At a glance
REMX charges 0.53% a year, below the 0.59% average of the 3 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 4). It has $2.69B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 2.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −20.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 4 funds; over three years it returned −1.0% a year. At its worst it fell 38.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 38.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 59.3% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX) is an index fund that tracks the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index, a basket of companies that mine, refine and recycle metals such as rare earths, tungsten and molybdenum. It is heavily tilted toward China and Australia and swings sharply: up 92% in 2025 after three straight losing years. Its 0.53% expense ratio is below the 0.59% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
REMX -20.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REMX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +92.05% | — | +4.69% | +9.31% | — |
| REMX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -26.7% | -20.8% | -1.0% | -12.0% | +4.3% | -6.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, REMX returned -20.8%, 4th of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -12.0% and its 10-year +4.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38.3% and regained its old high 3.9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-49.5%); its best was 2025 (+92.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 90.9% (Apr 11, 2011 to Mar 16, 2020), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -26.7% | — |
| 2025 | +92.8% | +92.05% |
| 2024 | -35.0% | -35.27% |
| 2023 | -19.2% | -18.99% |
| 2022 | -31.1% | -30.68% |
| 2021 | +80.2% | +80.09% |
| 2020 | +63.1% | +63.22% |
| 2019 | +0.8% | +0.91% |
| 2018 | -49.5% | -48.70% |
| 2017 | +82.4% | +81.43% |
| 2016 | +29.7% | +26.35% |
| 2015 | -44.0% | — |
| 2014 | -28.5% | — |
| 2013 | -31.9% | — |
| 2012 | -11.7% | — |
| 2011 | -37.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 37.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.3%, back to its old high 3.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 27.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.7%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.3000 | +30.0% |
| 2024 | $1.0000 | -16.0% |
| 2022 | $1.1900 | -79.8% |
| 2021 | $5.8900 | +1011.3% |
| 2020 | $0.5300 | -20.5% |
| 2019 | $0.6667 | -87.0% |
| 2018 | $5.1212 | +94.2% |
| 2017 | $2.6364 | +129.0% |
| 2016 | $1.1515 | -40.6% |
| 2015 | $1.9394 | +64.1% |
| 2014 | $1.1818 | +387.5% |
| 2013 | $0.2424 | +5.4% |
| 2012 | $0.2300 | -75.8% |
| 2011 | $0.9500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 59.26% of assets, and 3% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd | 7.02% | |
| Albemarle Corp | 6.99% | |
| China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co Ltd | 6.82% | |
| PLS Group Ltd | 6.60% | |
| Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | 6.56% | |
| MP Materials Corp | 5.99% | |
| Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd | 5.73% | |
| Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA | 4.75% | |
| Almonty Industries Inc | 4.64% | |
| Shenghe Resources Holding Co Ltd | 4.17% | |
| Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd | 3.87% | |
| Liontown Ltd | 3.78% | |
| Iluka Resources Ltd | 3.28% | |
| Sanxiang Advanced Materials Co Ltd | 3.25% | |
| Hubei Zhenhua Chemical Co Ltd | 2.79% |
By country
China 34.69%Australia 25.03%United States 14.44%Canada 9.1%Chile 4.75%By asset type
Stocks 96.51%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $131.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +18.71%, -4.78%, -10.97%.
How it works
REMX is passively managed. Before fees, it tries to match the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index rather than beat it. It normally keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's securities. To join the index, a company must earn at least 50% of its revenue from rare earth or strategic metals, or have at least 50% of its mineral resources tied to them. The prospectus describes these as industrial metals, about 44 elements in all, that are often mined as by-products of precious and base metal operations.
As of December 31, 2025, the index held 24 companies. Their market values ranged from about $661 million to $23.89 billion, with a weighted average of $7.33 billion, so small and mid-sized firms play a large role. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 30 stocks, and the 10 largest made up about 59% of assets. Xiamen Tungsten, Albemarle and China Northern Rare Earth led the list at about 7% each.
A few mechanics matter. The fund is "non-diversified," which means it can put more money into a single company than a typical fund can. It can also concentrate in one industry when the index does. It buys Chinese A-shares (stocks listed in Shanghai and Shenzhen) through Stock Connect, a trading link with Hong Kong that comes with its own restrictions. Portfolio turnover was 74%, a sign that holdings change often.
What it really costs
- REMX charges 0.53% a year, versus an average of 0.59% for the similar funds below (2nd of 4, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $54 in the first year and $665 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REMX | $54 | $170 | $296 | $665 |
In a retirement portfolio
REMX is a narrow, highly volatile bet on one corner of the mining industry, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
REMX adds metals companies that broad stock funds barely hold, at the cost of extreme swings. It fell 38.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about four months. But its 38.7% drop from April to July 2022 had still not been recovered as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -48.7%. Its deepest decline, 90.9% from April 2011 to March 2020, had also not been recovered by then. It launched in 2010, after the 2008 crisis. Taking cash out in a bad year could mean locking in large losses. Income is modest: the fund pays once a year, and the trailing yield was 2.4% as of October 27, 2026. It costs 0.53% a year, about $54 in year one on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, targeted stake in rare earth and strategic metals producers such as Lynas, MP Materials and China Northern Rare Earth.
- Those comfortable with heavy exposure to China (about 35%) and Australia (about 25%), as of June 30, 2026.
- Cost-conscious thematic investors: its 0.53% expense ratio is below the 0.59% peer average, and it is the largest fund in its comparison group.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need steady value or regular income: it pays once a year and lost 90.9% from its 2011 peak to March 2020.
- Anyone seeking broad diversification: it held 30 stocks, with the top 10 making up about 59% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors uneasy with policy risk, since export limits, Chinese trading suspensions and Stock Connect rules can hurt returns.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is REMX a good long-term investment?
Its long-term record has been uneven. According to its prospectus, average annual returns through December 31, 2025 were 9.31% over 10 years and 4.69% over five years. That period included a -48.7% year in 2018 and three straight losing years from 2022 to 2024. As of October 27, 2026, price returns were -20.8% over one year and -26.7% year to date. It may suit long-term investors who can handle deep and lasting drops.
What does REMX hold?
REMX holds about 30 stocks of companies that mine, refine or recycle rare earth and strategic metals. As of June 30, 2026, the largest were Xiamen Tungsten (7.0%), Albemarle (7.0%), China Northern Rare Earth (6.8%), PLS Group (6.6%), Lynas Rare Earths (6.6%) and MP Materials (6.0%). By country, China made up about 35% of assets, Australia 25%, the United States 14% and Canada 9%.
Does REMX pay dividends?
Yes, once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.30 per share, a trailing yield of 2.4%. The payout depends on profits at cyclical mining and metals companies, so it can vary widely from year to year. That makes REMX a poor fit for anyone looking for a steady income stream.
What's the difference between REMX and LITP?
Both own critical-metals miners. LITP, the Sprott Lithium Miners ETF, focuses on lithium, while REMX covers rare earths and a wider range of strategic metals. About 34% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest fund holdings reports. REMX costs less, at 0.53% versus 0.65%, and is far larger: about $2.69 billion in net assets against roughly $46 million for LITP. As of October 27, 2026, REMX returned -20.8% over one year and LITP returned -17.4%.
Why is REMX so volatile?
REMX owns a small group of mining and metals companies whose profits rise and fall with commodity prices and government policy. Its prospectus warns that export limits by key producing countries could hurt returns. It is also non-diversified and leans heavily on China and Australia. Its three-year volatility, a measure of how widely returns swing, was 41.3% as of October 27, 2026. Its strongest quarter was +71.95% (Q4 2020) and its weakest was -30.45% (Q1 2020).