Sparkline Intangible Value ETF

ITANSparkline Capital LPEquity
Expense ratio0.5%
Net assets$118.5M
Holdings159
Yield (TTM)0.97%
1 week+0.8%
1 month+2.6%
3 months+8.0%
6 months+18.7%
YTD+23.3%
1 year+27.0%
3 years*+28.4%
5 years*+13.1%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

ITAN charges 0.5% a year. It has $118.5M in assets; it paid 0.97% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +27.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +28.4% a year. At its worst it fell 30.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 21.1% of the fund, out of 159 in all.

The short version

Sparkline Intangible Value ETF (ITAN) is an actively managed fund. It buys U.S.-listed stocks that its manager, Sparkline Capital, judges to be cheap once you count intangible assets such as brands, patents, talent and network effects. Most traditional value funds rely on accounting figures, so this sets ITAN apart. It charges 0.50% a year and is small, with about $118.5 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

ITAN +27.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.0%3 years: -20.5% · all history: -30.4%
Beta vs S&P 5000.93moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.60return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+12.9%a year over 5.3 years
Total over 5 years+85%
52-week range$34.23 – $45.54
Last price $45.29 on Oct 27, 2026, 0.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($40.82).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
ITAN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025———+20.26%—+10.14%
ITAN price data to Oct 27, 2026+23.3%+27.0%+28.4%+13.1%—+12.9%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ITAN returned +27.0%.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +13.1%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-24.4%); its best was 2023 (+34.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 30.4% (Nov 16, 2021 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Dec 19, 2023.
-24%202235%202318%202420%202523%2026*
-24%202235%202318%202420%202523%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +14.67% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -19.14% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+23.3%—
2025+20.5%+20.26%
2024+17.8%+17.83%
2023+34.6%+34.57%
2022-24.4%-24.13%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 30% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.1%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.97%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.44per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1400Sep 28, 2026
$0.112022$0.282023$0.362024$0.352025$0.342026*
$0.112022$0.282023$0.362024$0.352025$0.342026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3400
2025$0.3500-2.8%
2024$0.3600+28.6%
2023$0.2800+154.5%
2022$0.1100
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 159 securities; the ten largest made up 21.11% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Amazon.com Inc4.80%
Intel Corp2.38%
Merck & Co Inc2.09%
Salesforce Inc2.06%
International Business Machines Corp1.81%
Cisco Systems Inc1.81%
QUALCOMM Inc1.62%
AT&T Inc1.56%
Pfizer Inc1.50%
Verizon Communications Inc1.48%
Dell Technologies Inc1.45%
Capital One Financial Corp1.40%
Accenture PLC1.38%
CVS Health Corp1.38%
Medtronic PLC1.37%

By country

United States 94.65%Ireland 3.75%Netherlands 0.98%Jersey 0.31%

By asset type

Stocks 99.69%

By sector

Technology18.0%
Communication services8.9%
Health care8.8%
Consumer discretionary8.1%
Industrials7.6%
Financials5.1%
Consumer staples2.6%
Materials1.5%
Other companies1.3%
Not classified38.2%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 61.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $23.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.79%, +2.20%, +4.68%.

How it works

ITAN does not track an index. Sparkline Capital LP is the sub-adviser, meaning the firm hired to pick the investments. It starts with roughly the 1,000 largest U.S.-listed companies by market value and may drop any it decides have little intangible value. It then estimates each company's "intangible-augmented intrinsic value" across five pillars: human capital, brand equity, intellectual property, network effects and tangible assets. Four of the five pillars are intangible, so intangible value usually carries more weight.

Standard accounting captures little of this. So the firm relies on alternative data, meaning non-traditional sources such as the text of company reports, patent and trademark grants, employee reviews and social media. It uses natural language processing, a type of machine learning that reads text, to turn this material into numbers. It averages several measures into a score for each pillar, then adds the five scores together. The fund generally holds the highest-scoring stocks. It weights them using factors that include value, company size and how easily the shares trade.

The prospectus sets no fixed number of holdings. As of August 31, 2026, the fund owned 159 stocks, and the top 10 made up about 21% of assets. Its portfolio turnover was 43%, meaning it replaced a bit under half its portfolio over a year. It does not use leverage or an options strategy.

What it really costs

  • ITAN charges 0.5% a year.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
ITAN$51$160$280$628
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is an actively managed, model-driven value strategy with a short record and stock-market-sized swings, so it fits more naturally as a smaller tilt than as a portfolio's foundation.

ITAN could add a value tilt built around intangible assets. As of August 31, 2026, its largest positions were Amazon, Intel, Merck and Salesforce. The fund launched in June 2021, so it has no record through the 2008 or 2020 crashes. Its deepest drop was 30.4%, from a November 2021 peak to October 12, 2022. It took about 14 months from that low to recover, in December 2023. 2022 was its worst calendar year, at -24.13%. Selling shares to cover spending during a slump like that would lock in losses.

Income is small. The trailing yield was 0.97% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would pay about $51 in costs in the first year and $628 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a value strategy that counts brands, patents, talent and network effects, not just book value and earnings.
  • Those comfortable paying 0.50% a year for an actively managed process that uses machine learning and alternative data.
  • Long-term holders who want a broad portfolio: 159 U.S.-listed stocks, with the top 10 at about 21% as of August 31, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.97% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors who want a long record: the fund launched in June 2021 and has no history through the 2008 or 2020 crashes.
  • Anyone who couldn't sit through a fall like its 30.4% drop into October 2022, which took about 14 months to recover from.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

No close alternatives found.

Questions investors ask

What stocks does ITAN hold?

As of August 31, 2026, ITAN held 159 stocks, almost all of them U.S. companies. Amazon was the largest at 4.8% of assets. Next came Intel (2.38%), Merck (2.09%), Salesforce (2.06%), and IBM and Cisco (1.81% each). The top 10 made up about 21% of assets, so no single stock dominates. Technology was the largest sector identified, at 18% of assets, but sector data covered only about 62% of the portfolio.

How is ITAN different from a regular value ETF?

Most traditional quantitative value funds judge whether a stock is cheap from accounting figures such as book value and earnings. ITAN's manager, Sparkline Capital, also estimates intangible value: human capital, brand equity, intellectual property and network effects. It measures these with alternative data, such as patent grants, employee reviews and the text of company reports, processed with machine learning. The prospectus warns that these measures could be wrong, or that the market may never reward them.

What is ITAN's expense ratio?

ITAN's expense ratio is 0.50% a year, according to the prospectus filed September 28, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $51 after one year, $160 after three, $280 after five and $628 after 10. The fund also reported 43% portfolio turnover. Trading costs from that turnover are not included in the expense ratio.

Does ITAN pay a dividend?

Yes. ITAN pays distributions quarterly, but the income is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.44 per share, a trailing yield of 0.97%. The fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Its payouts come from the dividends of the stocks it owns, such as Merck, Pfizer, AT&T and Verizon, so they can change from year to year.

How has ITAN performed since launch?

ITAN has been volatile, but its returns have been strong since its 2022 slump. It returned -24.13% in 2022, 34.57% in 2023, 17.83% in 2024 and 20.26% in 2025. Its average annual return from its June 2021 launch through December 31, 2025, was 10.14%. Its worst quarter was -19.14%, in the second quarter of 2022. Based on market price, it was up 23.3% for 2026 through October 27. Past performance doesn't predict future results.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.