At a glance
QVAL charges 0.28% a year, below the 0.72% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $531.7M in assets; it paid 1.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +36.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +23.7% a year. At its worst it fell 46.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 20.7% of the fund, out of 50 in all.
The short version
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL) is an actively managed fund. It follows fixed rules to hold 50 to 200 cheap, profitable U.S. stocks, picked mainly by how low they are priced relative to operating earnings. As of June 30, 2026, it held 50 stocks at about 2% each. Its 0.28% expense ratio is well below the 0.72% charged by its closest match, Bushido Capital US Equity ETF, but its concentrated value approach has led to deep drops.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QVAL +36.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QVAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.03% | — | +13.61% | +10.02% | +7.88% |
| QVAL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +30.6% | +36.7% | +23.7% | +14.3% | +12.8% | +12.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QVAL returned +36.7%.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +14.3% and its 10-year +12.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.8% and regained its old high 9.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-17.3%); its best was 2021 (+34.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 51.4% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Mar 12, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +30.6% | — |
| 2025 | +11.0% | +11.03% |
| 2024 | +12.2% | +12.12% |
| 2023 | +28.4% | +28.16% |
| 2022 | -11.8% | -11.57% |
| 2021 | +34.4% | +34.17% |
| 2020 | -5.9% | -6.00% |
| 2019 | +24.1% | +23.53% |
| 2018 | -17.3% | -16.54% |
| 2017 | +25.6% | +24.97% |
| 2016 | +13.1% | +13.39% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 46.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.8%, back to its old high 9.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26%, back to its old high 10.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6400 | |
| 2025 | $0.7000 | -9.1% |
| 2024 | $0.7700 | +8.5% |
| 2023 | $0.7100 | +9.2% |
| 2022 | $0.6500 | +41.3% |
| 2021 | $0.4600 | -11.5% |
| 2020 | $0.5200 | -16.1% |
| 2019 | $0.6200 | +51.2% |
| 2018 | $0.4100 | +24.2% |
| 2017 | $0.3300 | +3.1% |
| 2016 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 50 securities; the ten largest made up 20.67% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Comcast Corp | 2.14% | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc | 2.07% | |
| ADT Inc | 2.07% | |
| Expand Energy Corp | 2.06% | |
| HF Sinclair Corp | 2.06% | |
| Crown Holdings Inc | 2.06% | |
| Masco Corp | 2.06% | |
| Leidos Holdings Inc | 2.05% | |
| Delta Air Lines Inc | 2.05% | |
| Zoom Communications Inc | 2.05% | |
| Snap-on Inc | 2.05% | |
| Tenet Healthcare Corp | 2.04% | |
| Valero Energy Corp | 2.04% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | 2.03% | |
| EQT Corp | 2.03% |
By country
United States 95.84%Bermuda 2%United Kingdom 2%By asset type
Stocks 99.84%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 47.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $8.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.38%, +2.53%, -0.33%.
How it works
QVAL does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Alpha Architect, LLC, picks stocks using a step-by-step computer model. It starts with liquid U.S.-listed stocks, usually worth more than $1 billion each. Then it removes hard-to-trade stocks, other ETFs and companies with less than 12 months of financial data. Next it screens out possible "value traps": cheap-looking firms that show signs of financial distress or questionable accounting. One example is net income far above free cash flow.
The remaining stocks are ranked by enterprise multiple. That is a company's total enterprise value (market value plus debt minus cash) divided by earnings before interest and taxes. A lower multiple means a cheaper stock. The model also looks at book-to-market, cash flow to price and earnings to price. Quality screens then pick the final 50 to 200 stocks, based on current profitability, stability and recent business improvements. At least 80% of assets must sit in the 500 cheapest of the 1,500 largest U.S. stocks.
The portfolio is generally rebalanced each month. Portfolio turnover was 332% per the prospectus, so holdings change often. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 50 stocks, with no derivatives and 0.07% in cash. The largest was Comcast at 2.14%, and the top 10 made up 20.67% of assets.
What it really costs
- QVAL charges 0.28% a year, versus an average of 0.72% for the similar funds below.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $29 in the first year and $356 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QVAL | $29 | $90 | $157 | $356 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 50 out-of-favor stocks in roughly equal amounts and has fallen by more than half from peak to trough, so it fits better as a smaller add-on than as a foundation.
QVAL could add a focused tilt toward cheap, profitable U.S. companies alongside a broad stock fund. The ride has been rough at times. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.8% in about a month and took about 9.5 months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 26% from March to September, and recovery took about 10.3 months. Its deepest decline was 51.4%, from January 2018 to March 2020. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -16.54%. Anyone forced to withdraw money during a slump like these would lock in large losses.
Income is modest. The trailing yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $29 in the first year and $356 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a rules-based value tilt at low cost: 0.28% a year, against 0.72% for the similar Bushido Capital US Equity ETF.
- Those comfortable owning about 50 roughly equal-sized, out-of-favor stocks, such as Comcast, CF Industries and Valero as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders adding a small slice next to a broad U.S. index fund, who can wait out drops like the 46.8% fall in 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- People who rely on portfolio income; the trailing yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who can't stomach deep losses; the fund fell 51.4% from January 2018 to March 2020 and lost 40.26% in one quarter.
- Investors wanting broad market exposure; it holds about 50 stocks, trades heavily (332% turnover) and may lean on sectors like energy and industrials.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QVAL this fund | — | 0.28% | $531.7M | +36.7% | +23.7% |
| SMRI Bushido Capital US Equity ETF | 23% | 0.72% | $644.3M | +34.9% | +27.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is QVAL good for retirement?
It may fit as a smaller, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio rather than its core. QVAL holds about 50 cheap U.S. stocks. It fell 46.8% in the 2020 crash and 26% in 2022, and each time recovery took roughly 10 months. Its trailing yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it offers limited income. The 0.28% expense ratio is low for an actively managed value fund.
What is QVAL's expense ratio?
QVAL's expense ratio is 0.28%, according to the prospectus filed January 28, 2026. All of it is the management fee, with no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $29 in fees after one year, $157 after five years and $356 after 10 years. Its closest match by holdings, Bushido Capital US Equity ETF, charges 0.72%. Frequent trading also adds costs not counted in the expense ratio.
QVAL vs SMRI: what's the difference?
The biggest difference is cost. QVAL charges 0.28% a year, while Bushido Capital US Equity ETF (SMRI) charges 0.72%. The two funds are flagged as following the same strategy, but only 23% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, QVAL returned 36.7% over one year versus 34.9% for SMRI. Over three years, SMRI led at 27.4% a year against QVAL's 23.7%. SMRI held $644 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, and QVAL $532 million as of June 30, 2026.
Does QVAL pay dividends?
Yes. QVAL pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.88 per share, a trailing yield of 1.4%. Payouts come from the dividends of the roughly 50 stocks it owns, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. Because the fund picks stocks for low valuations and quality, not for high dividends, income is a side benefit rather than the goal.
How has QVAL performed over the last 10 years?
QVAL returned an average of 10.02% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, per its prospectus. It returned 13.61% a year over five years and 11.03% over one year. Results swung widely from year to year: -16.54% in 2018, 34.17% in 2021 and -11.57% in 2022. Based on price data, it was up 30.6% for 2026 through October 27, which is not a full year.