At a glance
UMI charges 0.69% a year, below the 0.83% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 5). It has $485.2M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 5.88% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +26.7% a year. At its worst it fell 20.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 13 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 63.1% of the fund, out of 22 in all.
The short version
USCF Midstream Energy Income Fund ETF (UMI) is an actively managed fund holding about 22 North American pipeline, storage and processing companies. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were Energy Transfer, Enterprise Products Partners and Williams. Its main goal is income: the trailing yield was 5.88% as of October 27, 2026, paid monthly. Its 0.69% expense ratio, after a fee waiver, is below the 0.83% average of similar funds, though VanEck Energy Income ETF (EINC) charges 0.47%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
UMI +32.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.58% | — | — | — | +21.83% |
| S&P 500 Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | — | — | +14.09% |
| Alerian Midstream Energy Select Total Return Index SM index, same period | — | +6.58% | — | — | — | +21.29% |
| UMI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +27.3% | +32.9% | +26.7% | +20.0% | — | +22.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, UMI returned +32.9%, 2nd of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +20.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+5.1%); its best was 2024 (+43.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20.1% (Jun 7, 2022 to Jun 23, 2022), recovered by Jul 31, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +27.3% | — |
| 2025 | +5.1% | +5.58% |
| 2024 | +43.1% | +42.71% |
| 2023 | +14.6% | +14.64% |
| 2022 | +21.2% | +21.23% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 11.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.1%, back to its old high 13.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.8800 | |
| 2025 | $3.0600 | +38.9% |
| 2024 | $2.2030 | +29.6% |
| 2023 | $1.7000 | +6.8% |
| 2022 | $1.5920 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 22 securities; the ten largest made up 63.11% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY TRANSFER LP | 7.74% | |
| ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS LP | 7.54% | |
| WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 7.35% | |
| ENBRIDGE INC | 7.03% | |
| TARGA RESOURCES CORP | 6.87% | |
| DT MIDSTREAM INC | 6.27% | |
| KINDER MORGAN INC | 6.21% | |
| ONEOK INC | 4.80% | |
| MPLX LP | 4.70% | |
| KEYERA CORP | 4.60% | |
| PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LP | 4.55% | |
| TC ENERGY CORP | 4.39% | |
| PEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | 4.37% | |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | 3.74% | |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | 3.63% |
By country
United States 72.76%Canada 26.77%By asset type
Stocks 99.53%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $27.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.69%, -3.10%, +1.99%.
How it works
UMI does not track an index. It is an actively managed ETF whose sub-adviser, Miller/Howard Investments, picks the holdings, aiming first for high current income and second for capital growth. At least 80% of net assets goes into US and Canadian midstream energy companies: pipeline, storage and processing businesses for oil and natural gas.
Miller/Howard judges each company on income, income growth, distribution coverage (how comfortably cash flow covers payouts), debt, direct commodity-price exposure and contract quality. It generally favors firms with market values above $1.5 billion and steady cash flow, and gives each an environmental, social and governance (ESG) risk rating. The fund typically holds 20 to 25 companies; it held 22 as of June 30, 2026.
It can put up to 25% of total assets directly into master limited partnerships (MLPs), publicly traded partnerships such as Energy Transfer, so corporations like Williams, Enbridge and Kinder Morgan also feature. Canadian stocks are expected to stay below 40%; they were about 27% as of June 30, 2026. The prospectus sets no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. At that date, the ten largest holdings made up 63%, led by Energy Transfer (7.7%) and Enterprise Products (7.5%). It held no options or other derivatives, and portfolio turnover was a modest 20%. Being non-diversified, it can lean heavily on a few names.
What it really costs
- UMI charges 0.69% a year, versus an average of 0.83% for the similar funds below (2nd of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.85% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 16% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $70 in the first year and $1,034 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMI | $70 | $255 | $456 | $1,034 |
In a retirement portfolio
UMI's main objective is a high level of current income, and it pays that income monthly from a concentrated group of pipeline companies.
UMI could add a monthly income stream from energy infrastructure. Its trailing 12-month yield was 5.88% as of October 27, 2026, or $3.56 per share. The fund launched in March 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. During the 2022 bear market it gained 11.5% while broad stocks fell. Even so, it had its deepest drop that year, 20.1% between June 7 and June 23, 2022, and took about 13 months to recover. It has not had a losing calendar year. Its weakest was 2025, a gain of 5.58%. Because it holds only energy companies, a sharp energy slump would hit it directly, and anyone selling shares during one could lock in losses. It costs 0.69% a year, or $70 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income-focused investors who want monthly payouts from pipeline companies, with a trailing yield of 5.88% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want exposure to MLPs like Energy Transfer and Enterprise Products without the partnership tax paperwork that comes with owning MLP units directly.
- Those who prefer active stock picking among about 22 midstream names, with modest 20% turnover, at 0.69%, below the 0.83% average of similar funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VanEck Energy Income ETF (EINC) has 78% holdings overlap with UMI and charges 0.47% versus UMI's 0.69%.
- Anyone wanting broad diversification: UMI is non-diversified, holds only energy companies, and its top 10 holdings were 63% of assets on June 30, 2026.
- Investors who want a long track record: UMI launched in March 2021, so it has no history through the 2008 or 2020 crashes.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMI this fund | — | 0.69% | $485.2M | +32.9% | +26.7% |
| MDST Westwood Salient Enhanced Midstream Income … | 84% | 0.8% | $287.2M | +25.7% | — |
| EINC VanEck Energy Income ETF | 78% | 0.47% | $108.7M | +34.8% | +28.4% |
| EIPI FT Energy Income Partners Enhanced Income E… | 36% | 1.11% | $1.11B | +24.2% | — |
| EIPX FT Energy Income Partners Strategy ETF | 30% | 0.95% | $563.5M | +32.4% | +21.5% |
Questions investors ask
Does UMI pay monthly dividends?
Yes. UMI pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months ending October 27, 2026, it paid $3.56 per share, a trailing yield of 5.88%. The money comes from distributions paid by the pipeline and midstream companies it owns, such as Energy Transfer, Enterprise Products Partners and Williams. Payout amounts can rise or fall with those companies' cash flows, so past distributions don't guarantee future ones.
Is UMI good for retirement income?
It can provide monthly income, but it is a concentrated bet on one sector. The trailing yield was 5.88% as of October 27, 2026. The fund holds only energy infrastructure companies and is non-diversified. Its deepest drop was 20.1% in June 2022, and it took about 13 months to recover. The prospectus itself says the fund isn't a complete investment program. It may suit retirees who already hold broader funds and want a dedicated income piece.
What's the difference between UMI and MDST?
They own many of the same companies, with 84% holdings overlap, but UMI costs less: 0.69% a year versus 0.80% for Westwood Salient Enhanced Midstream Income ETF (MDST). Over the year ending October 27, 2026, UMI returned 32.9% and MDST 25.7%. UMI is also larger, at about $485 million in net assets versus $287 million for MDST. VanEck Energy Income ETF (EINC), with 78% overlap, is cheaper than both at 0.47%.
How has UMI performed compared with its benchmark?
It has roughly kept pace with its midstream benchmark. From its March 2021 launch through December 31, 2025, UMI averaged 21.83% a year after fees. Over the same period, the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Total Return Index averaged 21.29% and the S&P 500 14.09%. In 2025 alone, UMI returned 5.58%, behind the index's 6.58% and the S&P 500's 17.88%. Its strongest calendar year was 2024, at 42.71%.
Is UMI taxed like an MLP?
No. UMI is a regular ETF, not a partnership, even though it holds some master limited partnerships. It caps direct MLP holdings at 25% of total assets. That limit lets a fund keep ordinary fund tax treatment, so shareholders don't get the partnership tax paperwork that comes with owning MLP units directly. Most of its holdings, including Williams, Enbridge and Kinder Morgan, are regular corporations. Tax details are worth reviewing with a tax professional.