At a glance
QMOM charges 0.28% a year. It has $444.2M in assets; it paid 0.48% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +22.5% a year. At its worst it fell 39.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 20.9% of the fund, out of 51 in all.
The short version
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF (QMOM) is an actively managed fund. It uses fixed rules to hold about 50 to 200 U.S.-listed stocks whose prices have risen the most, and most steadily, over the past year. As of June 30, 2026, it held 51 stocks, each near 2% of assets. It reshuffles about monthly, and its portfolio turnover was 399%. The expense ratio is 0.28%, but its swings have been sharper than the broad market's.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QMOM +9.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QMOM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +2.63% | — | +5.45% | +10.56% | — |
| Solactive GBS United States 1000 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, taxes, or expenses) index, same period | — | +17.01% | — | +12.99% | +13.55% | — |
| QMOM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.9% | +9.6% | +22.5% | +8.1% | +12.4% | +11.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QMOM returned +9.6%.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.1% and its 10-year +12.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39.1% and regained its old high 3.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-11.8%); its best was 2020 (+62.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 39.1% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jul 6, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.9% | — |
| 2025 | +2.4% | +2.63% |
| 2024 | +30.4% | +30.11% |
| 2023 | +9.5% | +9.45% |
| 2022 | -7.0% | -7.01% |
| 2021 | -4.1% | -4.03% |
| 2020 | +62.0% | +61.99% |
| 2019 | +28.4% | +27.98% |
| 2018 | -11.8% | -11.03% |
| 2017 | +15.9% | +15.61% |
| 2016 | +8.3% | +5.14% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 39.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.1%, back to its old high 3.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 5.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18.2%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.3500 | -61.1% |
| 2024 | $0.9000 | +104.5% |
| 2023 | $0.4400 | -39.7% |
| 2022 | $0.7300 | +1116.7% |
| 2021 | $0.0600 | +50.0% |
| 2020 | $0.0400 | +1900.0% |
| 2019 | $0.0020 | -80.0% |
| 2018 | $0.0100 | -75.0% |
| 2017 | $0.0400 | -51.6% |
| 2016 | $0.0827 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 51 securities; the ten largest made up 20.92% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GE Vernova Inc | 2.18% | |
| Dell Technologies Inc | 2.17% | |
| DigitalOcean Holdings Inc | 2.15% | |
| PBF Energy Inc | 2.08% | |
| CH Robinson Worldwide Inc | 2.06% | |
| Akamai Technologies Inc | 2.06% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 2.06% | |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | 2.06% | |
| Sanmina Corp | 2.05% | |
| Argan Inc | 2.05% | |
| Generac Holdings Inc | 2.05% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.05% | |
| JB Hunt Transport Services Inc | 2.04% | |
| nVent Electric PLC | 2.04% | |
| MasTec Inc | 2.03% |
By country
United States 87.77%Ireland 4.1%United Kingdom 3.93%Bermuda 2.03%Cayman Islands 2.01%By asset type
Stocks 99.84%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $5.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +12.58%, +4.67%, -1.73%.
How it works
QMOM does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Alpha Architect, LLC, picks stocks using a quantitative process, which means a set of computer-driven rules. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into what the fund calls "momentum companies." These are the 500 stocks, out of the largest 1,500 U.S.-listed stocks, with the highest total returns over the past 12 months, leaving out the most recent month.
The process starts with liquid stocks traded mainly on U.S. exchanges. The smallest are usually worth more than $1 billion. It removes ETFs, hard-to-trade stocks and companies with less than 12 months of financial data. It then drops stocks with weak six- or nine-month gains or a high beta. Beta measures how much a stock swings compared with the market. The remaining stocks are ranked by their 12-month return. Next, "momentum quality" screens favor steady gains over short bursts. The top 50 to 200 stocks make the cut.
The fund generally reshuffles every month, which drove turnover of 399%. As of June 30, 2026, it held 51 stocks. The 10 largest made up 20.92% of assets, led by GE Vernova, Dell Technologies and DigitalOcean. It held no derivatives. Because changes happen on a monthly schedule, a sharp market turn soon after a reshuffle can leave the fund out of step until the next one.
What it really costs
- QMOM charges 0.28% a year.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $29 in the first year and $356 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QMOM | $29 | $90 | $157 | $356 |
In a retirement portfolio
QMOM is a concentrated, high-turnover bet on recent stock winners that has swung more than the market, so it fits as a small add-on to a broad core fund rather than as a foundation.
QMOM may add a tilt toward stocks with strong recent gains next to a broad core fund. It launched in December 2015, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash, it fell 39.1% between February 19 and March 23, 2020. It recovered by July 6, about 3.4 months later. In 2022, its deepest drop was 18.2%, and it recovered in about 3.7 months. It lost 7.01% for that calendar year. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -11.03%. Recoveries have been quick, but anyone who had to sell near a low would have locked in those losses. Income is small: the yield over the past 12 months was 0.48% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to $29 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based momentum tilt for a small part of a stock portfolio, with a 0.28% expense ratio.
- People comfortable with sharp swings. It fell 39.1% in early 2020, and its three-year volatility was 23.8% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those who want a short list of about 50 stocks, each near 2% of assets, rather than hundreds of stocks weighted by company size.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees seeking income. The 12-month yield was 0.48% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- Investors who want to keep pace with the broad market. In the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it returned 10.56% a year, versus 13.55% for its comparison index.
- Those who want a calmer ride. Its one-year beta was 1.56 as of October 27, 2026, so it has moved more than the market in both directions.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
No close alternatives found.
Questions investors ask
Is QMOM good for retirement?
QMOM could play a small, higher-risk role, but it isn't built for income or stability. It fell 39.1% in early 2020 and lost 11.03% in 2018. It recovered from its deepest drop in about 3.4 months. Its yield was 0.48% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Someone who may need to sell shares in a bad year should weigh how sharply it has dropped. A broad core fund usually does the heavy lifting in a retirement plan.
Is QMOM an index fund?
No. QMOM is an actively managed ETF, but it follows fixed, computer-driven rules rather than a manager's hunches. Its sub-adviser, Alpha Architect, LLC, ranks the largest 1,500 U.S.-listed stocks by their 12-month returns, leaving out the latest month. It then screens for steady gains and holds the top 50 to 200. As of June 30, 2026, it held 51 stocks. The largest were GE Vernova, Dell Technologies, DigitalOcean and PBF Energy, each near 2% of assets.
Has QMOM beaten the stock market?
Not over longer periods, based on its prospectus. In the 10 years to December 31, 2025, QMOM returned 10.56% a year. Its comparison index, the Solactive GBS United States 1000 Index, returned 13.55%. Over five years, it was 5.45% versus 12.99%. It had standout years, such as 61.99% in 2020 and 30.11% in 2024. But it trailed badly in 2025, gaining 2.63% while the index gained 17.01%. Momentum strategies can lead or lag for long stretches.
Does QMOM pay dividends?
Yes, but very little, and only once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.35 per share, a yield of 0.48%. That's because the fund picks stocks for price gains, not for dividends. Its objective is long-term capital appreciation, meaning growth in the share price. Investors who want regular income from their stock holdings would get little of it here.
What is QMOM's expense ratio?
QMOM's expense ratio is 0.28%, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return, and selling at the end of each period. On that basis, costs come to $29 after one year, $157 after five years and $356 after ten years. One cost the expense ratio doesn't show is trading: the fund reshuffles monthly, and its portfolio turnover was 399%.