At a glance
DEEP charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.52% average of the 5 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 6). It has $26.2M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 2.07% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +21.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +13.6% a year. At its worst it fell 26.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 14.6% of the fund, out of 100 in all.
The short version
Acquirers Small and Micro Deep Value ETF (DEEP), from Exchange Traded Concepts, tracks the Acquirers Deep Value Index: 100 cheap-looking, financially sound stocks from the smallest 75% of US-listed companies, held in near-equal amounts. It may suit investors wanting a strict bargain-hunting approach with fraud and accounting screens. The trade-offs: a 0.80% expense ratio versus a 0.52% average for similar funds, and just $26.2 million in assets as of May 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
DEEP +21.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.3% | +21.2% | +13.6% | +5.3% | — | +6.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, DEEP returned +21.2%, 4th of 6 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-17.7%); its best was 2023 (+22.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.4% (Jul 31, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 18, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.3% |
| 2025 | +5.7% |
| 2024 | -3.0% |
| 2023 | +22.4% |
| 2022 | -17.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Feb 22, 2021 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.3%, back to its old high 15 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5500 | |
| 2025 | $0.6500 | -3.0% |
| 2024 | $0.6700 | +8.1% |
| 2023 | $0.6200 | +61.0% |
| 2022 | $0.3850 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 14.62% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin Covey Co | 1.71% | |
| Helen of Troy Ltd | 1.60% | |
| Kforce Inc | 1.56% | |
| Axcelis Technologies Inc | 1.56% | |
| Open Lending Corp | 1.50% | |
| Movado Group Inc | 1.40% | |
| AMN Healthcare Services Inc | 1.40% | |
| NVE Corp | 1.31% | |
| Atkore Inc | 1.31% | |
| AMC Global Media Inc | 1.26% | |
| WisdomTree Inc | 1.25% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc | 1.24% | |
| Bloomin' Brands Inc | 1.24% | |
| Visteon Corp | 1.22% | |
| Harley-Davidson Inc | 1.21% |
By country
United States 83.14%Israel 2.95%Greece 2.69%MC 1.7%Canada 1.68%By asset type
Stocks 98.35%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.69%, +10.47%, -0.10%.
How it works
DEEP is an index fund that aims to match the Acquirers Deep Value Index, before fees. Acquirers Funds, LLC created the index in 2020; the fund launched in September 2014. The index starts with the smallest 75% of US-listed stocks by market value that meet liquidity thresholds.
The index first screens for cheapness with The Acquirer's Multiple, a measure published in 2014 by the index provider's Tobias Carlisle. It then weighs assets, earnings and cash flows to rank stocks by valuation. Next, stocks must pass statistical tests for fraud, earnings manipulation and financial distress, and show a margin of safety: a wide discount to a conservative valuation, a strong, liquid balance sheet and a business that produces free cash flow (cash left after reinvestment). Last comes a forensic-accounting review: a close read of the financial statements for red flags. The top 100 survivors form the index.
Each quarter, after the close on the third Friday of March, June, September and December, every stock is reset to about 1%. Stocks that no longer qualify are replaced, and a buffer on some criteria limits churn. The prospectus still reports 118% portfolio turnover (a year's trading exceeded the fund's size), and the resulting trading costs sit outside the 0.80% expense ratio. The fund generally holds every index stock.
What it really costs
- DEEP charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.52% for the similar funds below (5th of 6, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $990 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEP | $82 | $255 | $444 | $990 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a specialized bet on deeply discounted small and micro-cap stocks that lost 40.3% in one quarter of 2020 and costs more than most similar funds.
DEEP could add a deep-value tilt and small-company exposure that large-company index funds barely touch. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.88 a share in quarterly dividends, a 2.07% yield. The fund did not exist in 2008, and the prospectus shows a 40.3% loss in the first quarter of 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.3% from peak to low and took about 15 months from that low to recover; 2022, down 17.7%, was its weakest calendar year from 2022 through 2025. Its deepest drop since February 2021, 28.4% from July 2024 to April 2025, recovered by September 2025. Withdrawals during such slumps lock in losses. Costs run 0.80% a year: $82 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
Past results don't predict future returns; a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based deep-value approach in small and micro-cap stocks, with fraud, distress and forensic-accounting screens before any stock enters.
- Those wanting broad, equal-weighted exposure: the 10 largest holdings, led by Franklin Covey at 1.7%, totaled 14.6% as of May 31, 2026.
- Investors seeking something different from mainstream small-cap value funds: no similar fund shares 20% or more of DEEP's holdings.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.80% expense ratio compares with 0.25% for Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV) and a 0.52% peer average.
- Retirees who may need to draw cash in downturns: it lost 40.3% in the first quarter of 2020 and 26.3% in the 2022 bear market.
- Those wary of very small funds: $26.2 million in net assets as of May 31, 2026, smallest of six comparable funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEEP this fund | — | 0.8% | $26.2M | +21.2% | +13.6% |
| MYLD Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yiel… | 12% | 0.87% | $33.9M | +30.8% | — |
| FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 11% | 0.72% | $194.5M | +27.4% | +18.4% |
| RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value ETF | 8% | 0.35% | $295.7M | +20.9% | +21.6% |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 6% | 0.25% | $31.17B | +28.4% | +19.2% |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 5% | 0.39% | $1.87B | +20.3% | +21.7% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks does the DEEP ETF hold?
DEEP holds about 100 small and very small (micro-cap) stocks that the Acquirers Deep Value Index rates as cheap and financially sound, each set near 1% at quarterly rebalancing. As of May 31, 2026, the largest were Franklin Covey (1.7%), Helen of Troy (1.6%), and Kforce, Axcelis Technologies and Open Lending (1.5% to 1.6% each), with 1.4% in cash. The index picks from US-listed stocks, but only about 83% of assets were in US companies; Israel (3.0%) and Greece (2.7%) had the largest foreign slices.
What's the difference between DEEP and MYLD?
They share only about 12% of their holdings, so despite a common focus on small and micro-cap stocks, they aren't close substitutes. DEEP tracks the Acquirers Deep Value Index, which picks cheap, financially strong stocks after fraud and accounting screens. Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF (MYLD) costs more, 0.87% versus 0.80%, and returned 30.8% over the year to October 27, 2026, against DEEP's 21.2%. MYLD had $33.9 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026; DEEP had $26.2 million as of May 31, 2026.
Is DEEP good for retirement income?
Income isn't its main purpose. DEEP's yield was 2.07% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, but the fund exists to track cheap small and micro-cap stocks. It can swing hard: the prospectus shows a 40.3% loss in the first quarter of 2020, and it fell 26.3% from peak to low in the 2022 bear market. It may suit investors who hold it as a small part of a broader portfolio and can wait out slumps without drawing on it.
What is DEEP's expense ratio?
DEEP's expense ratio is 0.80% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 20, 2024. That is above the 0.52% average of five similar funds and well above the 0.25% charged by Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (AVUV). In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would incur $82 in costs over one year, $444 over five and $990 over ten. Its 118% portfolio turnover also adds trading costs not counted in that ratio.
How has DEEP performed?
DEEP returned 5.3% a year over the five years to October 27, 2026, 13.6% a year over three years and 21.2% over one year, based on market prices. Calendar results have swung widely: down 17.7% in 2022, up 22.4% in 2023, down 3.0% in 2024 and up 5.7% in 2025, with a 20.3% gain year to date through October 27, 2026. Its three-year return was the lowest in a group of five comparable small-cap funds, trailing Invesco's RWJ (21.7%) and RZV (21.6%).