At a glance
EGUS charges 0.18% a year, above the 0.15% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $30.4M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.19% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +27.5% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 62.1% of the fund, out of 92 in all.
The short version
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Growth ETF (EGUS) tracks an MSCI index of U.S. growth stocks, tilted toward companies with stronger environmental, social and governance (ESG) scores. About 52% sits in technology, and its top 10 holdings, led by NVIDIA and Apple, were 62% of assets as of August 31, 2026. Its 0.18% fee is higher than Vanguard Growth ETF's 0.04%, and at $30.4 million in assets it is the smallest among similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EGUS +8.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +32.89% | — | — | — | +34.61% |
| MSCIUSA Index index, same period | — | +25.08% | — | — | — | +23.20% |
| EGUS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.5% | +8.8% | +27.5% | — | — | +23.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EGUS returned +8.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+19.0%); its best was 2024 (+32.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.9% (Dec 16, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.5% | — |
| 2025 | +19.0% | — |
| 2024 | +32.8% | +32.89% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0800 | |
| 2025 | $0.1100 | +10.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 92 securities; the ten largest made up 62.14% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 15.91% | |
| APPLE INC. | 13.74% | |
| AMAZON.COM, INC. | 7.09% | |
| BROADCOM INC. | 5.14% | |
| ALPHABET INC. Class A | 5.11% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 4.63% | |
| TESLA, INC. | 3.12% | |
| ELI LILLY AND COMPANY | 2.66% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. | 2.52% | |
| VISA INC. | 2.20% | |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. | 1.93% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION | 1.67% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. | 1.59% | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 1.22% | |
| TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 1.13% |
By country
United States 98.12%Ireland 1.5%Cayman Islands 0.16%By asset type
Stocks 99.77%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.89%, -2.42%, +2.55%.
How it works
EGUS tracks the MSCI USA Growth Extended ESG Focus Index. It starts from the MSCI USA Growth Index, which holds U.S. large- and mid-sized companies making up about half the market value of the MSCI USA Index. MSCI picks growth stocks using five measures, such as forecast earnings growth and long-term sales growth.
MSCI then drops companies tied to tobacco, controversial weapons, civilian firearms, thermal coal and oil sands, some by revenue cutoffs such as $20 million or 5%. It also removes firms in very severe, ongoing controversies, such as alleged human rights violations. Each remaining company gets an ESG (environmental, social and governance) score ranking it against industry peers. A computer model then sets weights that favor higher scorers while keeping risk and return close to the parent index. The index is reweighted quarterly and must keep an ESG score at least 10% better than the parent's.
Rather than buying every index stock, BlackRock uses representative sampling, holding a mix that matches the index's size, industry and other traits. It generally keeps at least 90% of assets in index stocks and had 92 holdings as of August 31, 2026. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 30%. The fund does not try to beat the index or move to cash in falling markets.
What it really costs
- EGUS charges 0.18% a year, versus an average of 0.15% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGUS | $18 | $58 | $101 | $230 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its concentrated, tech-heavy growth portfolio swung more than the market, with a beta (a gauge of market sensitivity) of 1.36 over the year to October 27, 2026, so it may fit better beside a broad core fund.
EGUS could add growth stocks with an ESG screen beside a core fund. It launched on January 31, 2023, so its record doesn't include the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its weaker full year, 2025, still gained 19%. Its deepest drop, 24.9%, ran from December 16, 2024, to April 8, 2025; it regained its peak by June 27, 2025. Anyone forced to sell near that low sold about a quarter below the peak. With a 0.19% yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, spending money would mostly come from selling shares.
It charges 0.18% a year, versus 0.04% for Vanguard Growth ETF. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 earning 5% a year), costs add up to $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large U.S. growth stocks like NVIDIA, Apple and Amazon, with tobacco, controversial weapons, civilian firearms and thermal coal screened out.
- Those wanting an ESG tilt that stays close to the MSCI USA Growth Index's risk and return, rather than a strict values-based portfolio.
- Long-term investors who can ride out sharp swings, like the 24.9% drop from December 2024 to April 2025, without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Growth ETF, Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF and iShares Morningstar Growth ETF each charge 0.04%, versus 0.18% for EGUS.
- Retirees who need income: the yield was 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, so withdrawals would largely mean selling shares.
- Those wary of concentration or small funds: as of August 31, 2026, technology was 52% of assets, top 10 holdings 62%, net assets $30.4 million.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGUS this fund | — | 0.18% | $30.4M | +8.8% | +27.5% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 72% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 71% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 66% | 0.07% | $54.28B | -2.3% | +22.4% |
| ILCG iShares Morningstar Growth ETF | 66% | 0.04% | $3.11B | +6.8% | +26.4% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 65% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| IWY iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 64% | 0.2% | $16.96B | -3.4% | +20.7% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 61% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is EGUS good for retirement?
EGUS is a higher-risk growth fund, so it may fit as a smaller part of a retirement portfolio rather than its core. As of August 31, 2026, about 52% of the fund was in technology and its top 10 holdings made up 62%. Its beta was 1.36 over the year to October 27, 2026, meaning it tended to swing more than the market. It fell 24.9% between December 2024 and April 2025 before recovering by June 2025, and its yield was just 0.19% on that date.
Does EGUS pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. EGUS pays dividends quarterly, and over the year to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.11 per share, a yield of 0.19%. Growth companies tend to reinvest profits rather than pay large dividends, so this fund's appeal is potential price growth, not income. Retirees who need regular cash from their portfolio would likely have to sell shares or rely on other holdings.
What's the difference between EGUS and VUG?
The biggest differences are cost, size and EGUS's ESG screen. Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) charges 0.04% a year versus 0.18% for EGUS. EGUS is also far smaller, with $30.4 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026. EGUS drops some industries and favors higher ESG scores, yet their holdings overlap by about 72%. Over one year, EGUS returned 8.8% through October 27, 2026, and VUG 3.8% through October 30, 2026. Gaps like that may not last.
What does 'ESG Aware' mean for EGUS?
It means the index favors growth companies with stronger environmental, social and governance (ESG) ratings from MSCI. MSCI removes companies tied to tobacco, controversial weapons, civilian firearms, thermal coal and oil sands, plus firms in very severe controversies. It then weights the rest to raise the overall ESG score, which must be at least 10% better than the MSCI USA Growth Index's, while keeping risk and return similar. The result still resembles a standard growth fund: its holdings overlap about 72% with Vanguard Growth ETF's.
What are EGUS's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, EGUS's largest holdings were NVIDIA (15.9%), Apple (13.7%), Amazon (7.1%), Broadcom (5.1%) and Alphabet, held in two share classes at 5.1% and 4.6%. Tesla, Eli Lilly, Advanced Micro Devices and Visa rounded out the top 10 positions, which together made up 62% of assets. The fund held 92 stocks, with about 52% in technology and 98% in U.S. companies. That concentration means a few companies drive much of the fund's results.