At a glance
XTJL charges 0.79% a year, below the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the cheapest of 8). It has $13.4M in assets, the 8th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +11.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +18.7% a year. At its worst it fell 23.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 13 months after the low.
The short version
Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated Plus ETF - July (XTJL) holds an S&P 500 ETF plus options that aim to triple that ETF's gains, up to a cap, over a one-year period starting each July. Unlike buffer funds, it offers no loss protection. Its 0.79% fee is below the 0.86% average of seven defined-outcome peers, but it is the smallest of the group, with $13.4 million in assets as of July 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XTJL +11.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTJL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +15.25% | — | — | — | +9.65% |
| XTJL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.2% | +11.6% | +18.7% | +9.7% | — | +9.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XTJL returned +11.6%, 4th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.7%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.7%); its best was 2023 (+25.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 23.2% (Mar 29, 2022 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Nov 14, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.2% | — |
| 2025 | +15.4% | +15.25% |
| 2024 | +14.4% | +14.56% |
| 2023 | +25.7% | +25.85% |
| 2022 | -15.7% | -15.59% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.2%, back to its old high 13.1 months after the low |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 1 securities; the ten largest made up 98.15% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 98.15% |
By country
United States 98.15%By asset type
Stocks 98.15%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $8.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.14%, +0.36%, +0.44%.
How it works
XTJL, a defined-outcome ETF, uses options (contracts tied to an asset's future price) to target preset results over a one-year outcome period starting July 1. Its February 27, 2026 prospectus names the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust as its underlying ETF. As of July 31, 2026, it held 98% in another S&P 500 fund, the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO), plus four FLEX options (customizable exchange-traded options) on VOO.
It aims to triple the underlying ETF's gain, up to a cap, while roughly matching its losses, with no buffer. A 5% rise targets a 15% return, but rises of 10%, 20% or 100% all stop at the cap: 15.15% for July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026, or 14.36% after the 0.79% fee. A 20% fall means a 20% loss. Call options the fund owns add the extra upside; calls it has written at higher prices create the cap.
When a period ends, the fund collects the options' cash value and invests in new ones expiring about a year later, with a new cap. The stated outcomes apply only to shareholders holding for the full period; entering or exiting midway can give different results. Outcomes are measured on net asset value (NAV), the per-share value of the holdings, so gaps between NAV and market price matter.
What it really costs
- XTJL charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (1st of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTJL | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
Structure and tax notes
- Uses options to limit losses within a range (the buffer) in exchange for a cap on gains over each outcome period; results depend on when you buy relative to the period start.
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It takes roughly the full S&P 500 ETF loss in a down year while capping gains, so this small, options-based fund plays a narrow, higher-risk role rather than a core or defensive one.
XTJL could add extra return in years when stocks rise modestly, but it offers no cushion when they fall. It launched June 30, 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 23.2% from its March 29, 2022 peak to its October 12, 2022 low and needed 13.1 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 15.59% loss.
With no distributions recorded, anyone drawing cash would have to cash out shares, and doing so in a year like 2022, or partway through an outcome period, can lock in losses or give results unlike the stated outcomes. It costs 0.79% a year: $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors expecting modest S&P 500 gains who would like them tripled, accepting a cap of 14.36% after fees for the period ending June 30, 2026.
- Investors who can enter at the July start of an outcome period and hold to its end, the only way to get the stated outcomes.
- Fee-conscious investors comparing defined-outcome ETFs: its 0.79% annual expense ratio ties for lowest of eight compared, versus a 0.86% peer average.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors wanting loss protection: unlike buffer funds, XTJL roughly matches its S&P 500 ETF's losses and fell 23.2% peak to trough in 2022.
- Anyone needing regular income: the fund has recorded no distributions, so withdrawals mean cashing out shares, even in a down year.
- Investors expecting strong markets: for July 2025 to June 2026, underlying ETF gains of 10% and 100% would both stop at the 15.15% pre-fee cap.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTJL this fund | 0.79% | $13.4M | +11.6% | +18.7% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Does XTJL protect against stock market losses?
No. Unlike many defined-outcome ETFs, XTJL has no buffer (a cushion against losses). Over a full outcome period it aims to roughly match the losses of its underlying S&P 500 ETF, so a 20% drop in that ETF means about a 20% drop in the fund, before fees. In the 2022 bear market, XTJL fell 23.2% from its March 29, 2022 peak to its October 12, 2022 low and took 13.1 months to recover.
What is XTJL's upside cap?
For the outcome period from July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026, XTJL's cap was 15.15% before fees, or 14.36% after its 0.79% management fee. The cap is the most the fund can gain over a full period: in the prospectus example, 10% and 100% rises in the underlying S&P 500 ETF both produce 15.15%. The fund sets a new cap on the first day of each period, so later caps can differ.
What happens if I invest in XTJL partway through the outcome period?
Results can differ sharply from the stated outcomes. The prospectus says the outcomes apply only to shareholders who hold from the first day of an outcome period, July 1 for XTJL, until its end. Someone who invests later starts from the fund's value on that day, so the room left before the cap and the size of possible losses can be quite different. The fund's website, www.innovatoretfs.com/xtjl, updates this information daily throughout the period.
What's the difference between XTJL and PJAN?
The key difference is loss protection. Both are Innovator defined-outcome ETFs charging 0.79%. PJAN is a buffer fund: it uses options to limit losses within a range in exchange for a cap on gains. XTJL has no buffer; it takes roughly the full loss but aims to triple gains, up to its cap. As of October 27, 2026, XTJL returned 11.6% over one year and 18.7% a year over three, versus 10.5% and 14.8% for PJAN. PJAN had $1.4 billion as of July 31, 2026, versus XTJL's $13.4 million.
Does XTJL pay dividends?
No. The fund has recorded no distributions, so it does not provide regular income. Its return comes from changes in its share price, shaped by the options and the cap. Anyone drawing cash from it would have to cash out shares, and doing so before the end of an outcome period can produce results that differ from the stated outcomes. It costs 0.79% a year, or $81 in the first year on a $10,000 investment in the SEC's standard example.