At a glance
MEAR charges 0.26% a year, below the 0.28% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 8). It has $1.36B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 2.8% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +1.9% with distributions reinvested, 2nd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +3.3% a year. At its worst it fell 2.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 0.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 7 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 12.6% of the fund, out of 275 in all.
The short version
iShares Short Maturity Municipal Bond Active ETF (MEAR) is an actively managed BlackRock fund. It holds short-term, investment-grade municipal bonds, and their interest is generally free from federal income tax. It keeps price swings small by targeting an effective duration (a gauge of interest-rate sensitivity) of 1.5 years or less. It charges 0.26% a year, close to the 0.28% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MEAR +1.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEAR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +3.67% | — | +2.23% | +1.74% | — |
| Bloomberg Municipal Bond Index index, same period | — | +4.25% | — | +0.80% | +2.34% | — |
| Bloomberg Municipal Bond1Year12Index index, same period | — | +3.47% | — | +1.73% | +1.58% | — |
| MEAR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +1.4% | +1.9% | +3.3% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +1.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MEAR returned +1.9%, 2nd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.5% and its 10-year +1.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 2.7% and regained its old high 3.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2021 (+0.1%); its best was 2023 (+4.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 2.7% (Mar 6, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jun 30, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +1.4% | — |
| 2025 | +3.7% | +3.67% |
| 2024 | +3.4% | +3.36% |
| 2023 | +4.0% | +3.96% |
| 2022 | +0.1% | +0.15% |
| 2021 | +0.1% | +0.06% |
| 2020 | +1.2% | +1.11% |
| 2019 | +1.9% | +2.03% |
| 2018 | +1.6% | +1.58% |
| 2017 | +1.1% | +0.97% |
| 2016 | +0.3% | +0.59% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 2.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 2.7%, back to its old high 3.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 0.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 0.9% |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.0400 | |
| 2025 | $1.4700 | -14.0% |
| 2024 | $1.7100 | +3.0% |
| 2023 | $1.6600 | +277.3% |
| 2022 | $0.4400 | +158.8% |
| 2021 | $0.1700 | -62.2% |
| 2020 | $0.4500 | -41.6% |
| 2019 | $0.7700 | +11.6% |
| 2018 | $0.6900 | +40.8% |
| 2017 | $0.4900 | +25.6% |
| 2016 | $0.3900 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 275 securities; the ten largest made up 12.58% of assets, and 35.75% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Main Street Natural Gas, Inc. Bonds and notes | 1.90% | |
| PEFA, Inc. Bonds and notes | 1.78% | |
| Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition & Supply Corp. IV Bonds and notes | 1.72% | |
| Kentucky Public Energy Authority Bonds and notes | 1.39% | |
| New York State Housing Finance Agency Bonds and notes | 1.02% | |
| Indianapolis Local Public Improvement Bond Bank Bonds and notes | 1.01% | |
| New Mexico Municipal Energy Acquisition Authority Bonds and notes | 0.99% | |
| New York City Housing Development Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.94% | |
| Pennsylvania Economic Development Financing Authority Bonds and notes | 0.93% | |
| County of Essex NJ Bonds and notes | 0.90% | |
| State of Oregon Housing & Community Services Department Bonds and notes | 0.89% | |
| Kentucky Public Energy Authority Bonds and notes | 0.82% | |
| Southeast Energy Authority A Cooperative District Bonds and notes | 0.79% | |
| City of Los Angeles CA Bonds and notes | 0.79% | |
| State of Idaho Bonds and notes | 0.78% |
By country
United States 63.89%By issuer
Municipalities 63.89%The bonds mature in 13.1 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.48%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $12.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.21%, +0.31%, -0.14%.
How it works
MEAR does not track an index. Its manager, BlackRock Fund Advisors (BFA), picks bonds with the aim of earning as much tax-free income as it can. Normally at least 80% of net assets goes into municipal securities. These are debts issued by states, cities, US territories and their agencies, and their interest is exempt from federal income tax and from the alternative minimum tax (AMT). Up to 20% may go into bonds whose interest is subject to the AMT.
The fund buys investment-grade fixed- and floating-rate bonds, notes and variable rate demand obligations (debt whose interest rate resets often). Each has five years or less left to maturity. It also holds money market instruments. It aims to keep effective duration at 1.5 years or less and its weighted average maturity under three years. As of July 31, 2026, it held 347 positions from 275 issuers. The top 10 made up 12.6% of assets, led by Main Street Natural Gas (1.9%), PEFA (1.8%) and Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition & Supply Corp. IV (1.7%). About 36% was reported as cash.
There's no fixed rebalancing schedule, and portfolio turnover was 37%, according to the prospectus. Shares are usually created and redeemed for cash rather than bonds. That means the fund may have to sell bonds at awkward times, which can create taxable gains. It is not a money market fund, so its share price moves.
What it really costs
- MEAR charges 0.26% a year, versus an average of 0.28% for the similar funds below (5th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.25% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $27 in the first year and $331 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEAR | $27 | $84 | $146 | $331 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its short-maturity, investment-grade municipal holdings have kept price swings small, with a deepest drop of 2.7% since its 2015 launch.
MEAR could hold money set aside for near-term spending. Its deepest drop since launch was 2.7%, from March 6 to March 23, 2020, and it was back to its prior high by June 30, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it slipped 0.3% and recovered by December 1, 2022. It had no losing calendar year from 2016 through 2025. Its weakest year was 2021, at 0.06%. It launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. So far, selling in a bad year has meant small losses at most.
It pays income monthly. The trailing yield was 2.8% as of October 27, 2026. It costs 0.26% a year, or $27 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. The catch is low growth: 1.74% a year over 10 years to December 31, 2025. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Taxable-account investors who want monthly income that is mostly free from federal tax, with small price swings from a duration target of 1.5 years or less.
- People holding money they expect to spend within a few years. The fund's deepest drop since 2015 was 2.7%, recovered in about three months.
- Investors wanting an active short-term muni ETF at 0.26% a year, less than PIMCO's SMMU at 0.35% or First Trust's FSMB at 0.55%.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors using IRAs or other tax-deferred accounts, where tax-exempt interest adds no benefit and taxable bonds often pay higher yields.
- Those seeking long-term growth. The fund returned 1.74% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025.
- Cost-focused investors comfortable with longer maturities. Broad muni index funds such as VTEB (0.03%) and MUB (0.05%) cost less but carry more interest-rate risk.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEAR this fund | 13.1 yrs | 0.26% | $1.36B | +1.9% | +3.3% |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 13.5 yrs | 0.05% | $45.38B | -0.2% | +3.7% |
| CMF iShares California Muni Bond ETF | 12.4 yrs | 0.08% | $4.63B | -0.6% | +3.8% |
| SMMU PIMCO Short Term Municipal Bond Active ETF | 13.9 yrs | 0.35% | $1.14B | +2.3% | +4.1% |
| VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.03% | $48.52B | +0.1% | +4.4% |
| FSMB First Trust Short Duration Managed Municipa… | 11.7 yrs | 0.55% | $621.7M | +1.7% | +3.8% |
| TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF | 15.1 yrs | 0.23% | $3.12B | -0.8% | +3.9% |
| FMB First Trust Managed Municipal ETF | 15.5 yrs | 0.65% | $2.05B | 0.0% | +4.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is MEAR tax-free?
Mostly, at the federal level. At least 80% of net assets must be in municipal securities whose interest is exempt from federal income tax and the federal alternative minimum tax (AMT). Up to 20% can go into bonds whose interest is subject to the AMT. The fund holds bonds from many states, so some of its income may be taxable at the state level. Any capital gains it pays out are taxable. A tax professional can confirm how this applies to a specific situation.
Does MEAR pay monthly dividends?
Yes. MEAR pays income monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.40 per share, a trailing yield of about 2.8%. Payments change with short-term interest rates. The fund holds floating-rate securities and bonds that mature within five years, and it reinvests that money at whatever rates are available. When rates fall, its income can shrink fairly quickly.
What's the difference between MEAR and SMMU?
Both are actively managed short-term municipal bond ETFs. BlackRock's iShares runs MEAR and PIMCO runs SMMU. MEAR costs 0.26% a year, compared with 0.35% for SMMU. SMMU has had stronger price returns: 4.1% a year over three years to October 27, 2026, against 3.3% for MEAR, and 2.3% against 1.9% over one year. They are similar in size: MEAR had about $1.36 billion in net assets (July 31, 2026) and SMMU about $1.14 billion (June 30, 2026).
Can MEAR lose money?
Yes, though its losses have been small. Its deepest decline since its 2015 launch was 2.7%, in March 2020, and it recovered by June 30, 2020. Its worst quarter was a 0.67% loss in the first quarter of 2022. It is not a money market fund and does not keep a stable $1 share price. Rising interest rates, a struggling municipal issuer or having to sell bonds to meet redemptions could all cause losses.
Is MEAR good for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want a low-volatility place for money they expect to spend within a few years, especially in a taxable account. Its annualized volatility was about 1% over the year to October 27, 2026, and it had no losing calendar year from 2016 through 2025. Over five years to December 31, 2025, it returned 2.23% a year, ahead of the Bloomberg Municipal Bond Index's 0.8%. The trade-off is modest growth: 1.74% a year over 10 years.