At a glance
RLY charges 0.5% a year, below the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the cheapest of 8). It has $1.16B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 2.9% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +16.0% a year. At its worst it fell 31.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 99.9% of the fund, out of 11 in all.
The short version
RLY, the SPDR SSgA Multi-Asset Real Return ETF (its prospectus calls it the State Street Multi-Asset Real Return ETF), is an actively managed fund of funds. It spreads its money across 11 other ETFs that cover natural resources, infrastructure, commodities, inflation-protected bonds and real estate. Its goal is to beat inflation over a full market cycle. It returned 7.58% in 2022, a year when stocks were in a bear market, and it charges 0.50% a year.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RLY +23.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +20.29% | — | +10.86% | +7.70% | — |
| RLY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.9% | +23.4% | +16.0% | +10.3% | +8.7% | +4.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RLY returned +23.4%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.3% and its 10-year +8.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.5% and regained its old high 8.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2015 (-15.1%); its best was 2021 (+22.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 37.7% (Jul 2, 2014 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Feb 23, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.9% | — |
| 2025 | +20.3% | +20.29% |
| 2024 | +2.6% | +2.34% |
| 2023 | +2.6% | +2.73% |
| 2022 | +7.8% | +7.58% |
| 2021 | +22.9% | +23.10% |
| 2020 | -0.6% | -0.86% |
| 2019 | +15.6% | +15.23% |
| 2018 | -11.7% | -11.08% |
| 2017 | +10.4% | +10.22% |
| 2016 | +12.0% | +12.03% |
| 2015 | -15.1% | — |
| 2014 | -6.8% | — |
| 2013 | -3.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.5%, back to its old high 8.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 0.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19%, back to its old high 24.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4100 | |
| 2025 | $1.0200 | +13.3% |
| 2024 | $0.9000 | -10.9% |
| 2023 | $1.0100 | -35.3% |
| 2022 | $1.5600 | -52.6% |
| 2021 | $3.2900 | +520.8% |
| 2020 | $0.5300 | -39.8% |
| 2019 | $0.8800 | +39.7% |
| 2018 | $0.6300 | +28.6% |
| 2017 | $0.4900 | -3.9% |
| 2016 | $0.5100 | +27.5% |
| 2015 | $0.4000 | -18.4% |
| 2014 | $0.4900 | -21.0% |
| 2013 | $0.6200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 11 securities; the ten largest made up 99.94% of assets. It also reported 4.28% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF | 27.17% | |
| State Street SPDR S&P Global Infrastructure ETF | 25.89% | |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg Enhanced Roll Yield Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF | 24.06% | |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-10 Year TIPS ETF | 6.10% | |
| State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF | 3.85% | |
| VanEck Agribusiness ETF | 3.15% | |
| State Street SPDR FTSE International Government Inflation-Protected Bond ETF | 3.13% | |
| State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF | 3.10% | |
| State Street SPDR Dow Jones REIT ETF | 2.73% | |
| State Street SPDR Dow Jones International Real Estate ETF | 0.76% | |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF | 0.01% |
By country
United States 99.95%By asset type
Stocks 99.95%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $223.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.59%, -1.85%, -4.57%.
How it works
RLY does not track an index. State Street's adviser, SSGA Funds Management, picks the mix. Under normal conditions it invests at least 80% of net assets in other exchange-traded products (ETPs), such as ETFs, commodity trusts and exchange-traded notes. Those products span five areas: US and foreign inflation-protected government bonds, real estate, commodities, infrastructure companies, and natural resource firms in energy, farming and mining. The goal is “real return,” which the adviser defines as beating inflation over a market cycle.
The adviser sets the weights with its own quantitative models, plus its judgment on factors the models may miss. Allocations shift over time as its views of each asset class's expected return and risk change. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 31%. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 11 funds, mostly State Street's own SPDR ETFs. The largest were SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF (about 27%), SPDR S&P Global Infrastructure ETF (about 26%), SPDR Bloomberg Enhanced Roll Yield Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF (about 24%) and SPDR Bloomberg 1-10 Year TIPS ETF (about 6%).
Two mechanics are worth knowing. Commodity exposure may come through funds that use derivatives, which are contracts tied to commodity prices, rather than holding physical goods. State Street can also earn fees both on RLY and on the affiliated funds it buys. The prospectus flags this as a possible conflict of interest.
What it really costs
- RLY charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (1st of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLY | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It is built to beat inflation through real assets, and it gained in 2022, but it has fallen sharply in market crashes.
RLY may add assets that tend to respond to inflation. It returned 7.58% in 2022. It is not a shelter in a crash, though. It launched in 2012, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.5% and took 8.8 months to recover. It also dropped 19% in mid-2022 and needed 24.2 months to make that back. Its worst calendar year was 2015, when it lost 15.1%. Its deepest drop was 37.7%, from July 2014 to March 2020, and it did not get back to its 2014 peak until February 2021. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses.
Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it yielded 2.9%, paid quarterly. It costs 0.50% a year. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, that comes to $628 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors looking for one fund that mixes natural resources, infrastructure, commodities, TIPS and real estate as an inflation-focused slice next to their core stock and bond funds.
- People comfortable with active management, where State Street's models and judgment set the weights instead of a fixed index.
- Investors who want quarterly income along with inflation exposure. The trailing 12-month yield was 2.9% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who needs a cushion in a crash. RLY fell 31.5% in early 2020, and its worst quarter was a 24.99% loss.
- Investors who want inflation-protected bonds at the core. TIPS funds made up only about 9% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors uneasy that nearly all holdings are State Street's own funds. The adviser may earn fees from them too, a conflict the prospectus flags.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLY this fund | 0.5% | $1.16B | +23.4% | +16.0% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does RLY invest in?
RLY invests in other ETFs, not in individual stocks or bonds. As of June 30, 2026, it held 11 funds. The largest were the SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF (27.2%), the SPDR S&P Global Infrastructure ETF (25.9%) and the SPDR Bloomberg Enhanced Roll Yield Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF (24.1%). Smaller positions included TIPS, energy, agribusiness, metals and mining, and US and international real estate funds. State Street's adviser changes the mix over time.
Is RLY a good inflation hedge?
RLY is built to beat inflation over a market cycle, but the results have been uneven. It returned 7.58% in 2022 and 20.29% in 2025. Its strongest quarter was a 14.27% gain in the first quarter of 2022. It also lost 11.08% in 2018 and 24.99% in the first quarter of 2020. Its 10-year average annual return through December 31, 2025, was 7.70%.
Does RLY pay dividends?
Yes, RLY pays distributions every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.08 per share, a yield of 2.9%. The payments come from the income of the funds it holds, such as infrastructure and natural resources stocks, real estate funds and inflation-protected bonds. As a result, the amount can change from one quarter to the next.
What is RLY's expense ratio?
RLY's expense ratio is 0.50% a year, according to its prospectus filed October 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $51 after one year, $160 after three, $280 after five and $628 after 10. The buffer funds it is grouped with charge 0.79% to 0.95%, an average of 0.86%. Those funds follow a different strategy, though.
Is RLY a buffer ETF like BUFR?
No. RLY has no options overlay and no loss buffer. BUFR, the FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF, uses options to soften some stock market losses in exchange for capped gains, and it charges 0.95%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, RLY returned 23.4% and BUFR returned 11.6%. Over three years they were close, at about 16% a year for RLY and 16.8% for BUFR. RLY has dropped as much as 37.7%.