At a glance
PFFA charges 2.11% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $2.45B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 10.78% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −3.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +11.9% a year. At its worst it fell 21.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 22.9% of the fund, out of 194 in all.
The short version
Virtus InfraCap U.S. Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an actively managed fund that holds mostly U.S. preferred stock, chosen by sub-adviser Infrastructure Capital Advisors. Unlike most preferred funds, it borrows money to buy more securities and may trade options to boost income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 10.78% as of October 27, 2026. The trade-off is cost: its 2.11% expense ratio compares with a 0.39% average among similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PFFA -3.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFFA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.49% | — | +9.20% | — | +7.60% |
| PFFA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -4.8% | -3.6% | +11.9% | +4.1% | — | +10.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PFFA returned -3.6%, 3rd of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-21.0%); its best was 2023 (+26.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.8% (Dec 31, 2021 to Oct 21, 2022), recovered by Dec 29, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -4.8% | — |
| 2025 | +8.2% | +7.49% |
| 2024 | +16.2% | +17.98% |
| 2023 | +26.9% | +24.82% |
| 2022 | -21.0% | -20.91% |
| 2021 | +23.5% | +24.07% |
| 2020 | — | -7.98% |
| 2019 | — | +32.14% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.7000 | |
| 2025 | $2.0400 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $2.0400 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $2.0400 | +6.3% |
| 2022 | $1.9200 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | $1.9200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 194 securities; the ten largest made up 22.86% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| STRATEGY INC Preferred stock | 2.63% | |
| FLAGSTAR BANK NA Preferred stock | 2.56% | |
| KKR & CO. INC Preferred stock | 2.54% | |
| TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC Preferred stock | 2.38% | |
| ENERGY TRANSFER LP Preferred stock | 2.34% | |
| BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC Preferred stock | 2.16% | |
| RLJ LODGING TRUST Preferred stock | 2.08% | |
| GLOBAL NET LEASE INC Preferred stock | 2.07% | |
| ORACLE CORP Preferred stock | 2.05% | |
| TWO HARBORS INVESTMENTS CORP Preferred stock | 2.04% | |
| BABCOCK & WILCOX ENTERPRISES INC Preferred stock | 2.04% | |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY Preferred stock | 1.99% | |
| MERCHANTS BANCORP (INDIANA) Preferred stock | 1.98% | |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC Preferred stock | 1.98% | |
| QWEST CORP Preferred stock | 1.86% |
By country
United States 121.56%Bermuda 5.06%Canada 1.03%Marshall Islands 0.6%By asset type
Preferred stock 125.61%Bonds and notes 1.62%Stocks 1.01%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $205.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.05%, -2.83%, +1.24%.
How it works
PFFA, issued by Virtus Investment Partners, does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Infrastructure Capital Advisors, LLC, picks holdings actively, putting at least 80% of net assets into U.S. preferred stock or derivatives that mimic it. Preferred stock pays fixed or floating dividends ahead of common shareholders but ranks below bonds. Most holdings come from companies valued above $100 million.
The sub-adviser favors issuers with strong competitive positions, high returns on capital, steady profits, spare cash and access to funding. It tends to trim or avoid preferreds trading above the price at which the issuer can buy them back, since holders could lose money on a buyback. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 194 securities, led by preferreds from Strategy Inc, Flagstar Bank and KKR at about 2.5% to 2.6% each. It is non-diversified (it can concentrate in fewer issuers) and, as of October 31, 2025, focused on real estate and financial companies.
The fund borrows from banks, usually 15% to 25% of net assets, to buy more securities. This leverage magnifies gains and losses; preferred stock equaled about 126% of net assets as of July 31, 2026. The sub-adviser may also trade options to add income, damp swings or hedge, though selling calls gives up gains above a set price.
What it really costs
- PFFA charges 2.11% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.8% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $214 in the first year and $2,441 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFFA | $214 | $661 | $1,134 | $2,441 |
In a retirement portfolio
The fund's first goal is current income, which it pays monthly at a high yield, though borrowing and high costs make it riskier than a typical income fund.
PFFA's main draw is income. It pays monthly, and its trailing 12-month yield was 10.78% ($2.04 per share) as of October 27, 2026. It is expensive: 2.11% a year, or $214 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. It launched in 2018, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the COVID crash it lost 50.96% in the first quarter of 2020, then gained 45.22% the next quarter. In 2022 it fell about 21% between January and October, its worst calendar year, and took about 15 months to recover, until December 29, 2023.
Someone drawing income in a year like that might have to sell shares after a deep drop and lock in the loss. The fund's borrowing can also force it to sell holdings at poor prices. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income-focused investors who accept borrowing and a 2.11% expense ratio for monthly payouts and a 10.78% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want an active manager picking preferreds, including avoiding issues priced above their call price, rather than a fund tracking an index.
- People using it as a small part of a broader mix who are comfortable with heavy real estate and financial-sector exposure.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: Global X U.S. Preferred ETF (PFFD) charges 0.23% and Invesco Preferred ETF (PGX) 0.51%, versus PFFA's 2.11%.
- Anyone who may need to sell during a downturn: PFFA lost 50.96% in the first quarter of 2020 and about 21% in 2022.
- Investors who want broad diversification: the fund is non-diversified, usually borrows 15% to 25% of net assets and can hold large single positions.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFFA this fund | — | 2.11% | $2.45B | -3.6% | +11.9% |
| PFXF VanEck Preferred Securities ex Financials E… | 23% | 0.4% | $2.63B | 0.0% | +10.1% |
| PFFD Global X U.S. Preferred ETF | 18% | 0.23% | $2.15B | -6.2% | +5.8% |
| PGX Invesco Preferred ETF | 13% | 0.51% | $3.73B | -9.2% | +5.3% |
| CWB SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF | 8% | 0.4% | $6.20B | +4.8% | +16.2% |
Questions investors ask
Does PFFA pay monthly dividends?
Yes. PFFA pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.04 per share, a trailing yield of 10.78%. Payments are not fixed and can change. The prospectus notes that some preferreds let the issuer defer or skip payments, which can reduce the fund's income. Its stated goal is current income first and price growth second.
Why is PFFA's expense ratio so high?
PFFA's expense ratio was 2.11% in the prospectus filed February 27, 2026. Only 0.80% of that is the management fee. The total covers other costs too, and for a fund that borrows, interest on the loans is generally counted as an expense. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost about $214 in the first year and $2,441 over 10 years. The average among similar preferred funds is 0.39%.
PFFA vs PFFD: what's the difference?
Both hold U.S. preferred stock, but they overlap by only about 18%. PFFA is actively managed, borrows to buy more securities and can use options. Global X U.S. Preferred ETF (PFFD) charges 0.23%, compared with PFFA's 2.11%. As of October 27, 2026, PFFA returned -3.6% over one year against PFFD's -6.2%. Over three years, PFFA returned about 11.9% a year against 5.8% for PFFD. Higher past returns came with higher cost and borrowing risk.
Is PFFA a leveraged ETF?
Not in the usual sense. It is not a daily-reset fund that aims for a multiple of an index. But it does borrow from banks to buy more preferreds, usually 15% to 25% of net assets and up to one-third of total assets. As of July 31, 2026, preferred stock made up about 126% of net assets. Borrowing magnifies both gains and losses, and it can force the fund to sell holdings at bad times.
What are PFFA's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions were preferreds from Strategy Inc (about 2.6%), Flagstar Bank (2.6%), KKR (2.5%), Telephone & Data Systems (2.4%) and Energy Transfer (2.3%). Oracle, Global Net Lease and RLJ Lodging Trust were also in the top 10. The fund held 194 securities, and the top 10 made up 22.86% of assets. As of October 31, 2025, it was focused on the real estate and financial sectors.