At a glance
MPRO charges 1.03% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $254.8M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.79% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +12.9% a year. At its worst it fell 14.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low.
The short version
Monarch ProCap Index ETF (MPRO) is a fund of funds, meaning it owns other ETFs. It tracks the Monarch ProCap Index, a rules-based mix of 6 to 9 bond and stock-sector ETFs that changes with the economic cycle. As of August 31, 2026, about half of the fund sat in a single iShares Core U.S. bond fund and the other half in eight stock-sector funds. Its 1.03% expense ratio is high for a fund that holds index funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MPRO +8.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPRO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.33% | — | — | — | +6.11% |
| Monarch Pro Cap Index index, same period | — | +9.34% | — | — | — | +6.23% |
| Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index index, same period | — | +7.30% | — | — | — | +0.28% |
| S&P Target Risk Moderate Index index, same period | — | +13.38% | — | — | — | +4.91% |
| MPRO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +8.7% | +8.0% | +12.9% | +5.7% | — | +6.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MPRO returned +8.0%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.7%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.4%); its best was 2023 (+10.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 14.5% (Jan 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Feb 1, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +8.7% | — |
| 2025 | +9.3% | +9.33% |
| 2024 | +8.4% | +8.27% |
| 2023 | +10.5% | +10.53% |
| 2022 | -9.4% | -9.31% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14.3%, back to its old high 15.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3900 | |
| 2025 | $0.5900 | +22.9% |
| 2024 | $0.4800 | +29.7% |
| 2023 | $0.3700 | +42.3% |
| 2022 | $0.2600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 9 securities; the ten largest made up 99.99% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ISHARES CORE U.S | 49.99% | |
| SS HEALTH CARE | 10.37% | |
| SS COMM SLCT ETF | 10.02% | |
| SS TECH SEL SECT | 5.03% | |
| SS CONSUMER STPL | 4.99% | |
| SS FINANCIAL SEL | 4.99% | |
| SS CONSUMER DISC | 4.94% | |
| SS REAL ESTATE | 4.92% | |
| SS INDUSTRIAL | 4.74% |
By country
United States 99.99%By asset type
Stocks 99.99%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $30K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.47%, -0.61%, +0.09%.
How it works
MPRO tracks the Monarch ProCap Index. The fund's adviser, Kingsview Wealth Management, designs the index, and Solactive calculates and publishes it. The index holds 6 to 9 ETFs. Bond ETFs and stock ETFs together must make up at least 90% of it, and each side must stay between 15% and 75%. Up to 10% can go to an "alternative" sleeve, such as currency or commodity ETFs like gold.
The rules use employment data to judge which phase the economy is in: expansion, peak, contraction or trough. That phase sets the split between bonds and stocks and the credit quality of the bond funds. On the stock side, the index usually splits money equally among five of the 11 GICS sectors (GICS is the standard system for sorting companies into industries) that have historically done well in that phase. As of August 31, 2026, the mix looked different from that usual pattern. The fund held eight sector funds. Health care (10.4%) and communication services (10.0%) had about twice the weight of the other six, which were near 5% each: technology, consumer staples, financials, consumer discretionary, real estate and industrials.
A sub-adviser, Penserra Capital Management, runs the money by replication, which means it buys the index's holdings in about the same proportions. The fund uses no leverage or options, and it held no derivatives as of August 31, 2026. Portfolio turnover was 75%, which means the fund traded a large share of its holdings over the year as the model's signals changed.
What it really costs
- MPRO charges 1.03% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.85% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $105 in the first year and $1,259 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPRO | $105 | $328 | $569 | $1,259 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
With roughly half in bonds and half in U.S. stock-sector funds, MPRO works like a one-fund balanced portfolio, though at a higher cost than holding the pieces separately.
MPRO could anchor a balanced portfolio in one ticker. Its one-year volatility (how much returns swing) was 7% as of October 27, 2026. The fund launched in March 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 14.3% between January 4 and October 12, 2022. It did not regain its earlier peak until February 1, 2024, about 16 months after the low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, with a 9.31% loss. Anyone who sold shares to cover spending during that stretch would have sold below the earlier peak for more than a year.
Income is modest. The trailing 12-month yield was 1.79% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, the 1.03% expense ratio costs about $105 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a roughly 50/50 bond-and-stock mix in one fund, as held on August 31, 2026, with 7% one-year volatility.
- People comfortable letting a rules-based economic-cycle model, driven by employment data, pick the stock sectors and bond types.
- Holders who want a fund that uses no leverage or options and held only other ETFs as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: in the SEC's standard example, the 1.03% expense ratio adds up to about $1,259 over 10 years on $10,000.
- People who need meaningful income from a holding: the trailing yield was 1.79% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want built-in downside protection: MPRO has no loss buffer, and it fell 14.5% from January to October 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPRO this fund | 1.03% | $254.8M | +8.0% | +12.9% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is MPRO good for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want a balanced bond-and-stock mix in one fund, but it costs more than many alternatives. As of August 31, 2026, about half was in bonds and half in stock-sector funds. Its expense ratio is 1.03%. It fell 14.5% in 2022 and took until February 1, 2024 to recover. The trailing yield was a modest 1.79% as of October 27, 2026. Investors may want to judge it alongside their other holdings, not by itself.
What does MPRO invest in?
MPRO owns other ETFs, not individual stocks or bonds. As of August 31, 2026, it held nine funds. About 50% sat in an iShares Core U.S. bond fund. The other half was split among eight Select Sector stock funds: health care (10.4%), communication services (10.0%), and about 5% each in technology, consumer staples, financials, consumer discretionary, real estate and industrials. The mix changes as the index's economic-cycle model changes.
Does MPRO pay dividends?
Yes. MPRO pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.59 per share, for a trailing yield of 1.79%. That income comes from the bond and stock ETFs it holds. Because the fund can move money between bonds and stocks as the economic cycle changes, its income can rise or fall from year to year.
How has MPRO performed since launch?
MPRO returned 9.33% in 2025 and 6.11% a year on average from its March 2021 launch through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over the same period from launch, the S&P Target Risk Moderate Index returned 4.91% a year and the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index returned 0.28%. In 2025 alone, though, the S&P Target Risk Moderate Index did better, at 13.38%. MPRO's calendar-year returns were -9.31% in 2022, 10.53% in 2023 and 8.27% in 2024.
What's the difference between MPRO and BUFR?
They follow different strategies. BUFR, the FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF, is a buffer fund. Buffer funds generally use options to soften part of a stock-market loss in exchange for a cap on gains. MPRO has no buffer. It moves between bond ETFs and stock-sector ETFs based on the economic cycle. MPRO costs 1.03% a year, compared with 0.95% for BUFR. Over the year to October 27, 2026, BUFR returned 11.6% and MPRO returned 8.0%.