Gabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF

LOPPGabelliEquity
Expense ratio0.9%
Net assets$16.3M
Holdings71
Yield (TTM)0.75%
1 week+1.3%
1 month-0.1%
3 months-5.5%
6 months-4.9%
YTD+8.4%
1 year+9.8%
3 years*+19.7%
5 years*+6.2%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

LOPP charges 0.9% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $16.3M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 0.75% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +19.7% a year. At its worst it fell 24.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 28 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 29.7% of the fund, out of 71 in all.

The short version

Gabelli Love Our Planet & People ETF (LOPP) is an actively managed fund from GAMCO Investors that held 71 positions, mostly U.S.-listed stocks, as of June 30, 2026. Its managers pick companies that pass sustainability screens, including a fossil fuel ban, and look cheap against their estimate of private market value. Its 0.90% annual expense ratio is well above the 0.46% average of the most similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

LOPP +9.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)17.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-11.8%3 years: -20.3% · all history: -25.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.99moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.34return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.6%a year over 5.7 years
Total over 5 years+35%
52-week range$31.75 – $39.84
Last price $35.83 on Oct 27, 2026, 10.1% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($36.74).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
LOPP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+22.30%—+7.57%——
S&P 500 Index index, same period—+17.88%—+14.56%——
LOPP price data to Oct 27, 2026+8.4%+9.8%+19.7%+6.2%—+7.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, LOPP returned +9.8%, 1st of 4 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +6.2%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.0%); its best was 2025 (+22.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 25.3% (Nov 17, 2021 to Oct 27, 2023), recovered by Nov 6, 2024.
-15%20225%202310%202423%20258%2026*
-15%20225%202310%202423%20258%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +9.38% (Dec 31, 2022), worst -15.27% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+8.4%—
2025+22.6%+22.30%
2024+9.9%+9.95%
2023+4.7%+4.85%
2022-15.0%-15.08%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 22.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.2%, back to its old high 28 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.75%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.27per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.2700Dec 29, 2025
$0.492022$0.562023$0.512024$0.272025
$0.492022$0.562023$0.512024$0.272025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.2700-47.1%
2024$0.5100-8.9%
2023$0.5600+14.3%
2022$0.4900
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 71 securities; the ten largest made up 29.71% of assets.

HoldingWeight
GE VERNOVA INC4.01%
CUMMINS INC3.58%
VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC3.34%
IDACORP INC3.12%
CROWN HOLDINGS INC3.09%
WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY2.64%
XYLEM INC2.57%
AZZ INC2.49%
ARCOSA INC2.46%
SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP2.42%
WASTE CONNECTIONS INC2.25%
DEERE & COMPANY2.23%
NEXTPOWER INC2.21%
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC2.20%
CAMECO CORP2.18%

By country

United States 85.47%Canada 5.79%Ireland 2.05%Singapore 1.55%Germany 1.04%

By asset type

Stocks 96.86%Bonds and notes 2.28%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $182K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.01%, +0.78%, +5.51%.

How it works

LOPP does not track an index. GAMCO Investors' managers pick stocks, aiming for capital appreciation, or growth in share value. At least 80% of assets go into U.S. exchange-listed common and preferred stocks of companies that meet its sustainability guidelines when purchased. It may also own foreign firms through American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), U.S.-traded certificates for foreign shares.

Selection starts with screens: no fossil fuel (coal, oil and gas) companies, and none earning over 10% of revenue from tobacco, cannabis, alcohol, gambling or defense and weapons production. Using mainly its own research, the team seeks firms cutting carbon or waste, or offering products tied to energy and water conservation, recycling or sustainable agriculture. It then favors stocks trading at a material discount to private market value (PMV), the price the manager believes informed investors would pay for a company.

The prospectus describes no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. The manager reviews holdings regularly, drops stocks that fail the guidelines within a reasonable period, and may drop others that stop looking underpriced or face damaging changes. Turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was a low 14%. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 71 positions and no derivatives; the top 10 made up 29.7% of assets, led by GE Vernova (4.0%) and Cummins (3.6%).

What it really costs

  • LOPP charges 0.9% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $92 in the first year and $1,110 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
LOPP$92$288$500$1,110
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

A small, actively managed sustainability fund with a 0.90% expense ratio and full stock-market risk fits better as a modest add-on than as a core holding.

LOPP could add a sustainability-screened, value-oriented slice of mostly U.S. stocks, but it carries full stock-market risk. Launched in 2021, it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 24.2% by June 16, 2022, then took 28 months to recover. Its worst calendar year, 2022, lost about 15%. Its deepest drop, 25.3%, ran from November 17, 2021, to October 27, 2023; it regained that peak on November 6, 2024.

Income is small: its yield over the past 12 months was 0.75% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Retirees drawing cash would mostly redeem shares, which hurts after such drops. Under the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 are $92 after one year and $1,110 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting stocks screened to exclude fossil fuel companies and those earning over 10% of revenue from tobacco, alcohol, gambling or weapons.
  • Investors wanting a value take on sustainable investing, with holdings like GE Vernova, Cummins and Valmont chosen for trading below estimated private market value.
  • Long-term investors seeking a low-turnover (14%) green fund; its one- and three-year returns led three similar funds as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: its 0.90% expense ratio is the highest among similar funds, which average 0.46%; costs on $10,000 reach $1,110 over 10 years.
  • Investors seeking broad-market results: it averaged 7.57% a year over the five years to December 31, 2025, versus 14.56% for the S&P 500.
  • Investors wanting a large, easily traded fund: assets were $16.3 million as of June 30, 2026, and the prospectus flags large-shareholder and thin-market risks.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
LOPP this fund—0.9%$16.3M+9.8%+19.7%
CCSO Carbon Collective Climate Solutions U.S. Eq…21%0.35%$45.7M-3.3%+15.6%
CNRG SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF16%0.45%$249.7M-18.9%+11.7%
CTEX ProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF16%0.58%$4.8M-15.8%+14.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does LOPP pay monthly dividends?

No. LOPP pays distributions once a year, and they are small. Its yield over the prior 12 months was 0.75% as of October 27, 2026, based on $0.27 per share. The fund's objective is capital appreciation, so it is built for growth rather than payouts. Retirees who need regular cash flow would likely have to redeem shares rather than rely on its distributions.

What is LOPP's expense ratio?

LOPP's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.90%, per its prospectus filed April 30, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and no fee waiver is listed. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year costs about $92 after one year, $500 after five years and $1,110 after 10. That is well above the 0.46% average of the three most similar funds by holdings, and the highest of the group.

What are LOPP's top holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, LOPP's largest holdings were GE Vernova (4.0%), Cummins (3.6%), Valmont Industries (3.3%), IDACORP (3.1%) and Crown Holdings (3.1%), followed by Weyerhaeuser, Xylem, AZZ, Arcosa and Sensient Technologies. The top 10 made up 29.7% of assets across 71 positions. About 85.5% of assets were tied to the United States and 5.8% to Canada, and 2.3% sat in U.S. Treasury securities. The fund held no derivatives.

What's the difference between LOPP and CCSO?

The main differences are cost, size and recent returns. Carbon Collective Climate Solutions U.S. Equity ETF (CCSO) shares the most holdings with LOPP, though overlap is only about 21%. CCSO charges 0.35% a year versus LOPP's 0.90%, and it had $45.7 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against LOPP's $16.3 million as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, LOPP returned 9.8% over one year versus -3.3% for CCSO, and 19.7% versus 15.6% a year over three years.

Has LOPP beaten the S&P 500?

Only in some periods. In 2025, LOPP returned 22.3% versus 17.88% for the S&P 500, according to its prospectus. But over the five years to December 31, 2025, it averaged 7.57% a year, well behind the index's 14.56%. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 15.08% loss, and its worst quarter, ending June 30, 2022, lost 15.27%. Because it excludes whole industries and favors discounted stocks, its results can differ widely from the index.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Apr 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 31, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.