At a glance
JHPI charges 0.54% a year, below the 0.72% average of the 3 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 4). It has $206.6M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 6.12% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +9.2% a year. At its worst it fell 10.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 10.0% of the fund, out of 214 in all.
The short version
John Hancock Preferred Income ETF (JHPI) is an actively managed fund from John Hancock, part of Manulife. It buys preferred stock and similar hybrid securities, mainly from utility, communication and financial companies, and pays income monthly. Its 0.54% expense ratio is below the 0.72% average of its closest peers. As of June 30, 2026, it held 214 securities, and no single position was above about 1.2% of the fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JHPI -1.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHPI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.60% | — | — | — | +3.91% |
| JHPI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -1.1% | -1.4% | +9.2% | — | — | +2.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JHPI returned -1.4%, 2nd of 4 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.6%); its best was 2024 (+10.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 13.5% (Jan 3, 2022 to Mar 20, 2023), recovered by Mar 8, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -1.1% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | +7.60% |
| 2024 | +10.5% | +10.97% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | +7.11% |
| 2022 | -9.6% | -9.99% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 10.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 10.9%, back to its old high 16.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8700 | |
| 2025 | $1.3000 | -8.5% |
| 2024 | $1.4200 | +1.4% |
| 2023 | $1.4000 | +3.7% |
| 2022 | $1.3500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 214 securities; the ten largest made up 10% of assets, and 2.16% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Sunoco LP Bonds and notes | 1.18% | |
| PPL Corporation Preferred stock | 1.10% | |
| Venture Global LNG Inc Bonds and notes | 1.04% | |
| Emera US Finance LLC Bonds and notes | 1.00% | |
| Phillips 66 Company Bonds and notes | 0.97% | |
| Global Atlantic (Fin) Company Bonds and notes | 0.97% | |
| Allianz SE Bonds and notes | 0.95% | |
| Northwest Natural Holding Company Bonds and notes | 0.94% | |
| AltaGas Ltd. Bonds and notes | 0.94% | |
| Spire Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.91% | |
| ATandT Inc. Preferred stock | 0.89% | |
| The AES Corporation Bonds and notes | 0.85% | |
| Brookfield Infrastructure Finance ULC Bonds and notes | 0.85% | |
| American Electric Power Company Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.84% | |
| Royal Bank of Canada Bonds and notes | 0.84% |
By country
United States 78.28%Canada 9.28%France 2.55%Bermuda 1.58%Japan 1.45%By issuer
Companies 96.49%US government-sponsored enterprises 0.42%The bonds mature in 20.6 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 7%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $44.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.46%, +0.04%, -0.19%.
How it works
JHPI does not track an index. A manager picks the holdings. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into preferred securities. These pay fixed or adjustable distributions and rank ahead of common stock but behind all of a company's debt. They include trust preferred securities, corporate hybrids and contingent convertibles (CoCos), which can convert to stock or be written down if the issuer runs into trouble. The manager decides which sectors and industries to favor and looks for securities that seem undervalued compared with similar ones. Environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors are weighed alongside other factors.
The prospectus sets some limits. At least 50% of net assets must be investment grade, meaning rated BBB– or Baa3 or higher. Up to 50% can be lower rated, but nothing below B. The fund concentrates in utilities and communication, and also in financials. Up to 20% can go into foreign issuers' dollar-denominated securities. As of June 30, 2026, 56% was in bonds and notes, many of them junior subordinated, variable-rate hybrids, and 41% was in preferred stock. Turnover was 22%.
The fund may use derivatives, but it held none as of June 30, 2026. It sometimes handles creations and redemptions in cash, which can make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that swap securities instead.
What it really costs
- JHPI charges 0.54% a year, versus an average of 0.72% for the similar funds below (2nd of 4, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.49% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.12% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $55 in the first year and $811 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHPI | $55 | $199 | $356 | $811 |
In a retirement portfolio
JHPI's main purpose is high monthly income from preferred and hybrid securities, not growth.
JHPI could add a monthly income stream. Its trailing 12-month yield was 6.12% as of October 27, 2026, or $1.33 per share. The prospectus warns that payouts can fall if income from holdings declines. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $55 in year one and $811 over 10 years. The fund launched in December 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. It fell 10.9% in the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −9.99%. Its deepest drop, 13.5%, ran from January 2022 to March 2023, and the fund did not fully recover until March 8, 2024. Preferreds often fall when interest rates rise, so selling shares for cash during that stretch would have meant selling at a loss. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income-focused investors who value monthly payouts; the trailing yield was 6.12% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want active management in preferreds at 0.54%, below the 0.72% peer average and the 0.85% charged by FPE.
- Those comfortable with heavy exposure to utility, communication and financial issuers, spread across 214 holdings with no position above about 1.2%.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need stable principal: the fund fell 13.5% from January 2022 to March 2023 and didn't recover until March 2024.
- Cost-focused investors: PFF charges 0.46%, and JHPI's 0.54% depends on a fee waiver.
- Investors who want top credit quality: up to half the fund can be below investment grade, and many holdings are junior subordinated hybrids.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Does JHPI pay monthly dividends?
Yes. JHPI pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.33 per share, a trailing yield of 6.12%. The money comes from the preferred stock and hybrid bonds the fund owns. The prospectus warns that the fund may cut or stop distributions if income from those holdings falls, so the monthly amount isn't guaranteed.
What's the difference between JHPI and PFF?
Both own preferred securities, but they share only a limited set of holdings. JHPI is actively managed and costs 0.54%. PFF, the iShares Preferred & Income Securities ETF, costs 0.46%. PFF is much larger: $13.1 billion versus about $207 million for JHPI, both as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, JHPI returned −1.4% over one year and 9.2% a year over three years. As of October 30, 2026, PFF's figures were −4.1% and 6.3%.
What is JHPI's expense ratio?
JHPI's expense ratio is 0.54%, according to the prospectus filed July 28, 2026. That includes a 0.49% management fee and reflects a fee waiver of 0.12 percentage points. Waivers like this can end. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $55 after one year, $356 after five years and $811 after ten. The fund ranks second-cheapest among the four similar funds compared.
Is JHPI an index fund?
No. JHPI is actively managed and doesn't try to match any index. Its managers choose sectors, industries and individual securities, looking for ones that seem undervalued compared with similar securities. They must keep at least 80% in preferred securities and at least 50% in investment-grade holdings. They can hold up to 50% in lower-rated securities, as long as each is rated B or higher.
Is JHPI good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly income and can live with price swings. The trailing yield was 6.12% as of October 27, 2026. The risks are real. The fund lost 9.99% in 2022, its worst quarter was −6.89% in mid-2022, and a full recovery took until March 2024. Preferreds often fall when interest rates rise, and up to half the fund can be below investment grade.