ClearBridge Sustainable Infrastructure ETF

INFRFranklin TempletonEquity
Expense ratio0.59%
Net assets$12.3M
Holdings29
Yield (TTM)1.73%
1 week0.0%
1 month0.0%
3 months0.0%
6 months0.0%
YTD+1.4%
1 year+1.6%
3 years*+10.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Dec 31, 2025 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

INFR charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.32% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $12.3M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.73% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +10.9% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 46.5% of the fund, out of 29 in all.

The short version

ClearBridge Sustainable Infrastructure ETF (INFR) is an actively managed Franklin Templeton fund that owns companies building or running assets such as power plants, water systems, roads and communications networks, picked partly on environmental, social and governance (ESG) ratings. It may appeal to investors wanting global infrastructure with a sustainability filter; its picks overlap only about a fifth with larger rivals. The trade-off is cost: 0.59% a year, versus a 0.32% average for similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

INFR +1.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)4.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-3.3%3 years: -17.6% · all history: -19.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.07moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.50return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+5.7%a year over 3.9 years
52-week range$26.91 – $28.07
Last price $27.74 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($27.72).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
INFR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—-6.47%———-2.51%
MSCI All Country World Index-NR index, same period—+17.49%———+17.24%
FTSE Global Core Infrastructure 50/50 - NR index, same period—+9.53%———+4.20%
OECD G7 CPI + 5.5% index, same period—+7.77%———+8.68%
INFR price data to Oct 27, 2026+1.4%+1.6%+10.9%——+5.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, INFR returned +1.6%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-6.2%); its best was 2025 (+24.0%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 19.3% (May 5, 2023 to Oct 3, 2023), recovered by Aug 23, 2024.
5%2023-6%202424%20251%2026*
5%2023-6%202424%20251%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +14.49% (Sep 30, 2024), worst -13.17% (Dec 31, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+1.4%—
2025+24.0%—
2024-6.2%-6.47%
2023+5.2%+5.20%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.73%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.48per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.4800Dec 19, 2025
$0.752023$0.542024$0.692025
$0.752023$0.542024$0.692025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.6900+27.8%
2024$0.5400-28.0%
2023$0.7500
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Dec 31, 2025, the fund held 29 securities; the ten largest made up 46.49% of assets.

HoldingWeight
SSE PLC6.12%
Severn Trent PLC5.47%
Ferrovial SE5.12%
Enav SpA4.66%
Getlink SE4.62%
NextEra Energy Inc4.46%
Pennon Group PLC4.09%
Enel SpA4.08%
Cellnex Telecom SA4.03%
Vinci SA3.83%
Brookfield Renewable Corp3.76%
E.ON SE3.64%
Exelon Corp3.37%
Terna - Rete Elettrica Naziona3.33%
Clearway Energy Inc3.22%

By country

United States 25.17%United Kingdom 18.28%Italy 12.08%Spain 10.27%France 8.45%

By asset type

Stocks 99.05%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Dec 31, 2025. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Dec 31, 2025, investors added a net $1.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.88%, +3.29%, -0.57%.

How it works

INFR is actively managed rather than tied to an index. Its sub-advisor, the firm running the portfolio, must keep at least 80% of net assets in infrastructure companies that pass its sustainability and financial tests. A company qualifies if at least half its assets, income, sales or profits come from building, owning or running roads, railroads, ports, power plants, water systems, communications networks, hospitals or schools.

It screens listed infrastructure stocks worldwide for liquidity (how easily shares trade), quality, income and infrastructure exposure, such as owning physical assets, monopoly-like features, and contracts or regulation that support steady cash flow. Each eligible company gets an in-house environmental, social and governance (ESG) rating of AAA, AA, A or B, reflecting present practices and expected changes, such as carbon-cutting plans or climate risk. Final picks favor attractive valuations, payouts and cash flow.

It aims for 25 to 50 holdings and held 29 as of December 31, 2025, with no derivatives and 46% of assets in the top ten. The prospectus sets no weighting formula, so position sizes are the manager's call. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 24.89%. It may also own preferred stock, master limited partnerships (partnership units traded like stocks) and real estate investment trusts, and put up to 20% in emerging markets.

What it really costs

  • INFR charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.32% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
INFR$60$189$329$738
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated fund of 29 infrastructure stocks with a record dating only to December 2022, so it suits a small slice of a portfolio rather than a foundation role.

INFR could add listed infrastructure, about three-quarters of it outside the US, led by SSE and Severn Trent as of December 31, 2025. Launched in December 2022, it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 19.3%, from May 5 to October 3, 2023; recovery took about 11 months, to August 23, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2024, at -6.47%. Anyone forced to sell near such a low would lock in the loss.

Income is modest: a 1.73% trailing 12-month yield as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Its 0.59% expense ratio (yearly fee) tops the 0.32% peer average; on $10,000, the SEC's standard example puts costs at $60 for one year and $738 over ten years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting actively picked global infrastructure stocks with a sustainability screen, about three-quarters outside the US as of December 31, 2025.
  • Those wanting something different from larger infrastructure ETFs: INFR's holdings overlap only about 22% with GII and IGF.
  • Investors adding a small side holding who accept a concentrated 29-stock portfolio and drops like its 19.3% fall in 2023.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: INFR's 0.59% expense ratio is the highest among similar funds compared, versus 0.40% for GII and 0.42% for IGF.
  • Retirees who need regular income: its trailing yield was 1.73% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays out only once a year.
  • Investors wary of small, young funds: INFR launched in December 2022 and had about $12.3 million in net assets as of December 31, 2025.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
INFR this fund—0.59%$12.3M+1.6%+10.9%
GII SPDR S&P Global Infrastructure ETF22%0.4%$962.0M+7.3%+19.9%
IGF iShares Global Infrastructure ETF22%0.42%$10.78B+7.8%+20.1%
TOLZ ProShares DJ Brookfield Global Infrastructu…20%0.46%$173.7M+11.9%+17.3%
NFRA FlexShares STOXX Global Broad Infrastructur…17%0.47%$3.01B+6.2%+15.3%
XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund15%0.08%$23.11B-0.4%-7.8%
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF14%0.09%$10.08B-4.1%+17.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is INFR good for retirement income?

It provides modest income, paid only once a year. INFR's trailing 12-month yield, the past year's payouts as a share of price, was 1.73% as of October 27, 2026 ($0.48 per share). Its stated goal is total return, meaning price growth plus income, and the manager favors companies with attractive payouts. Still, one yearly payment is hard to match with monthly bills, and the prospectus warns that dividend-paying companies can cut their dividends.

What's the difference between INFR and IGF?

The biggest differences are approach, size and cost. INFR is actively managed with a sustainability screen and held 29 stocks as of December 31, 2025, when its net assets were $12.3 million. The iShares Global Infrastructure ETF (IGF) had about $10.8 billion as of June 30, 2026, and charges 0.42% a year versus INFR's 0.59%. Their holdings overlap only about 22%. Over three years to October 27, 2026, IGF returned 20.1% a year; INFR returned 10.9%.

What is INFR's expense ratio?

INFR's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.59%, all of it management fee with no waiver, according to the prospectus filed July 28, 2025. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 earning 5% a year, costs total $60 after one year, $189 after three, $329 after five and $738 after ten. That is the highest of the seven similar funds compared; the other six average 0.32%, and utilities funds XLU and VPU charge 0.08% and 0.09%.

What are INFR's top holdings?

As of December 31, 2025, INFR's five largest holdings were SSE (6.1%), Severn Trent (5.5%), Ferrovial (5.1%), Enav (4.7%) and Getlink (4.6%). NextEra Energy, Pennon Group, Enel, Cellnex Telecom and Vinci rounded out the top ten, which together made up 46% of assets across 29 holdings. By country, the US accounted for 25%, the UK 18%, Italy 12%, Spain 10% and France 8%, with cash under 1%.

How has INFR performed since it launched?

Unevenly, and it has trailed larger rivals. Its prospectus shows returns of 5.2% in 2023 and -6.47% in 2024, an average of -2.51% a year from its December 2022 launch through December 31, 2024. The FTSE Global Core Infrastructure 50/50 index, one of its comparison benchmarks, averaged 4.2% over that span. Based on its share price, INFR gained 24% in 2025 and 10.9% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026, behind GII's 19.9% and IGF's 20.1%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jul 28, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Feb 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.