At a glance
MNA charges 0.78% a year, below the 0.97% average of the 3 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 4). It has $251.5M in assets, the largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +2.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +5.8% a year. At its worst it fell 16.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 6.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months and 25 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 36.0% of the fund, out of 53 in all.
The short version
NYLI Merger Arbitrage ETF (MNA) tracks the NYLIM Merger Arbitrage Index. It buys shares of companies that have agreed to be acquired, and in stock-for-stock deals it also shorts the buyer's shares. Its returns have moved little with the stock market: its one-year beta was 0.11 as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.78% expense ratio is below the 0.97% average of three similar funds, but it paid no income in the last year.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MNA +2.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.60% | — | +1.74% | +2.89% | — |
| MNA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +2.8% | +2.6% | +5.8% | +2.5% | +2.8% | +2.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MNA returned +2.6%, 4th of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.5% and its 10-year +2.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 16.2% and regained its old high 6.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2021 (-3.2%); its best was 2025 (+8.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 16.7% (Jan 24, 2020 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Sep 29, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +2.8% | — |
| 2025 | +8.6% | +8.60% |
| 2024 | +4.9% | +4.96% |
| 2023 | +0.2% | +0.36% |
| 2022 | -1.6% | -1.49% |
| 2021 | -3.2% | -3.27% |
| 2020 | +2.7% | +2.87% |
| 2019 | +4.7% | +4.62% |
| 2018 | +2.1% | +2.10% |
| 2017 | +6.0% | +5.87% |
| 2016 | +4.6% | +4.86% |
| 2015 | +1.5% | — |
| 2014 | +5.2% | — |
| 2013 | +6.5% | — |
| 2012 | +2.6% | — |
| 2011 | -0.5% | — |
| 2010 | -1.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 12.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.2%, back to its old high 6.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 2.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 6.4%, back to its old high 24.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0.3800 | -50.6% |
| 2020 | $0.7700 | +1183.3% |
| 2016 | $0.0600 | -76.0% |
| 2015 | $0.2500 | -3.8% |
| 2013 | $0.2600 | +420.0% |
| 2012 | $0.0500 | -84.8% |
| 2010 | $0.3300 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 53 securities; the ten largest made up 35.95% of assets, and 9.73% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TECK RESOURCES LTD | 5.12% | |
| NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP | 4.34% | |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS INC | 3.97% | |
| DOMINION ENERGY INC | 3.55% | |
| NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC | 3.50% | |
| WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC | 3.14% | |
| CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC | 3.12% | |
| ARC RESOURCES LTD | 3.11% | |
| AES CORP (THE) | 3.05% | |
| KENVUE INC | 3.05% | |
| EQUITABLE HOLDINGS INC | 2.77% | |
| ORGANON & COMPANY | 2.71% | |
| GLOBALSTAR INC | 2.56% | |
| QORVO INC | 2.48% | |
| WEBSTER FINANCIAL CORP | 2.22% |
By country
United States 64.54%Canada 13.39%United Kingdom 5.71%Luxembourg 1.96%Israel 1.57%By asset type
Stocks 90.89%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.42%, +0.65%, +0.06%.
How it works
When one company agrees to buy another, the target's stock usually trades a little below the agreed price until the deal closes. That gap is called the "spread." MNA tracks an index built to capture it. The fund's advisor, part of New York Life, also runs the index. To get in, a deal must be friendly, meaning the target's board recommends that shareholders accept. It must also meet minimum size, liquidity and spread tests, and the target must trade in a developed market, including the U.S. In deals paid in stock, the index also shorts the buyer's shares. A short position is a bet that a stock will fall.
The index rebalances every month. It weights holdings by market-value ranking and caps each one at 7.5% at each rebalance. A company leaves when its deal closes, when the deal is called off or has dragged on more than a year since it was announced, or when it fails the spread and price tests. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Teck Resources (5.1%), Norfolk Southern (4.3%) and Electronic Arts (4.0%).
When there aren't enough eligible deals, the index puts the spare money in Treasury bills and short-term bond ETFs. On those assets the fund is not doing merger arbitrage. Cash was 9.7% of assets as of July 31, 2026. The fund also used 23 swap contracts with Morgan Stanley. Turnover was 335%, which means the portfolio is replaced several times a year.
What it really costs
- MNA charges 0.78% a year, versus an average of 0.97% for the similar funds below (2nd of 4, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $80 in the first year and $966 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNA | $80 | $249 | $433 | $966 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its returns depend mostly on whether announced deals close, not on the stock market, and its one-year beta was 0.11 as of October 27, 2026.
MNA could add a return stream with little link to stock prices, but it is not crash-proof. From January 24 to March 18, 2020, it fell 16.7% and took about 6.4 months to recover. In 2022 its deepest drop was 6.4%, yet it took about 25 months to get back to its peak. That is a long wait for anyone selling shares to cover spending. Its worst calendar year was 2021, at −3.27%. It launched in 2009, so it has no 2008 record. It paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, so it is not an income source. On the SEC's $10,000 example, its 0.78% expense ratio costs $80 in year one and $966 over ten years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking returns loosely tied to stocks: as of October 27, 2026, beta was 0.11 and one-year volatility 4.4%.
- Those comparing merger arbitrage ETFs on cost and size: 0.78% versus a 0.97% peer average, and the largest of four similar funds.
- People comfortable with a rules-based index that rebalances monthly, caps holdings at 7.5% and shorts buyers in stock-for-stock deals.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who needs regular income: the fund paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026.
- Investors seeking long-term growth: average annual returns were 1.74% over five years and 2.89% over ten, as of December 31, 2025.
- Those uneasy with deal-related drops: the fund fell 16.7% in early 2020, and after 2022 it took about 25 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
What is merger arbitrage and how does MNA work?
Merger arbitrage tries to profit from the small gap between a target company's stock price and the price a buyer has agreed to pay. MNA tracks the NYLIM Merger Arbitrage Index. The index holds friendly, announced deals in developed markets, rebalances monthly and caps each holding at 7.5%. In stock-for-stock deals it also shorts the buyer's shares. As of July 31, 2026, Teck Resources, Norfolk Southern and Electronic Arts were its largest holdings.
Does MNA pay dividends?
Not lately. MNA paid no distributions in the year through October 27, 2026, so its trailing yield was 0%. Its return comes mainly from changes in the share price as pending deals close and spreads narrow. That makes it a poor fit for anyone who needs cash payouts. Investors who draw income from a portfolio would need to sell shares to take money from this fund.
MNA vs ARB: what's the difference?
Both are merger arbitrage ETFs, but they share only about 20% of their holdings. MNA is cheaper at 0.78% a year against 0.84% for AltShares Merger Arbitrage ETF (ARB), and it is the larger fund. As of October 27, 2026, ARB had the higher one-year return (3.3% vs. 2.6%) and MNA the higher three-year annualized return (5.8% vs. 5.1%). MNA follows an index run by its own advisor, New York Life.
How did MNA do in the 2020 stock market crash?
It fell, but less than the market. MNA dropped 16.7% from its peak on January 24, 2020, to March 18, 2020. Its worst quarter on record was the first quarter of 2020, at −8.62%. It recovered by September 29, 2020, about 6.4 months later, and still finished 2020 up 2.87%. Markets can push deal spreads wider in a panic, so a low-beta fund can still fall sharply in a crisis.
Is MNA expensive compared with other merger arbitrage ETFs?
It costs less than most of its peers. MNA's expense ratio is 0.78%, including a 0.75% management fee, compared with an average of 0.97% for three similar funds. ProShares Merger ETF (MRGR) is slightly cheaper at 0.75%. AltShares Event-Driven ETF (EVNT) charges 1.31%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested in MNA would cost $80 in one year, $433 over five years and $966 over ten.