At a glance
JAAA charges 0.2% a year, above the 0.05% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $29.21B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 5.25% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +4.9% with distributions reinvested, the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +6.1% a year. At its worst it fell 2.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 6.8% of the fund, out of 598 in all.
The short version
Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF (JAAA) is an actively managed bond fund that holds mostly AAA-rated slices of collateralized loan obligations (CLOs), bundles of loans to lower-rated companies. Its floating-rate, top-rated holdings have kept price swings small: its deepest drop, in 2022, was 2.7%. The trade-offs are a 0.20% expense ratio, versus a 0.05% average for the corporate bond funds it is compared with, and income that shrinks if short-term rates fall.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JAAA +4.9% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAAA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.18% | — | +4.55% | — | +4.53% |
| Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +7.30% | — | -0.36% | — | -0.22% |
| JAAA price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +3.8% | +4.9% | +6.1% | +5.0% | — | +4.6% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, JAAA returned +4.9%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (+0.5%); its best was 2023 (+8.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 2.7% (Feb 4, 2022 to Jul 19, 2022), recovered by Dec 19, 2022.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.8% | — |
| 2025 | +5.2% | +5.18% |
| 2024 | +7.4% | +7.41% |
| 2023 | +8.6% | +8.58% |
| 2022 | +0.5% | +0.49% |
| 2021 | — | +1.35% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 1.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 2.7%, back to its old high 5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.9900 | |
| 2025 | $2.6800 | -16.5% |
| 2024 | $3.2100 | +4.9% |
| 2023 | $3.0600 | +128.4% |
| 2022 | $1.3400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 598 securities; the ten largest made up 6.76% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| KKR CLO 35 Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.85% | |
| AB BSL CLO 1 Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.78% | |
| Anchorage Capital CLO 16 Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.73% | |
| Palmer Square CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.68% | |
| Ares LXI CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.68% | |
| Carlyle US CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.62% | |
| WISE CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.62% | |
| Magnetite XXXII Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Carlyle US CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Regatta XIX Funding Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Oaktree CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Regatta XI Funding Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Clover CLO LLC CDOs and CLOs | 0.60% | |
| Galaxy 35 CLO Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.59% | |
| Symphony CLO XVIII Ltd. CDOs and CLOs | 0.58% |
By country
United States 100.35%By issuer
Companies 100.35%The bonds mature in 11.4 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.99%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.31B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.47%, +0.30%, +0.41%.
How it works
JAAA is actively managed and does not track an index. A CLO pools loans, mostly to companies with lower credit ratings, and splits the pool into slices, or tranches. AAA tranches carry the top credit rating and are first in line to be paid. Janus Henderson aims to keep at least 80% of the fund in AAA tranches and the rest in CLOs rated A- or higher when purchased.
Holdings are picked one at a time, after vetting the outside firm that manages each CLO's loans. No single CLO can exceed 5% of the portfolio, and no one manager's CLOs can exceed 15%. Up to 30% can be in non-dollar CLOs, hedged back to dollars. As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 598 holdings. The 10 largest, led by KKR CLO 35 at 0.85%, made up 6.76% of assets.
There is no set rebalancing schedule. The managers can trade any day, replacing holdings when they spot mispricing or their view changes. Portfolio turnover, a gauge of trading, was 94%. Derivatives are limited to currency hedges, swaps that convert fixed-rate payments to floating, and total return swaps capped at 10% of net assets. Because most coupons reset with short-term rates, prices react less to rate changes than fixed-rate bonds do, but income falls when rates fall.
What it really costs
- JAAA charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.05% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAAA | $20 | $64 | $113 | $255 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its mostly AAA-rated, floating-rate CLOs have produced small price swings and monthly income, so it may serve as a lower-volatility reserve, though it carries credit risk that bank deposits do not.
JAAA launched in October 2020, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. During the 2022 stock market slump it lost 1.8%. Its deepest drop, 2.7% from February to July 2022, was recovered within five months, and its weakest calendar year, 2022, ended up 0.49%. For someone drawing cash in a bad year, that points to modest losses. But the record is short, and a wave of defaults on the lower-rated loans behind CLOs would be a sterner test.
Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.44 a share, a 4.82% yield, in monthly installments that move with short-term rates. Costs run 0.20% a year, or $20 in year one on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and any plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Retirees seeking monthly income (a 4.82% yield as of October 27, 2026) with small price swings; its deepest drop was 2.7%.
- Those wary of rising rates: the floating-rate fund averaged 4.55% yearly for five years through 2025, versus -0.36% for the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index.
- Investors wanting credit risk spread thin: as of July 31, 2026, it held 598 CLO positions, and the 10 largest made up 6.76%.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.20% expense ratio is the highest of eight bond funds compared here; the other seven average 0.05%.
- Anyone relying on a steady payout if rates fall: floating-rate coupons reset lower, so monthly income would likely shrink.
- Those needing government-backed safety or a long record: it isn't an insured bank deposit, launched in October 2020, and holds CLOs built on lower-rated loans.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAAA this fund | 11.4 yrs | 0.2% | $29.21B | +4.9% | +6.1% |
| USIG iShares Broad USD Investment Grade Corporat… | 10.3 yrs | 0.04% | $17.85B | -0.9% | +5.7% |
| LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate … | 13 yrs | 0.14% | $32.04B | -2.3% | +5.2% |
| VCIT Vanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond E… | 8.2 yrs | 0.03% | $72.04B | -0.6% | +7.1% |
| IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporat… | 8.3 yrs | 0.04% | $18.72B | -1.0% | +6.4% |
| SPIB SPDR Portfolio Intermediate Term Corporate … | 5.6 yrs | 0.04% | $11.57B | 0.0% | +6.1% |
| VCSH Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF | 3.5 yrs | 0.03% | $51.74B | +1.9% | +5.7% |
| IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate… | 3.7 yrs | 0.04% | $23.46B | +1.5% | +5.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does JAAA invest in?
JAAA invests in collateralized loan obligations (CLOs). A CLO pools loans made mostly to companies with lower credit ratings and splits them into slices of differing risk. The fund aims to keep at least 80% in AAA-rated slices and the rest in CLOs rated A- or higher at purchase. As of July 31, 2026, it held 598 positions worth $29.2 billion. The largest, KKR CLO 35, was 0.85% of assets, followed by AB BSL CLO 1 and Anchorage Capital CLO 16.
Is JAAA a safe investment?
It is not risk-free, though its price swings have been small. Its deepest drop was 2.7%, from February to July 2022, and it recovered by December 2022. Still, a AAA rating is not a guarantee. The CLOs it holds rest on loans to lower-rated companies, and a wave of defaults could hurt even top-rated slices. The fund is not a bank deposit and carries no government insurance. Its record starts in October 2020, so it has not faced a 2008-style crisis.
Does JAAA pay monthly dividends?
Yes. JAAA pays income every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.44 per share, a yield of 4.82%. Most of its CLOs pay floating rates that reset with short-term interest rates, so the payments are not fixed. They tend to rise when rates climb and shrink when rates fall. The average interest rate (coupon) on its holdings was 4.99% as of July 31, 2026.
What's the difference between JAAA and LQD?
They hold different kinds of bonds, so LQD is not a direct substitute. JAAA owns mostly AAA-rated CLO slices with floating coupons. LQD, the iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, owns investment-grade corporate bonds, which typically pay fixed coupons and react more to rate changes. As of October 27, 2026, JAAA returned 4.7% over one year versus -3.2% for LQD. Their three-year annual returns were close: 6.1% versus 6.2%. LQD costs 0.14% a year; JAAA costs 0.20%.
Is JAAA good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly income with small price swings, as a defensive slice rather than a whole portfolio. The fund returned 5.18% in 2025 and averaged 4.55% a year over the five years through 2025, per its prospectus. Its weakest calendar year, 2022, still gained 0.49%. Drawbacks: income drops if short-term rates fall, and it offers no stock-market growth. Its 0.20% expense ratio adds up to about $255 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example, which assumes 5% annual returns.