At a glance
CGRO charges 0.89% a year, above the 0.68% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $2.0M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 31.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −34.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +1.9% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 54.5% of the fund, out of 31 in all.
The short version
CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an actively managed fund of about 30 to 40 growth stocks tied to mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. Sub-adviser MSA Power Funds picks the stocks using a “core values” approach meant to avoid US sanctions and conflicts with American values or interests. It costs 0.89% a year, above the 0.68% average of similar China funds, and held just $2 million as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CGRO -34.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGRO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.99% | — | — | — | +16.84% |
| CGRO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -26.7% | -34.7% | +1.9% | — | — | +1.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CGRO returned -34.7%, 3rd of 4 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+14.7%); its best was 2025 (+20.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38% (Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 22, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -26.7% | — |
| 2025 | +20.3% | +19.99% |
| 2024 | +14.7% | +15.01% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $4.2500 | |
| 2025 | $0.6700 | +17.5% |
| 2024 | $0.5700 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 54.49% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 8.84% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 7.32% | |
| Luckin Coffee Inc | 5.43% | |
| UBTech Robotics Corp Ltd | 5.40% | |
| Tesla Inc | 5.01% | |
| WuXi AppTec Co Ltd | 4.89% | |
| Xiaomi Corp | 4.51% | |
| Trip.com Group Ltd | 4.44% | |
| Meituan | 4.32% | |
| Anker Innovations Technology Co Ltd | 4.32% | |
| J&T Global Express Ltd | 4.01% | |
| Yutong Bus Co Ltd | 3.00% | |
| Horizon Robotics | 2.98% | |
| CATL | 2.52% | |
| Kuaishou Technology | 2.52% |
By country
China 77.22%Hong Kong 8.95%United States 5.01%Singapore 4.44%Ireland 2.35%By asset type
Stocks 97.97%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $589K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.27%, -7.02%, -9.27%.
How it works
CGRO does not track an index. Sub-adviser MSA Power Funds picks stocks using a “core values” approach meant to capture Chinese growth without breaching US sanctions or compromising American values or national interests. It starts top-down, weighing economic growth, inflation, interest rates, consumer spending and policy to find sectors with the most growth potential. Staff in China add “on-ground” insight, and company research covers finances, governance and management. Weights shift with its view of growth potential.
At least 80% of net assets go to companies operating in Greater China, which includes mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. That covers firms based there or earning at least 40% of revenue or profits there. The prospectus expects most holdings to be US-listed, including American depositary receipts (US-traded certificates for foreign shares). It can also buy mainland-listed “A-shares” through Stock Connect, a trading link via Hong Kong, and US companies with meaningful sales in the region.
It generally holds 30 to 40 stocks. As of June 30, 2026, it held 31, and the top 10 made up 54.5% of assets, led by Tencent (8.8%), Alibaba (7.3%), Luckin Coffee (5.4%), UBTech Robotics (5.4%) and Tesla (5.0%). As a “non-diversified” fund, it can bet heavily on a few companies. Its 93% turnover rate signals heavy trading, which can add costs and taxable gains.
What it really costs
- CGRO charges 0.89% a year, versus an average of 0.68% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $91 in the first year and $1,096 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGRO | $91 | $284 | $493 | $1,096 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed bet on 30 to 40 Greater China growth stocks, with a short history and a 38% drop that had not recovered.
CGRO could add Chinese growth companies such as Tencent and Alibaba to a US-heavy portfolio. Launched in October 2023, it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its two full calendar years were gains, 15.01% in 2024 and 19.99% in 2025, per the prospectus. Then it fell 38% from October 2, 2025, to October 22, 2026, and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Selling shares for income during such a drop locks in losses.
Its trailing 12-month yield, payouts over the past year as a share of price, was 31.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. For a growth fund, that may reflect one-off distributions, such as capital gains, not dependable income. Its 0.89% expense ratio is the highest among similar China funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and any plan needs to consider the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want an actively picked, concentrated basket of 30 to 40 Greater China growth stocks such as Tencent, Alibaba and Luckin Coffee.
- Those who want China exposure filtered through a “core values” approach designed to avoid US sanctions and conflicts with American values or interests.
- People who can keep a small side position through deep drops, like its 38% fall from October 2025 to October 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.89% expense ratio tops similar China funds such as MCHI at 0.59%, KWEB at 0.70% and FXI at 0.74%.
- Anyone wary of tiny funds, which can trade at wider price gaps or close: CGRO held about $2 million as of June 30, 2026.
- Those needing stable value or regular income: it lost 34.7% in the year to October 27, 2026, and pays only twice a year.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
What stocks does CGRO hold?
CGRO holds a concentrated mix of Greater China growth stocks. As of June 30, 2026, it owned 31 companies, and the 10 largest made up 54.5% of assets. The top five were Tencent (8.8%), Alibaba (7.3%), Luckin Coffee (5.4%), UBTech Robotics (5.4%) and Tesla (5.0%). WuXi AppTec, Xiaomi, Trip.com, Meituan and Anker Innovations rounded out the top 10. By country, about 77% was in China and 9% in Hong Kong.
What is CGRO's expense ratio?
CGRO's expense ratio is 0.89% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 27, 2026. That's above the 0.68% average of three similar China funds: iShares MSCI China ETF (MCHI) at 0.59%, KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF (KWEB) at 0.70% and iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI) at 0.74%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would pay about $91 in costs over one year, $493 over five years and $1,096 over 10 years.
What's the difference between CGRO and FXI?
They differ in approach, cost and size. CGRO, from Tidal Financial Group, is actively managed, with a sub-adviser picking 30 to 40 Greater China growth stocks; FXI is iShares' China large-cap fund. Their holdings overlapped by only 24% in the latest SEC holdings reports. FXI costs 0.74% versus CGRO's 0.89%, and held about $4.3 billion as of July 31, 2026, against CGRO's $2 million as of June 30, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FXI lost 19.4% and CGRO 34.7%.
Does CGRO pay a dividend?
Yes, CGRO makes distributions twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $4.92 per share, a trailing yield of 31.5%. That figure is unusually high for a growth fund whose prospectus describes growth stocks as placing little or no emphasis on dividends, so it may reflect one-off payouts, such as capital gains, rather than income that will repeat. In a taxable account, such distributions can create a tax bill even if the fund's price fell.
Is CGRO good for retirement?
CGRO is a high-risk fund that may fit better as a small side position than as a core retirement holding. It is concentrated, with 77% of assets in China and 54.5% in its top 10 holdings as of June 30, 2026. It fell 38% from October 2, 2025, to October 22, 2026, and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. It launched in October 2023, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.