At a glance
QAI charges 0.81% a year, below the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 8). It has $1.01B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +9.4% a year. At its worst it fell 14.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 12.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 70.2% of the fund, out of 33 in all.
The short version
NYLI Hedge Multi-Strategy Tracker ETF (QAI) is a fund of funds. It tracks the NYLIM Hedge Multi-Strategy Index by holding about 33 other ETFs, plus swaps, to copy the broad market exposures behind hedge fund returns. It does not own hedge funds. It has swung less than stocks, but returns have been modest: 3.25% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. Its expense ratio is 0.81%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QAI +6.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QAI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.21% | — | +3.02% | +3.25% | — |
| QAI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +6.7% | +6.6% | +9.4% | +4.2% | +3.8% | +3.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QAI returned +6.6%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.2% and its 10-year +3.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 14% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-8.7%); its best was 2023 (+10.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 14.9% (Feb 17, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Mar 12, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +6.7% | — |
| 2025 | +8.3% | +8.21% |
| 2024 | +6.7% | +6.68% |
| 2023 | +10.1% | +10.29% |
| 2022 | -8.7% | -8.46% |
| 2021 | -0.2% | -0.44% |
| 2020 | +5.7% | +5.56% |
| 2019 | +8.7% | +8.59% |
| 2018 | -3.3% | -3.22% |
| 2017 | +6.2% | +6.25% |
| 2016 | +0.7% | +0.67% |
| 2015 | -2.7% | — |
| 2014 | +2.8% | — |
| 2013 | +5.5% | — |
| 2012 | +3.8% | — |
| 2011 | +0.1% | — |
| 2010 | +2.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 14% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 12.8%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.5000 | -28.6% |
| 2024 | $0.7000 | -43.1% |
| 2023 | $1.2300 | +115.8% |
| 2022 | $0.5700 | +533.3% |
| 2021 | $0.0900 | -85.7% |
| 2020 | $0.6300 | +6.8% |
| 2019 | $0.5900 | +7.3% |
| 2018 | $0.5500 | +109900.0% |
| 2016 | $0.0005 | -99.6% |
| 2015 | $0.1400 | -64.1% |
| 2014 | $0.3900 | +5.4% |
| 2013 | $0.3700 | +19.4% |
| 2012 | $0.3100 | -16.2% |
| 2011 | $0.3700 | -9.8% |
| 2010 | $0.4100 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 33 securities; the ten largest made up 70.22% of assets. It also reported 12.41% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FUNDS SHORT TERM TREAS | 19.31% | |
| ISHARES TRUST FLTG RATE NT ETF | 15.36% | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS VANGUARD FTSE DEVELOPED MKTS ETF | 7.08% | |
| Franklin Senior Loan ETF | 6.55% | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST STATE STREET SPDR BLOOMBERG INVESTMENT GRADE FLOATING RATE ETF | 4.69% | |
| iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.55% | |
| ISHARES INC MSCI EMRG CHN | 3.74% | |
| J.P. MORGAN EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND TRUST EQUITY PREMIUM INCOME ETF | 3.21% | |
| VANGUARD MUNICIPAL BOND FUNDS TAX EXEMPT BD | 2.88% | |
| ISHARES TRUST NATIONAL MUN ETF | 2.87% | |
| IM GLOBAL PARTNER FUNDS IMGP DBI MANAGED FUTURES STRATEGY ETF | 2.77% | |
| ISHARES TRUST MSCI USA MOMENTUM FACTOR ETF | 2.71% | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS MORNINGSTAR MID CAP ETF | 2.64% | |
| GLOBAL X FUNDS US PFD ETF | 2.55% | |
| ISHARES TRUST CONV BD ETF | 2.37% |
By country
United States 100.17%By asset type
Stocks 100.17%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $28.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.98%, +0.68%, -1.57%.
How it works
The index is built by the fund's own advisor, which is part of New York Life. It starts from the idea that hedge funds, taken as a group, earn much of their return from exposure to common asset classes such as stocks, bonds, commodities and currencies. The index tries to copy that "beta" portion of returns, meaning the part not due to manager skill, over longer periods rather than day to day. It does not try to capture "alpha," the skill-based part, and it holds no hedge funds.
The index follows fixed rules and picks from exchange-traded products covering US Treasurys, floating-rate loans, foreign and emerging-market stocks, real estate investment trusts, municipal bonds, managed futures, S&P 500 volatility and more. Bitcoin products are capped at plus or minus 2.5% at each rebalance. Weights are reset every quarter, and an annual review can add or drop components. Portfolio turnover was 55%.
The index can also hold short positions, which are bets that a price will fall. As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 94 derivative positions. Most were total return swaps, contracts that pay the return of an asset, on ETFs such as iShares Semiconductor (SOXX) and iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond (IEF). Their combined net value was small, at about -0.45% of assets.
What it really costs
- QAI charges 0.81% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (3rd of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.22% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $83 in the first year and $1,002 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QAI | $83 | $259 | $450 | $1,002 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across many asset classes and has moved about half as much as the market (a one-year beta of 0.49), but its returns and income are modest.
QAI could add a steadier, mixed-asset slice to a portfolio. As of July 31, 2026, its largest holdings were short-term Treasurys (VGSH, 19.3%) and floating-rate notes (FLOT, 15.4%). It launched in 2009, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. It fell 14% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 4.4 months. In 2022 it fell 12.8% and needed 14.6 months to recover, and 2022 was its worst calendar year (-8.46%). Its deepest drop, -14.9% from February 2021 to October 2022, took about 17 months to recover. Anyone who had to sell during that stretch would have locked in losses. The yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, costs come to $83 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund spread across about 33 ETFs, from short-term Treasurys to managed futures, with three-year volatility of 6.4%.
- People who want hedge fund-style diversification without buying hedge funds, using an index that copies the asset-class exposures behind hedge fund returns.
- Investors who accept modest growth, 3.25% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, in exchange for smaller swings than stocks.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only once a year.
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.81% expense ratio comes to $1,002 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
- Anyone expecting hedge fund manager skill or stock-like growth. The index copies only market exposures, and its 2021–2022 drop took about 17 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QAI this fund | 0.81% | $1.01B | +6.6% | +9.4% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Does QAI invest in hedge funds?
No. QAI holds no hedge funds, and its index includes none. It is a fund of funds that owns other ETFs, such as Vanguard Short-Term Treasury (VGSH) and iShares Floating Rate Bond (FLOT), plus swaps. The goal is to copy the market exposures that explain much of hedge fund returns as a group, which is the "beta" part. It does not try to copy the skill-based "alpha" that individual managers may add.
Does QAI pay a dividend?
Yes, but only once a year, and it's small. As of October 27, 2026, the trailing 12-month yield was 1.4%, or about $0.50 per share. Many of its holdings are short-term Treasury and floating-rate funds, but the payout is still modest. That makes QAI a weak fit for anyone who needs steady monthly or quarterly income from their portfolio.
What is QAI's expense ratio?
QAI's expense ratio is 0.81%, according to its prospectus filed August 26, 2026. That includes a 0.75% management fee and reflects a 0.22% fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs come to $83 after one year, $259 after three, $450 after five and $1,002 after ten. That is far more than a plain stock or bond index fund charges.
How much did QAI lose in 2022?
QAI returned -8.46% in calendar 2022, its worst year on record, according to its prospectus. From its January 12, 2022 high to its September 30 low, it fell 12.8%, and it didn't regain that high until December 19, 2023, about 14.6 months later. Its deepest drop overall was 14.9%, from February 2021 to October 2022, with recovery reached in March 2024.
What's the difference between QAI and BUFR?
They follow different strategies. QAI is a multi-asset fund of funds that copies hedge fund-style exposures across stocks, bonds, commodities and alternatives. BUFR, the FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF, is a defined-outcome fund that uses options to cushion some stock market losses in exchange for capped gains. As of October 27, 2026, BUFR returned 11.6% over one year versus QAI's 6.6%. BUFR's expense ratio is 0.95%, compared with QAI's 0.81%.