At a glance
XRLX charges 1.2% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $49.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 2.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +5.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +14.2% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 63.4% of the fund, out of 19 in all.
The short version
FundX Investment Conservative ETF (XRLX) is an actively managed ETF-of-ETFs, meaning it owns other ETFs rather than individual stocks or bonds. It held 19 ETFs as of June 30, 2026, spread across stocks, bonds, pooled corporate loans and arbitrage strategies, and its manager picks them with a trend-following method it calls “Upgrading.” Its 1.20% expense ratio is high. Despite the fund's name, growth and momentum stock ETFs were its largest holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XRLX +5.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRLX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.67% | — | +5.82% | +7.28% | — |
| XRLX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.8% | +5.9% | +14.2% | — | — | +12.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XRLX returned +5.9%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+7.9%); its best was 2024 (+17.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.3% (Feb 14, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 8, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.8% | — |
| 2025 | +7.9% | +7.67% |
| 2024 | +17.6% | +17.70% |
| 2023 | — | +8.91% |
| 2022 | — | -12.54% |
| 2021 | — | +9.90% |
| 2020 | — | +11.64% |
| 2019 | — | +18.99% |
| 2018 | — | -3.10% |
| 2017 | — | +10.97% |
| 2016 | — | +6.55% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.2800 | +75.3% |
| 2024 | $0.7300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 19 securities; the ten largest made up 63.37% of assets. It also reported 15.36% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Growth ETF | 9.21% | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500r Top 50 ETF | 8.10% | |
| Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF | 6.77% | |
| Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF | 6.73% | |
| iShares Core 60/40 Balanced Allocation ETF | 6.44% | |
| iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 6.35% | |
| iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF | 5.32% | |
| iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 4.87% | |
| Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF | 4.80% | |
| Wisdomtree US Quality Growth Fund | 4.78% | |
| iShares Core 30/70 Conservative Allocation ETF | 4.70% | |
| VanEck IG Floating Rate ETF | 4.65% | |
| Janus Henderson B-BBB CLO ETF | 4.63% | |
| NYLI Merger Arbitrage ETF | 4.55% | |
| iShares Global 100 ETF | 4.54% |
By country
United States 99.28%By asset type
Stocks 99.28%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $3.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.24%, +4.26%, -0.19%.
How it works
XRLX does not track an index. FundX runs it with an active strategy called “Upgrading,” which tries to follow global market trends. The fund buys ETFs it judges to be in step with the parts of the market that are leading. It sells an ETF when it falls out of step or when a more attractive one appears. The prospectus sets no fixed weights or rebalancing calendar. Turnover was 84%, so the lineup changes often.
FundX sorts ETFs into five risk groups. From riskiest to safest, they are Sector Equity, Aggressive Equity, Core Equity, Total Return and Bond. This fund draws on the three milder groups. Core Equity ETFs hold broad mixes of U.S. and foreign companies. Total Return ETFs blend stocks and bonds, or use hedged methods such as long/short, market-neutral and arbitrage strategies. Bond ETFs can hold bonds of any maturity or credit quality, including high-yield “junk” bonds. Some of the ETFs it owns may also borrow money to increase their exposure.
Because XRLX is a fund of funds, its holdings are other ETFs. The largest as of June 30, 2026, were Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG, 9.2%), Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF (XLG, 8.1%) and Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO, 6.8%). It also held bond and loan funds, such as iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (IGIB, 5.3%) and Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF (JAAA, 4.8%). JAAA invests in slices of pooled corporate loans.
What it really costs
- XRLX charges 1.2% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 1% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $122 in the first year and $1,455 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRLX | $122 | $381 | $660 | $1,455 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It is designed to soften stock swings with bond and hedged-strategy ETFs, but it still lost 12.54% in 2022 and leaned toward growth stocks as of June 30, 2026.
XRLX aims for a gentler ride than an all-stock fund, but it is not low-risk. Its prospectus record starts in 2016, before the ETF listed in October 2023. That record shows a 12.54% loss in 2022, its worst calendar year. It also shows a 13.2% drop in the first quarter of 2020, though 2020 ended up 11.64%. It has no record for 2008. As an ETF, its deepest drop was 15.3%, from February 14 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered about four months later. Anyone who had to sell near that low to cover spending would have locked in the loss.
Income is modest. The trailing yield was 2.63% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays once a year. Costs are high at 1.20%, or $122 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one fund where a manager moves among stock, bond, loan and arbitrage ETFs as market leadership changes.
- Those seeking milder swings: a one-year beta of 0.74 as of October 27, 2026, means it moved about three-quarters as much as the market.
- Long-term holders who accept 84% turnover and a 1.20% fee in exchange for active, trend-following management in a single ETF.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: 1.20% a year adds up to $1,455 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
- Retirees who need regular income: it pays once a year, with a 2.63% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone wanting a truly cautious fund: it lost 12.54% in 2022, and growth and momentum stock ETFs topped its June 30, 2026, holdings.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRLX this fund | 1.2% | $49.5M | +5.9% | +14.2% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is XRLX good for retirement?
It depends on the role it needs to fill. XRLX is built to move less than an all-stock fund. Its one-year beta was 0.74 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it moved about three-quarters as much as the market. But it lost 12.54% in 2022, pays income only once a year and charges 1.20%. It may suit retirees who want one fund that actively shifts between stocks and bonds and who accept those trade-offs.
Does XRLX pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. XRLX passes along income from the ETFs it owns. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.28 per share, a trailing yield of 2.63%. The fund rotates among stock, bond and loan ETFs, so the amount can change from year to year. A yearly payout is less convenient for retirees who budget around monthly or quarterly income.
What is the XRLX expense ratio?
XRLX's expense ratio is 1.20% a year, including a 1.00% management fee, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $122 after one year, $381 after three, $660 after five and $1,455 after 10. It was the most expensive fund in its comparison group, which averaged 0.86%, though those funds follow a different, buffer-based strategy.
What does XRLX invest in?
XRLX invests in other ETFs, 19 of them as of June 30, 2026. The largest were Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG, 9.2%), Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF (XLG, 8.1%), Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (SPMO, 6.8%) and Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF (RPG, 6.7%). It also held iShares Core 60/40 Balanced Allocation ETF (AOR), corporate bond fund IGIB, loan-backed CLO funds JAAA and JBBB, and merger arbitrage fund MNA. With 84% turnover, the mix changes often.
What's the difference between XRLX and BUFR?
They take different routes to a smoother ride. Buffer ETFs like FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) use options to absorb part of stock-market losses over set periods, in exchange for a cap on gains. XRLX has no set buffer. Instead, it actively rotates among stock, bond and alternative-strategy ETFs. BUFR charges 0.95% against XRLX's 1.20%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, BUFR returned 11.6% and XRLX returned 5.9%.