iShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF

REMiSharesReal Estate
Expense ratio0.48%
Net assets$547.9M
Holdings31
Yield (TTM)11.28%
1 week+2.0%
1 month-7.1%
3 months-16.9%
6 months-20.1%
YTD-16.3%
1 year-14.1%
3 years*+6.5%
5 years*-5.8%
10 years*+0.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

REM charges 0.48% a year, below the 1.0% average of the 4 funds most like it (the cheapest of 5). It has $547.9M in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 11.28% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −14.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +6.5% a year. At its worst it fell 63.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 40.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high. Its ten largest positions make up 71.8% of the fund, out of 31 in all.

The short version

The iShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF (REM), from BlackRock's iShares, tracks the FTSE Nareit All Mortgage Capped Index. The index holds about 32 U.S. real estate investment trusts (REITs) that hold home and commercial mortgages instead of owning buildings. Its main draw is income: a trailing yield of 11.28% as of October 27, 2026. At 0.48% a year, it costs less than four similar funds, but it has suffered deep, lasting losses.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

REM -14.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)18.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-26.3%3 years: -26.3% · all history: -74.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.57moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-1.00return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch-2.0%a year over 19.5 years
Total over 5 years-26%10 years: +3%
52-week range$16.75 – $24.03
Last price $17.56 on Oct 27, 2026, 26.9% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($21.54).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
REM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+13.24%—+1.66%+3.90%—
Russell 3000 Index index, same period—+17.15%—+13.15%+14.29%—
REM price data to Oct 27, 2026-16.3%-14.1%+6.5%-5.8%+0.3%-2.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, REM returned -14.1%, 4th of 5 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was -5.8% and its 10-year +0.3%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 63.1%, and had not regained its old high by the end of the data.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-42.9%); its best was 2016 (+21.8%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 74.8% (Jun 4, 2007 to Nov 20, 2008), not yet recovered.
-43%200811%200916%2010-7%201122%2012-3%201317%2014-9%201522%201619%2017-3%201821%2019-21%202016%2021-27%202215%2023-0.9%202413%2025-16%2026*
19%2017-3%201821%2019-21%202016%2021-27%202215%2023-0.9%202413%2025-16%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +35.95% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -56.21% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)-16.3%—
2025+13.3%+13.24%
2024-0.9%-0.83%
2023+14.5%+14.56%
2022-27.4%-27.45%
2021+16.2%+16.35%
2020-20.7%-20.75%
2019+21.4%+21.35%
2018-3.0%-2.95%
2017+18.5%+18.57%
2016+21.8%+21.96%
2015-9.2%—
2014+16.8%—
2013-2.6%—
2012+21.8%—
2011-7.1%—
2010+16.5%—
2009+11.3%—
2008-42.9%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 59.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64%, back to its old high 99.1 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 62.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 63.1%, not recovered by the end of the data
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 36.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.2%, not recovered by the end of the data

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)11.28%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.98per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.5100Sep 15, 2026
2008$4.8020092010$7.3620112012$7.4420132014$4.6020152016$4.5120172018$3.6320192020$2.5220212022$2.2320232024$1.9220252026*
$4.512017$3.982018$3.632019$2.462020$2.522021$2.522022$2.232023$2.052024$1.922025$1.172026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$1.1700
2025$1.9200-6.3%
2024$2.0500-8.1%
2023$2.2300-11.5%
2022$2.52000.0%
2021$2.5200+2.4%
2020$2.4600-32.2%
2019$3.6300-8.8%
2018$3.9800-11.8%
2017$4.5100+8.2%
2016$4.1700-9.3%
2015$4.6000-32.4%
2014$6.8000-8.6%
2013$7.4400+8.1%
2012$6.8800-6.5%
2011$7.3600+29.6%
2010$5.6800+18.3%
2009$4.8000-62.1%
2008$12.6800
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 71.85% of assets.

HoldingWeight
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC22.77%
AGNC INVESTMENT CORP15.32%
STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST INC7.02%
RITHM CAPITAL CORP4.44%
ARMOUR RESIDENTIAL REIT INC4.41%
DYNEX CAPITAL INC (NEW)4.40%
BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INC3.99%
ELLINGTON FINANCIAL INC3.52%
APOLLO COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FINANCE INC3.00%
ORCHID ISLAND CAPITAL INC2.98%
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTS CORP2.74%
LADDER CAPITAL CORP2.37%
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORP2.33%
ARBOR REALTY TRUST INC2.16%
PENNYMAC MORTGAGE INVESTMENT TRUST2.07%

By country

United States 98.04%

By asset type

Stocks 98.04%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $12.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.18%, -4.04%, +2.17%.

How it works

REM follows the FTSE Nareit All Mortgage Capped Index, run by FTSE International. The index covers U.S. REITs that hold residential and commercial mortgages, and FTSE decides which companies are in it and how much each one weighs. As of March 31, 2026, the index had 32 members, and REITs made up about 100% of its value. If membership ever drops below 20, FTSE may add mortgage finance companies and savings associations (savings and loan banks). Each would be capped at 3% of the index, and together they could not exceed 30%.

BlackRock Fund Advisors uses representative sampling. It buys a selection of index stocks picked to match the index's overall size, industry mix, yield and swings, so the fund may not own every member. At least 80% of net assets must be in index components. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 31 companies, and the top 10 made up 71.85% of assets. Annaly Capital Management (22.8%) and AGNC Investment (15.3%) together were nearly two-fifths, followed by Starwood Property Trust (7.0%). Yearly portfolio turnover was 21%.

The fund itself does not use leverage. But the companies it owns typically borrow money to buy more mortgages, and the prospectus lists leverage, interest rate and credit risk. The fund may use derivatives. As of June 30, 2026, it held only tiny positions in real estate index futures and a contract tied to Arbor Realty Trust. It may also lend out securities worth up to one-third of its assets.

What it really costs

  • REM charges 0.48% a year, versus an average of 1% for the similar funds below (1st of 5, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $49 in the first year and $604 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
REM$49$154$269$604
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

REM pays high income from a narrow, borrowing-heavy group of mortgage lenders, and its history of losses of 60% or more makes it a poor fit as a core holding.

REM could add a large stream of income. It had a trailing 12-month yield of 11.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and it costs 0.48% a year. Under the SEC's standard example, that is $49 in the first year on $10,000. The trade-off is severe drops. The fund fell 64% in the 2008 crisis and took about 99 months to climb back. Measured from its June 2007 high, it fell 74.8% and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. It lost 63.1% in about a month in 2020 and 40.2% in 2022, and it had not recovered from either drop. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -42.9%. Anyone forced to sell in a year like that would lock in large losses, and mortgage REITs can cut their dividends. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Income seekers who accept payouts can shrink: the past year's yield was 11.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors seeking a small, separate slice of U.S. mortgage REITs, trusts that hold home and commercial loans, via the FTSE Nareit All Mortgage Capped Index.
  • Cost-conscious investors: the 0.48% expense ratio, about $49 the first year on $10,000 per the SEC example, is below four similar funds' 1% average.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors wanting broad diversification: Annaly and AGNC made up 22.8% and 15.3% of assets as of June 30, 2026; the top 10 held 71.85%.
  • Investors who can't absorb deep drops: it fell 74.8% from June 2007 to November 2008, and 56.21% in the quarter ending March 31, 2020.
  • Investors seeking long-term growth: average annual return was 3.9% over 10 years to December 31, 2025, versus 14.29% for the Russell 3000 Index.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
REM this fund—0.48%$547.9M-14.1%+6.5%
DVDN Kingsbarn Dividend Opportunity ETF45%0.9%$3.1M-27.9%—
SRET Global X SuperDividend REIT ETF36%0.58%$233.0M-1.0%+12.2%
KBWD Invesco KBW High Dividend Yield Financial E…29%2.02%$413.3M-11.4%+5.7%
RIET Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF28%0.5%$109.1M-2.1%+9.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is REM good for retirement income?

REM pays high income, but with high risk. Its trailing yield was 11.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The companies it owns are not required to keep paying dividends. The fund also lost 63.1% in 2020 and 40.2% in 2022 and had not recovered from either as of October 27, 2026. Its income may suit investors who can hold it as a small slice and won't need to sell during a slump.

Does REM pay monthly dividends?

No. REM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.98 per share, a trailing yield of 11.28%. The amount can change from one payment to the next, because the mortgage REITs it holds set their own dividends and can cut them. REIT dividends generally don't qualify for the lower tax rate on qualified dividends, so in a taxable account they are often taxed as ordinary income.

Why is REM's yield so high?

REM's yield is high because mortgage REITs pay out most of their income. They borrow cheaply and invest in mortgages that pay more, and REIT tax rules require them to distribute most of their taxable income. A falling share price also pushes the yield up: REM's price was down 16.3% for the year to October 27, 2026. A high yield can mean the market expects dividend cuts, so it is not free money.

REM vs SRET: what's the difference?

Both are income-focused REIT funds, and their holdings overlap by about 36%. The Global X SuperDividend REIT ETF (SRET) costs 0.58% a year; REM costs 0.48%. In the year to October 27, 2026, REM's price return was -14.1%, versus -1% for SRET. Over three years, REM returned 6.5% a year, versus 12.2% for SRET. REM tracks a FTSE Nareit index of U.S. mortgage REITs and had $548 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026.

What are REM's biggest holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, REM's largest holdings were Annaly Capital Management (22.8%), AGNC Investment (15.3%) and Starwood Property Trust (7.0%). Next came Rithm Capital, ARMOUR Residential REIT and Dynex Capital, at about 4.4% each. The top 10 made up 71.85% of the fund, out of 31 companies. That concentration means a setback at Annaly or AGNC alone can move the whole fund noticeably.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jul 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.