ProShares Ultra MidCap400

MVVProSharesEquityLeveraged 2×
Expense ratio0.95%
Net assets$149.8M
Holdings405
Yield (TTM)0.64%
1 week+0.2%
1 month0.0%
3 months-8.2%
6 months-1.5%
YTD+17.4%
1 year+16.0%
3 years*+26.5%
5 years*+4.9%
10 years*+12.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

MVV charges 0.95% a year. It has $149.8M in assets; it paid 0.64% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +26.5% a year. At its worst it fell 69.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 43.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 6.5% of the fund, out of 405 in all.

The short version

ProShares Ultra MidCap400 (MVV) is a leveraged ETF that aims for two times the daily return of the S&P MidCap 400 Index, before fees and expenses. That index weights 400 US mid-sized companies by size. The fund resets its exposure every day, so over weeks or years its results can drift far from 2x the index. It is built for short-term traders, costs 0.95% a year and fell 84.9% in the 2008 financial crisis.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

MVV +16.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)30%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-17.7%3 years: -44.8% · all history: -85.6%
Beta vs S&P 5001.91moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.40return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+10.8%a year over 20.4 years
Total over 5 years+27%10 years: +236%
52-week range$62.13 – $94.79
Last price $81.51 on Oct 27, 2026, 14.0% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($82.59).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
MVV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+3.53%—+8.60%+12.58%—
MVV price data to Oct 27, 2026+17.4%+16.0%+26.5%+4.9%+12.9%+10.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MVV returned +16.0%.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +4.9% and its 10-year +12.9%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 69.2% and regained its old high 8.8 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-67.8%); its best was 2013 (+71.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 85.6% (Jun 4, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Apr 30, 2013.
5%2007-68%200868%200953%2010-13%201134%201271%201316%2014-8%201540%201631%2017-25%201849%20196%202049%2021-32%202223%202318%20243%202517%2026*
31%2017-25%201849%20196%202049%2021-32%202223%202318%20243%202517%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +52.58% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -55.98% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+17.4%—
2025+3.5%+3.53%
2024+17.7%+17.82%
2023+22.5%+22.33%
2022-31.9%-31.79%
2021+48.6%+48.39%
2020+6.2%+6.12%
2019+49.5%+50.10%
2018-25.5%-25.66%
2017+30.8%+30.71%
2016+39.6%+39.87%
2015-7.7%—
2014+16.0%—
2013+71.4%—
2012+33.8%—
2011-13.1%—
2010+52.9%—
2009+68.2%—
2008-67.8%—
2007+4.6%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 84.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 84.9%, back to its old high 48 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 69% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 69.2%, back to its old high 8.8 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 40.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.6%, back to its old high 24.4 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.64%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.52per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.0800Sep 23, 2026
2007$0.0620082009$0.0120102012$0.0420152016$0.0920172018$0.2820192020$0.1120212022$0.4420232024$0.5420252026*
$0.092017$0.192018$0.282019$0.142020$0.112021$0.442022$0.442023$0.262024$0.542025$0.302026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3000
2025$0.5400+107.7%
2024$0.2600-40.9%
2023$0.44000.0%
2022$0.4400+300.0%
2021$0.1100-21.4%
2020$0.1400-50.0%
2019$0.2800+47.4%
2018$0.1900+119.1%
2017$0.0867-36.6%
2016$0.1367+272.5%
2015$0.0367+447.8%
2012$0.00670.0%
2010$0.0067-73.2%
2009$0.0250-59.5%
2008$0.0617-91.7%
2007$0.7433
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, most of the fund sat in cash, Treasury bills and money-market holdings (3.42% of net assets), with its exposure coming from 8 swap and futures positions rather than from owning the stocks outright.

HoldingWeight
Repurchase Agreement RA0.88%
Twilio, Inc.0.77%
Illumina, Inc.0.69%
TechnipFMC plc0.67%
Everpure, Inc.0.63%
Okta, Inc.0.62%
ATI, Inc.0.60%
Repurchase Agreement RA0.58%
nVent Electric plc0.52%
Carpenter Technology Corp.0.51%
US Foods Holding Corp.0.49%
Tenet Healthcare Corp.0.49%
XPO, Inc.0.49%
United Therapeutics Corp.0.46%
Curtiss-Wright Corp.0.46%

By country

United States 73.99%Bermuda 1.18%Ireland 1.01%United Kingdom 0.89%Cayman Islands 0.61%

By asset type

Stocks 76.27%RA 2.11%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $11.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.62%, -5.33%, -0.26%.

How it works

MVV tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Index from S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index selects 400 US-listed, US-based companies by market capitalization (the total value of a company's shares) and weights them by size. As of May 31, 2026, members ranged from $980 million to $55 billion. The lineup is reviewed every September, with weight adjustments in March, June and December. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 405 securities. Its largest stocks were Twilio, Illumina, TechnipFMC, Everpure and Okta, and each was under 1% of assets.

To reach twice the index's daily move, ProShare Advisors pairs stocks (about 76% of assets as of August 31, 2026) with derivatives, which are contracts whose value depends on something else. These are mainly total return swaps with large financial institutions, plus futures. Cash goes into Treasury bills, repurchase agreements or a ProShares money market ETF. If a swap counterparty fails to pay, the fund can lose money.

The fund rebalances every day. It adds exposure after the index rises and cuts it after a fall. Over longer periods, this daily reset can make returns differ sharply from 2x. The prospectus estimates that if the index fell 30% over a year with 50% volatility, the fund would lose about 61.8%, not 60%. If the index nears a 50% drop in one day, holders could lose everything.

What it really costs

  • MVV charges 0.95% a year.
  • Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.06% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $97 in the first year and $1,231 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
MVV$97$316$552$1,231
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

Structure and tax notes

  • Resets its exposure every day. Over periods longer than a day, compounding means returns can differ sharply from 2× the index — usually worse in choppy markets. Built for short-term trading, not buy-and-hold.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleShort-term trading tool — not for retirement portfolios

MVV targets 2x the index for a single day and resets daily, so results over long holding periods can stray far from 2x and losses can be severe.

MVV can magnify mid-cap gains, but its losses in downturns have been deep. Based on prices, it fell 84.9% in the 2008 financial crisis and did not recover until March 2013. The 2008 calendar year alone brought a 67.8% loss. It dropped 69.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by December 2020. It lost 43.6% in the 2022 bear market and did not recover until October 2024. Anyone drawing income or needing cash in years like those would have had to cash out at steep losses. Its yield was 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it offers little income. It costs 0.95% a year, which is $97 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a retirement plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Active traders seeking twice the S&P MidCap 400's daily move for a day or a few days, who watch positions closely.
  • Experienced investors who understand daily-reset math, such as how high volatility can turn a 30% index fall into a 61.8% fund loss.
  • Traders who want leveraged mid-cap exposure inside an ETF rather than through margin or futures, and who accept swap counterparty risk.

Look elsewhere if

  • Retirees or savers wanting a long-term mid-cap holding: the fund lost 84.9% in the 2008 crisis and took until 2013 to recover.
  • Income seekers: the yield was 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Cost-conscious investors: the 0.95% expense ratio adds up to $1,231 on $10,000 over 10 years in the SEC's standard example.

Close alternatives

Matched by leveraged/inverse funds on the same index (the index could not be identified from the name).

No close alternatives found.

Questions investors ask

Is MVV good for long-term investing?

MVV is not designed for long-term holding. It seeks 2x the S&P MidCap 400's return for a single day, and its exposure resets daily. Over longer periods, compounding can push results far from 2x, especially in choppy markets. It returned 12.58% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2025. But it also fell 85.6% from June 2007 to March 2009 and did not recover until April 2013.

What does 2x daily leverage mean for MVV?

It means MVV aims to rise or fall about twice as much as the S&P MidCap 400 on any single day, before fees. Over longer periods, results drift away from 2x. The prospectus estimates that if the index fell 20% over a year with 50% volatility, the fund would lose about 50.2%, not 40%. With low volatility, the drift can work in the holder's favor. If the index nears a 50% loss in one day, the fund could be wiped out.

Does MVV pay dividends?

Yes, but the payments are small. MVV pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.52 per share, a yield of 0.64%. The fund is built to deliver leveraged daily returns, not income. Much of its exposure comes from swaps and futures, and its cash sits in Treasury bills and similar instruments. People looking for steady income from mid-cap stocks will find little here.

What is MVV's expense ratio?

MVV's expense ratio is 0.95% a year, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026. That includes a 0.75% management fee. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and shares redeemed at the end of each period. On that basis, costs would total about $97 after one year, $552 after five years and $1,231 after ten. The fund also pays financing costs on its derivatives, which can further reduce returns.

What's the difference between MVV and a regular S&P MidCap 400 index fund?

A regular S&P MidCap 400 index fund owns the index's stocks and aims to match the index over any period. MVV adds swaps and futures to target twice the index's return each day, then resets. That roughly doubles its daily swings: its beta was 1.91 for the year to October 27, 2026. It also adds counterparty risk, daily compounding effects and a 0.95% expense ratio. Its worst quarter was a 55.98% loss in early 2020.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.