At a glance
RTAI charges 4.59% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $18.3M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 5.25% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −4.4% with distributions reinvested, the weakest of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +9.3% a year. At its worst it fell 26.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high.
The short version
Rareview Tax Advantaged Income ETF (RTAI) is a fund of funds that trades municipal bond closed-end funds, such as BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund, based on how their prices compare with the value of their bonds. It pays monthly income, much of it intended to be exempt from federal income tax, and yielded 5.25% in the 12 months to October 27, 2026. The catch is cost: 4.59% a year in total expenses, including underlying funds' fees.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RTAI -4.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTAI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.90% | — | — | — | +1.25% |
| RTAI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -3.7% | -4.4% | +9.3% | -1.9% | — | -0.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RTAI returned -4.4%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -1.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-22.6%); its best was 2024 (+7.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.3% (Sep 15, 2021 to Oct 25, 2023), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -3.7% | — |
| 2025 | +5.4% | +5.90% |
| 2024 | +7.2% | +7.17% |
| 2023 | +4.3% | +4.42% |
| 2022 | -22.6% | -22.67% |
| 2021 | — | +10.82% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.9%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8600 | |
| 2025 | $1.1800 | +9.3% |
| 2024 | $1.0800 | +68.8% |
| 2023 | $0.6400 | -16.9% |
| 2022 | $0.7700 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 10 securities; the ten largest made up 97.68% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FUND INC Other | 17.16% | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III INC Other | 13.34% | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND INC Other | 13.28% | |
| NEUBERGER MUNICIPAL FUND INC Other | 12.81% | |
| EATON VANCE MUNICIPAL BOND FUND Other | 11.05% | |
| WESTERN ASSET MANAGED MUNICIPALS FUND INC Other | 10.49% | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN NATIONAL MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND I Other | 6.45% | |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS CALIFORNIA QUALITY FUND INC Other | 5.09% | |
| PIMCO MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND II Other | 4.74% | |
| NYLI MACKAY DEFINEDTERM MUNI OPPORTUNITIES FUND Other | 3.28% |
By country
United States 97.68%By asset type
Other 97.68%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $430K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.70%, +1.17%, +1.82%.
How it works
RTAI has no index. Its adviser picks the holdings. It mainly invests in closed-end funds that hold municipal bonds (state and local government debt) and pay regular distributions. A closed-end fund has a fixed number of shares that trade on an exchange. So its price can sit below the value of its bonds (a discount) or above it (a premium). RTAI generally trims or exits a position once a fund's discount returns to, or moves well past, what the adviser considers fair value. As of June 30, 2026, it held 10 funds, and four BlackRock funds made up roughly half.
Income comes from those funds' distributions and from gains when a fund bought at a discount rises toward the value of its bonds. RTAI may also use dividend capture: purchasing a fund just before its ex-dividend date (the cutoff for the next payout) and exiting afterward. Trading is frequent, with portfolio turnover of 51%. Up to 30% of assets may go into municipal or short-term Treasury ETFs.
The closed-end funds it owns may borrow money (use leverage) to boost income, which magnifies gains and losses. RTAI can hold cash to offset that. It can also use futures, options and swaps to hedge interest-rate and other risks. On June 30, 2026, it held small options positions tied to three-month SOFR, a short-term interest rate.
What it really costs
- RTAI charges 4.59% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.65% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $460 in the first year and $5,144 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTAI | $460 | $1,510 | $2,554 | $5,144 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
It aims to pay monthly income, a substantial portion intended to be exempt from federal income tax, but its price has fallen sharply at times.
RTAI pays monthly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 5.25% as of October 27, 2026, and a substantial portion of the income is intended to be federally tax-exempt. The fund launched in October 2020, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.9% (January 3 to September 29), and 2022 was its worst calendar year, a 22.67% loss. Its deepest drop, 34.3% from September 2021 to October 2023, was not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Raising cash from it in that stretch meant selling well below earlier prices.
Cost matters too. Total expenses are 4.59% a year, and the SEC's standard example puts costs on $10,000 at $460 after one year and $5,144 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and any plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors in taxable accounts and higher tax brackets seeking monthly income, a substantial portion intended to be exempt from federal income tax.
- Investors who want municipal closed-end funds picked and traded for them, based on discounts or premiums to the value of their bonds.
- Investors who can ride out drops like 2022's 22.67% loss in pursuit of a yield that was 5.25% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: total expenses are 4.59% a year, or $5,144 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
- Savers holding mostly IRAs or 401(k)s, where federally tax-exempt income brings little added benefit.
- Anyone wanting steady bond exposure: its deepest drop was 34.3% (September 2021 to October 2023), not recovered as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTAI this fund | 4.59% | $18.3M | -4.4% | +9.3% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Does RTAI pay monthly dividends?
Yes. RTAI pays distributions monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.03 a share, a trailing yield of 5.25%. The money comes from distributions paid by the municipal bond closed-end funds it owns, plus gains from trading them. Payouts can vary. Any capital gains paid out are generally taxable, even though a substantial portion of the income is intended to be exempt from federal income tax.
Is RTAI income tax-free?
Partly. RTAI seeks total return with an emphasis on income. Because its closed-end funds hold municipal bonds, a substantial portion of that income is meant to be exempt from federal income tax. Not every dollar qualifies. Capital gains from trading those funds, a core part of the strategy, are generally taxable. Federal exemption also doesn't automatically extend to state income tax. And inside an IRA or 401(k), where income is already sheltered, the tax advantage adds little.
Why is RTAI's expense ratio so high?
Because it is a fund of funds. The prospectus filed January 27, 2026 lists total annual expenses of 4.59%. That figure includes the expenses of the closed-end funds it owns, which shareholders pay indirectly, along with RTAI's own 0.75% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $460 in the first year and $5,144 over 10 years. Reported returns and yields are already net of these costs.
Has RTAI recovered from its 2022 losses?
Not as of October 27, 2026. RTAI's deepest drop was 34.3%, from September 15, 2021 to October 25, 2023, and it had not climbed back to that peak. It lost 22.67% in calendar 2022, then gained 4.42% in 2023, 7.17% in 2024 and 5.90% in 2025, before slipping 3.7% in 2026 through October 27. From its October 2020 launch through December 31, 2025, it returned 1.25% a year on average.
Is RTAI cheaper than owning municipal closed-end funds directly?
No. RTAI's prospectus says that because shareholders indirectly pay the underlying funds' expenses, investing through RTAI costs more than owning those closed-end funds directly. In return, holders get an adviser who chooses funds by how their prices compare with the value of their bonds, trades often (51% turnover), may use dividend capture trades and hedges some interest-rate risk. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were BlackRock MuniHoldings Fund (17.2%) and BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III (13.3%). Net assets were about $18.3 million.