At a glance
DYNI charges 1.05% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $10.1M in assets, the 8th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +0.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 8 funds.
The short version
DYNI, from IDX Advisors, is a fund of funds that each week usually picks three to five theme-based ETFs with the strongest price momentum, weighting steadier ones more heavily. It may interest investors wanting rules-based exposure to innovation themes, with a built-in shift to defensive funds; on April 30, 2025, it held consumer staples, low-volatility, quality and aerospace-and-defense ETFs. Drawbacks: a 1.05% expense ratio and about $10.1 million in net assets on that date.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
DYNI 0.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYNI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -0.34% | — | — | — | +10.05% |
| DYNI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | +0.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, DYNI returned 0.0%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (-6.2%); its best was 2024 (+0.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22% (Jul 10, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -6.2% | — |
| 2024 | +0.2% | -0.34% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0.1500 |
What's inside
As of Apr 30, 2025, the fund held 4 securities; the ten largest made up 99.43% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| CONSUMER STAPLES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND Other | 26.88% | |
| INVESCO S P 500 LOW VOLATILITY ETF Other | 26.22% | |
| ISHARES MSCI USA QUALITY FACTOR ETF Other | 25.66% | |
| INVESCO AEROSPACE DEFENSE ETF Other | 20.67% |
By country
United States 99.43%By asset type
Other 99.43%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Apr 30, 2025, investors withdrew a net $5.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.21%, -5.88%, -0.12%.
How it works
DYNI does not track an index. It is a fund of funds that owns other ETFs, not individual stocks. Its adviser, IDX Advisors, keeps a list of about 10 to 20 theme-based ETFs screened for size, liquidity (ease of trading) and thematic fit. The list spans innovation themes such as artificial intelligence, blockchain and robotics, plus defensive ETFs such as value or low-volatility funds.
Each week, a rules-based model scores these ETFs on momentum (recent price strength) and volatility (how much prices swing). The three to five with the strongest momentum are chosen and weighted inversely to volatility, so calmer funds get bigger stakes. No ETF may exceed 50% of total assets. When innovation themes are out of favor, the adviser can shift to defensive ETFs; on April 30, 2025, the fund's four holdings were consumer staples, low-volatility, quality and aerospace-and-defense ETFs.
Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, is high. The fund expects about 300%, but its February 28, 2025 prospectus reported 694%. The adviser may also make discretionary tactical shifts and occasionally write covered call or covered put options, which earn a fee but cap some gains, to dampen swings and add return. The prospectus says options are not expected to be a main risk-management tool, and the April 30, 2025 holdings report showed none.
What it really costs
- DYNI charges 1.05% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $109 in the first year and $1,302 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYNI | $109 | $339 | $588 | $1,302 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It holds just three to five ETFs at a time, trades them heavily on momentum signals, charges 1.05% a year and has a short record with losses in both full calendar years.
DYNI launched November 14, 2023, so its record does not include the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Of its two full calendar years, the weaker was 2025, a 6.2% price loss. Despite a strategy meant to dampen volatility in falling markets, it dropped about 22% from July 10, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026. A retiree forced to cash out shares during that slide would have locked in losses.
It paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, so it adds nothing to income. Its 1.05% expense ratio works out to $109 in the first year and $1,302 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a rules-based model to rotate weekly among innovation-themed ETFs, such as AI, blockchain and robotics funds, instead of choosing themes themselves.
- Investors who want growth exposure that can shift into defensive ETFs, such as value or low-volatility funds, when innovation themes lose momentum.
- Investors who don't need payouts: its objective is capital appreciation, and it made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors or those wary of small funds: it charges 1.05% a year and had about $10.1 million in net assets on April 30, 2025.
- Anyone wanting steady AI, blockchain or robotics exposure; on April 30, 2025, its four holdings were consumer staples, low-volatility, quality and aerospace-and-defense ETFs.
- Investors seeking proven downside protection or a long record: launched November 2023, it fell about 22% from July 2024 to April 2025.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYNI this fund | 1.05% | $10.1M | 0.0% | — |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does DYNI ETF hold?
Other ETFs, not individual stocks. As of April 30, 2025, DYNI owned four: Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (26.9%), Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (26.2%), iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (25.7%) and Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF (20.7%). None was an AI, blockchain or robotics fund; the prospectus lets the adviser shift into defensive ETFs when innovation themes are out of favor. The lineup is reviewed weekly, so holdings can change often.
Does DYNI pay dividends?
No, not in the 12 months to October 27, 2026. It made no distributions over that period, and its trailing 12-month yield was 0% as of that date. Its stated objective is capital appreciation, not income. The prospectus allows covered call or covered put options from time to time, but options are an occasional tool rather than the core strategy, and its April 30, 2025 holdings report showed none.
What's the difference between DYNI and BUFR?
They handle risk in very different ways. Buffer, or defined-outcome, ETFs such as FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) are built around options designed to absorb a set portion of losses over set periods, in exchange for capped gains. DYNI offers no defined protection. It tries to limit swings by favoring less volatile ETFs and rotating into defensive funds, yet it fell about 22% from July 2024 to April 2025. It also costs more: 1.05% a year versus 0.95% for BUFR.
How has DYNI performed since it launched?
It lost money in both of its full calendar years. Its prospectus shows a 0.34% loss for 2024, and based on price it fell 6.18% in 2025. From its November 14, 2023 launch through December 31, 2024, it averaged 10.05% a year, per the prospectus. Its strongest quarter was a 4.04% gain in the first quarter of 2024; its weakest was a 2.48% loss in the third quarter of 2024.
What is DYNI's expense ratio?
DYNI's expense ratio is 1.05% a year, including a 0.75% management fee, according to its prospectus filed February 28, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, which assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and all shares redeemed at the end of each period, costs would total about $109 after one year, $339 after three, $588 after five and $1,302 after 10. Trading costs from its 694% turnover are not included in that figure.