At a glance
RXI charges 0.37% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 7). It has $251.7M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.49% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −7.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +13.3% a year. At its worst it fell 35.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 46.7% of the fund, out of 144 in all.
The short version
iShares Global Consumer Discretionary ETF (RXI) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P Global 1200 Consumer Discretionary (Sector) Capped Index: retailers, carmakers, restaurants and luxury brands such as Amazon, Tesla and LVMH. Unlike U.S.-only sector funds, it owns companies in Japan, Europe and China too, though U.S. stocks were 58.8% of assets as of June 30, 2026. The trade-off is cost: 0.37% a year, versus 0.08% for XLY and 0.09% for VCR.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RXI -7.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +12.79% | — | +6.94% | +10.05% | — |
| SP Global Broad Market Index Net index, same period | — | +21.96% | — | +10.50% | +11.28% | — |
| SP Global 1200 Consumer Discretionary Sector Capped Index index, same period | — | +12.65% | — | +7.11% | +10.19% | — |
| RXI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -6.1% | -7.8% | +13.3% | +2.6% | +9.4% | +8.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RXI returned -7.8%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.6% and its 10-year +9.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.2% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-39.3%); its best was 2013 (+38.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 60.3% (Jul 10, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Sep 13, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -6.2% | — |
| 2025 | +13.2% | +12.79% |
| 2024 | +17.3% | +17.67% |
| 2023 | +27.6% | +27.22% |
| 2022 | -29.1% | -28.43% |
| 2021 | +16.3% | +15.73% |
| 2020 | +24.5% | +23.89% |
| 2019 | +26.8% | +27.02% |
| 2018 | -6.3% | -6.20% |
| 2017 | +22.9% | +22.61% |
| 2016 | +3.1% | +2.95% |
| 2015 | +5.8% | — |
| 2014 | +3.0% | — |
| 2013 | +38.1% | — |
| 2012 | +25.4% | — |
| 2011 | -4.9% | — |
| 2010 | +23.3% | — |
| 2009 | +37.5% | — |
| 2008 | -39.3% | — |
| 2007 | -3.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 57.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.1%, back to its old high 25.6 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.2%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 33.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.2%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1100 | |
| 2025 | $3.1900 | +61.1% |
| 2024 | $1.9800 | +25.3% |
| 2023 | $1.5800 | +25.4% |
| 2022 | $1.2600 | -20.8% |
| 2021 | $1.5900 | +57.4% |
| 2020 | $1.0100 | -46.0% |
| 2019 | $1.8700 | +6.9% |
| 2018 | $1.7500 | +26.8% |
| 2017 | $1.3800 | -13.8% |
| 2016 | $1.6000 | +53.8% |
| 2015 | $1.0400 | -28.8% |
| 2014 | $1.4600 | +43.1% |
| 2013 | $1.0200 | +17.2% |
| 2012 | $0.8700 | -1.1% |
| 2011 | $0.8800 | +54.4% |
| 2010 | $0.5700 | -1.7% |
| 2009 | $0.5800 | -46.3% |
| 2008 | $1.0800 | +26.6% |
| 2007 | $0.8530 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 144 securities; the ten largest made up 46.69% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| AMAZON.COM, INC. | 15.28% | |
| TESLA, INC. | 7.75% | |
| THE HOME DEPOT, INC. | 4.93% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 3.62% | |
| TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION | 3.12% | |
| MCDONALD'S CORPORATION | 3.02% | |
| THE TJX COMPANIES, INC. | 2.63% | |
| LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE | 2.21% | |
| BOOKING HOLDINGS INC. | 2.17% | |
| COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA | 1.95% | |
| Sony Group Corporation | 1.95% | |
| LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC. | 1.94% | |
| STARBUCKS CORPORATION | 1.83% | |
| FAST RETAILING CO., LTD. | 1.69% | |
| MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 1.28% |
By country
United States 58.8%Japan 12.62%Cayman Islands 5.31%France 4.28%Switzerland 2.72%By asset type
Stocks 99.41%Other 0.17%Preferred stock 0.12%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 55.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $9.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.31%, +1.78%, -3.59%.
How it works
RXI does not pick stocks. It follows an index built by S&P Dow Jones Indices: the consumer discretionary part of the S&P Global 1200, which measures large company stocks in major world markets. "Consumer discretionary" means things people buy when they have spare money, such as cars, clothes, hotel stays and meals out. Larger companies carry more weight, but a cap limits how much the biggest names can hold.
The cap works like this. Companies that each make up more than 5% of the index can't add up to more than 25% in total. At each quarterly review, the index trims any companies above 4.5% so that together they hold no more than 22.5%. If the limit is broken between reviews, the index rebalances early. As of June 30, 2026, Amazon was 15.3% of the fund and Tesla was 7.8%, so the two together made up about 23%.
BlackRock uses "representative sampling." That means the fund may hold a sample of stocks that behaves like the index rather than every stock in it. It held 144 issuers as of June 30, 2026. It can use small futures positions and hold cash, which was 0.96% of the fund. It can also lend out up to one-third of its assets to earn extra income. Portfolio turnover was 17%, which is low.
What it really costs
- RXI charges 0.37% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (5th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $38 in the first year and $468 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXI | $38 | $119 | $208 | $468 |
In a retirement portfolio
It concentrates on one economically sensitive sector, with Amazon alone about 15% of assets as of June 30, 2026, and it has lost more than half its value in a severe downturn.
RXI adds a global stake in consumer spending, from Amazon and Home Depot to Toyota and LVMH. That spending shrinks in hard times. The fund lost 58.1% in the 2008 financial crisis, 35.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and 33.2% in the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year was 2008, down 39.3%. Its deepest drop, 60.3%, ended in March 2009, and it didn't regain its earlier high until September 2012. Drawing money in a bad year could mean cashing out shares at low prices.
It pays income twice a year, and its yield based on the past year's payouts was 1.49% as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.37% annual fee is above the 0.23% average of similar funds. The SEC's standard example puts costs on $10,000 at $468 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want consumer spending exposure beyond the US, including Toyota, LVMH, Alibaba, Sony and Fast Retailing alongside Amazon and Home Depot.
- Long-term holders who can ride out deep sector drops, such as the 33.2% fall in 2022 that took until September 2024 to recover.
- People who want a small satellite stake that tracks an S&P index and caps how much its biggest names can weigh.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.37% expense ratio is roughly four times the 0.08% to 0.09% charged by XLY, FDIS and VCR.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.49% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Anyone wanting less single-stock risk: Amazon and Tesla together made up about 23% of the fund as of June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXI this fund | — | 0.37% | $251.7M | -7.8% | +13.3% |
| XLY Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR F… | 62% | 0.08% | $22.59B | -0.5% | -8.0% |
| FDIS Fidelity MSCI Consumer Discretionary Index … | 61% | 0.084% | $1.68B | -2.3% | +16.4% |
| VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 60% | 0.09% | $6.63B | -2.6% | +16.3% |
| IYC iShares U.S. Consumer Discretionary ETF | 58% | 0.39% | $1.19B | -4.2% | +17.0% |
| RSPD Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Discr… | 38% | 0.4% | $328.9M | -4.9% | +13.3% |
| RTH VanEck Retail ETF | 30% | 0.35% | $248.4M | +7.1% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does RXI invest in?
RXI owns large consumer discretionary companies worldwide. These are businesses that rely on spending people can put off, such as retailers, carmakers, restaurants, hotels and luxury brands. It tracks the S&P Global 1200 Consumer Discretionary (Sector) Capped Index. "Capped" means companies that each exceed 5% of the index are limited to 25% combined. As of June 30, 2026, Amazon was about 15% of the fund, Tesla 7.8% and Home Depot 4.9%. The 10 largest holdings made up about 47%. U.S. stocks were 58.8% and Japanese stocks 12.6%.
Is RXI's expense ratio high?
Yes, compared with most similar funds. RXI's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.37%, according to its July 2026 prospectus. The average for similar funds was 0.23%. XLY charges 0.08%, FDIS 0.084% and VCR 0.09%. IYC (0.39%) and RSPD (0.40%) cost slightly more. In the standard example required by the SEC, $10,000 invested at a 5% yearly return costs $38 after one year and $468 after 10 years.
What's the difference between RXI and XLY?
The clearest differences are cost and size. XLY, the Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund, charges 0.08% a year versus 0.37% for RXI. It had about $22.6 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against about $252 million for RXI. RXI tracks a global index that includes Japan, Europe and China alongside the U.S. About 62% of their holdings overlap. Based on price, XLY lost 0.5% in the year through October 30, 2026, while RXI lost 7.8% in the year through October 27, 2026.
Does RXI pay monthly dividends?
No. RXI pays dividends twice a year (semiannually), not monthly. Its trailing yield is the income paid over the past year divided by the share price. It was 1.49% as of October 27, 2026, or about $2.85 per share over that year. Payments can change from one period to the next because they depend on the dividends paid by the companies the fund owns.
How has RXI performed over 10 years?
RXI returned an average of 10.05% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. That was close to its index's 10.19% but behind the S&P Global Broad Market Index, a wide measure of world stocks, at 11.28%. The gap was wider over five years (6.94% vs. 10.5%) and one year (12.79% vs. 21.96%). The ride was rough: the fund fell 28.4% in 2022. Based on price, it lost 7.8% in the year through October 27, 2026.