At a glance
PRAE charges 1.49% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $12.4M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.45% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +14.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 66.8% of the fund, out of 14 in all.
The short version
PlanRock Alternative Growth ETF (PRAE) is an active fund of funds: it holds mostly other ETFs and uses a rules-based trend-following system to rotate among global stock market segments, adding futures that can bet on declines when markets trend down. It may appeal to investors who want growth with an attempt to sidestep weak markets, but it charges a 1.49% expense ratio and had just $12.4 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PRAE +14.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.92% | — | — | — | +11.20% |
| MSCI AC World Index (Net) index, same period | — | +22.34% | — | — | — | +20.33% |
| PRAE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.1% | +14.6% | — | — | — | +13.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PRAE returned +14.6%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+8.5%); its best was 2025 (+13.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 17.7% (Dec 4, 2024 to Apr 7, 2025), recovered by Sep 15, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.1% | — |
| 2025 | +13.7% | +13.92% |
| 2024 | +8.5% | +8.06% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1900 | |
| 2025 | $0.0700 | -78.1% |
| 2024 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 14 securities; the ten largest made up 66.83% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ISHARES RUSSELL | 16.35% | |
| INVESCO RAFI US | 7.45% | |
| ISHARES MSCI EAF | 6.58% | |
| SPDR S&P 600 SMA | 6.05% | |
| AVANTIS US S/C | 6.03% | |
| AVANTIS INTL S/C | 5.74% | |
| AV EMERG MKT VAL | 5.14% | |
| INVESCO QQQ TRUS | 4.73% | |
| SS TECH SEL SECT | 4.39% | |
| SS ENERGY SELECT | 4.37% | |
| INVESCO DB ENERG | 4.28% | |
| ISHARES MSCI USA | 3.88% | |
| PROSHARES ULTRA | 1.55% | |
| PRO ULTSHRT GOLD | 1.55% |
By country
United States 78.09%By asset type
Stocks 78.09%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $1.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.87%, +2.37%, -1.97%.
How it works
PRAE does not track an index. PlanRock Wealth Management applies its own rules-based system to decide what to own. The system combines trend following (favoring rising markets), momentum and valuation, and uses them to rotate among segments of the global stock market by company size, investing style, country (including emerging markets) or sector, while avoiding segments that are struggling. It favors widely traded ETFs, stocks and derivatives that broadly represent their markets. The stated goal is low correlation to stocks (not moving in step with them) with similar or lower volatility (price swings).
PRAE is a fund of funds, meaning it mostly owns other funds. As of June 30, 2026, those funds made up 78.09% of assets. The largest were an iShares Russell ETF (16.35%), an Invesco RAFI US ETF (7.45%) and an iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (6.58%). Some are leveraged or inverse, like ProShares UltraShort Gold (1.55%). PRAE also uses futures, which are agreements to trade an asset at a set price later. It holds futures on stock indexes, Treasury notes and currencies like the yen and euro, going long in uptrends and short (profiting from declines) in downtrends. Futures add leverage, which magnifies both gains and losses.
Trading is heavy. The prospectus filed January 28, 2026 reports 293% portfolio turnover, equal to replacing the whole portfolio nearly three times a year. That can add costs beyond the 1.49% expense ratio.
What it really costs
- PRAE charges 1.49% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 1.2% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 2.5% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $152 in the first year and $— over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAE | $152 | $986 | $— | $— |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It is a small, high-cost, heavily traded fund of funds that uses futures and some leveraged ETFs, with under three years of history and no major bear market behind it.
As a small part of a portfolio, PRAE could add a rules-based attempt to favor rising markets and avoid falling ones. But it launched in December 2023, so it missed the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash and the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year, 2024, still gained 8.06%. Its deepest drop was 17.7%, from December 4, 2024 to April 7, 2025. It regained its peak by September 15, 2025, about 5.3 months after the low. A retiree cashing out near that low would have locked in the loss.
It offers little income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.45% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. At 1.49% a year, costs are high: the SEC's standard example puts them at $152 on $10,000 in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking a small add-on holding that rotates among global stock segments and can use futures to bet against falling markets.
- Growth-focused investors who don't need income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.45% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
- Investors comfortable with stock-like swings, including a 17.7% drop from December 2024 to April 2025 that took about 5.3 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 1.49% expense ratio is after a fee waiver, and 293% turnover can add trading costs not counted in it.
- Anyone wanting a long track record: launched in December 2023, it has not been tested by a downturn like 2008, 2020 or 2022.
- Investors wary of small funds: net assets were about $12.4 million as of June 30, 2026, which can bring wider trading spreads and closure risk.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAE this fund | 1.49% | $12.4M | +14.6% | — |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does PRAE hold?
Mostly other ETFs. As of June 30, 2026, funds made up 78.09% of assets across 14 holdings, and the top 10 made up 66.83%. The largest were an iShares Russell ETF (16.35%), an Invesco RAFI US ETF (7.45%), an iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (6.58%), a SPDR S&P 600 small-cap ETF (6.05%) and an Avantis U.S. small-cap ETF (6.03%). It also held Invesco QQQ Trust, technology and energy sector funds, Invesco DB Energy, and futures on stock indexes, Treasury notes and currencies. With 293% turnover, the mix changes often.
What is PRAE's expense ratio?
PRAE's expense ratio is 1.49%, including a 1.20% management fee, according to the prospectus filed January 28, 2026. That figure is after a fee waiver of 2.5 percentage points. The SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly returns, shares sold at the end) shows $152 in costs after one year but $986 after three. That jump suggests the example assumes the waiver lapses after year one, which would push yearly costs well above 1.49%.
How has PRAE performed compared with the stock market?
It has made money but trailed global stocks by a wide margin. As of December 31, 2025, PRAE returned 13.92% over one year and 11.2% a year since its December 2023 launch. The MSCI AC World Index (Net), the global stock index its prospectus uses for comparison, returned 22.34% and 20.33%. PRAE's strongest quarter gained 11.03% (ended September 30, 2025) and its weakest lost 5.34% (ended March 31, 2025). Based on share price, it returned 14.6% over the year to October 27, 2026.
Does PRAE protect against a stock market crash?
It is designed to try, but there's little evidence yet. PRAE can rotate away from struggling markets and use futures to bet on declines, and it aims not to move in step with stocks. But it launched in December 2023, after the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns. It fell 17.7% from December 4, 2024 to April 7, 2025. Its one-year beta was 0.88 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it tended to move about 88% as much as the stock market.
What's the difference between PRAE and BUFR?
They work very differently, so BUFR is not a close substitute. FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) is a buffer, or defined-outcome, fund. These funds rely on options to absorb part of the stock market's losses over set periods, in exchange for capped gains. PRAE uses trend-following rules to rotate among ETFs and futures, with no set buffer or cap. BUFR costs 0.95% versus PRAE's 1.49%, and it had $10.49 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, PRAE returned 14.6% and BUFR 11.6%.