | +3.9% | +4.9% |
| BIV Vanguard Intermediate-Term Bond ETF | 7.5 yrs | 0.03% | $52.45B | -0.7% | +5.1% |
| FTSM First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETF | 4.7 yrs | 0.44% | $6.50B | +3.5% | +4.6% |
| BNDX Vanguard Total International Bond ETF | 8.7 yrs | 0.07% | $122.53B | -0.6% | +4.1% |
| IUSB iShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETF | 11.8 yrs | 0.06% | $43.00B | -0.3% | +5.1% |
| VCSH Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF | 3.5 yrs | 0.03% | $51.74B | +1.9% | +5.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is EMNT safe for keeping cash in retirement?
It's low-risk but not risk-free. EMNT holds short-term, mostly investment-grade bonds, and its duration normally stays under one year. Since October 2022, its deepest price drop was 0.7%. It lost 0.46% in calendar 2022, and its worst quarter was a 0.93% decline. Unlike a bank account, it isn't FDIC insured. Unlike a money market fund, its share price changes every day.
What's the difference between EMNT and MINT?
Both are PIMCO's actively managed short-maturity bond ETFs. EMNT adds ESG screens. It excludes companies in oil, coal, tobacco, weapons and similar industries and favors labeled green and social bonds. EMNT costs 0.24% a year versus 0.35% for MINT. It is also far smaller: about $212 million against MINT's roughly $16.4 billion. MINT's one-year price return was 4.3% as of October 30, 2026. EMNT's was 3.8% as of October 27, 2026.
Does EMNT pay monthly dividends?
Yes, EMNT pays distributions monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.82 per share, a trailing yield of 3.87%. Because the fund holds short-term bonds, its income tends to follow short-term interest rates. If rates fall, payouts are likely to shrink fairly quickly. If rates rise, payouts could grow.
What companies does EMNT exclude?
EMNT won't buy bonds from companies that earn more than 10% of gross revenue from alcohol, tobacco, military equipment, gambling casinos, adult entertainment, oil, or coal and coal-fired power. Biofuel and natural gas companies are allowed. It may also buy labeled green or sustainability bonds from fossil fuel issuers. Mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities, about 31% of assets as of June 30, 2026, are exempt from these company screens.
What is EMNT's expense ratio?
EMNT's net expense ratio is 0.24%, according to the prospectus filed October 27, 2026. That figure is a 0.36% management fee minus a 0.12% fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $25 over one year, $104 over three years, $190 over five years and $444 over ten years. The average expense ratio of similar funds is 0.16%.