WisdomTree Alternative Income Fund

HYINWisdomTreeMulti-Asset
Expense ratio4.34%
Net assets$52.0M
Holdings31
Yield (TTM)16.51%
1 week+1.8%
1 month-4.7%
3 months-9.4%
6 months-13.0%
YTD-14.7%
1 year-15.1%
3 years*+2.6%
5 years*-2.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

HYIN charges 4.34% a year, above the 0.75% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $52.0M in assets; it paid 16.51% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −15.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +2.6% a year. At its worst it fell 30.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 35.9% of the fund, out of 31 in all.

The short version

WisdomTree Alternative Income Fund (HYIN) is an ETF that owns other listed investment vehicles: business development companies, closed-end loan funds and mortgage REITs. It tracks the Gapstow Private Credit and Alternative Income Index, which holds about 35 of them. Its main draw is income, with a trailing 12-month yield of 16.51% paid monthly as of October 27, 2026. The trade-off is cost: total annual expenses are 4.34%, compared with 0.75% for the similar MDIV.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

HYIN -15.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)13.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-20.2%3 years: -22.0% · all history: -31.1%
Beta vs S&P 5000.58moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-1.38return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch-1.7%a year over 5.5 years
Total over 5 years-14%
52-week range$12.05 – $16.54
Last price $12.23 on Oct 27, 2026, 26.1% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($14.37).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
HYIN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+7.35%———+1.56%
Gapstow Private Credit and Alternative Income Index** (Reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+7.86%———+2.02%
Index37 index, same period—+8.22%———+3.25%
Index38 index, same period—+25.02%———+11.57%
HYIN price data to Oct 27, 2026-14.7%-15.1%+2.6%-2.9%—-1.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HYIN returned -15.1%.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was -2.9%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-21.1%); its best was 2023 (+22.2%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 31.1% (Nov 5, 2021 to Oct 10, 2022), recovered by Jul 11, 2024.
-21%202222%20238%2024-0.2%2025-15%2026*
-21%202222%20238%2024-0.2%2025-15%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +9.34% (Dec 31, 2022), worst -14.83% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)-14.7%—
2025-0.2%—
2024+7.5%+7.35%
2023+22.2%+21.88%
2022-21.1%-21.13%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 27.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.3%, back to its old high 21 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)16.51%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$2.02per share, split-adjusted
How oftenmonthly 
Latest payment$0.1400Oct 27, 2026
$2.002022$2.262023$2.292024$2.042025$1.452026*
$2.002022$2.262023$2.292024$2.042025$1.452026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$1.4500
2025$2.0400-10.9%
2024$2.2900+1.3%
2023$2.2600+13.3%
2022$1.9950
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 35.89% of assets. It also reported 12.41% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
FS KKR CAPITAL CORP COM3.85%
OXFORD LANE CAPITAL CORP COM3.72%
MAIN STREET CAPITAL CORP COM3.69%
SIXTH STREET SPECIALTY LENDING INC COM3.66%
HERCULES CAPITAL INC COM3.65%
ARES CAPITAL CORP COM3.55%
BLUE OWL TECHNOLOGY FINANCE CORP COMMON STOCK3.53%
RITHM CAPITAL CORP3.46%
BLACKSTONE SECURED LENDING FUND COMMON STOCK3.40%
BLUE OWL CAPITAL CORP COM3.38%
GOLUB CAPITAL BDC INC COM3.38%
AGNC INVESTMENT CORP3.27%
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC3.26%
NUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOME FUND COM3.19%
FRANKLIN BSP REALTY TRUST INC3.19%

By country

United States 99.76%

By asset type

Stocks 99.76%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.13%, -1.77%, +3.17%.

How it works

HYIN aims to track the Gapstow Private Credit and Alternative Income Index from Gapstow Capital Partners. Rather than owning loans itself, the index holds listed vehicles that own loans and bonds: closed-end funds (pooled funds with a fixed share count that trade like stocks), business development companies, or BDCs (firms that lend to smaller private companies), and real estate investment trusts (REITs) that hold mortgage debt. The fund may own a sample that mirrors the index rather than every member.

To qualify, a vehicle must trade on a major US exchange for at least 90 days, have no set end date, not mainly own other funds, and average over $100 million in market value and $750,000 in daily trading across six months. Members fall into six credit sectors, from private corporate lending to agency mortgage debt. The index picks the largest by market value in each until it holds about 35, aiming for 60% private credit and 40% other credit. Holdings are equally weighted and reset quarterly; membership is reviewed twice a year.

With equal weights, no position topped 4% as of August 31, 2026; FS KKR Capital, Oxford Lane Capital and Main Street Capital led. Holders indirectly bear the underlying vehicles' own fees and any borrowing, and closed-end fund shares often trade below the value of their assets.

What it really costs

  • HYIN charges 4.34% a year, versus an average of 0.75% for the similar funds below.
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $435 in the first year and $4,486 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
HYIN$435$1,315$2,206$4,486
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It offers high monthly income, but its costs are steep and its drops have been as deep as a stock fund's, so it fits best as a small add-on rather than a core holding.

HYIN could add a high monthly income stream from private loans and mortgage debt. Its trailing 12-month yield was 16.51% ($2.02 per share) as of October 27, 2026. That income has come with stock-like swings. The fund launched in May 2021, so it has no record from 2008 or 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell 30.3%. It did not get back to its old high until July 2024, 21 months after the low, and 2022 was its worst calendar year at -21.1%. It also lost 15.1% in the year to October 27, 2026. A retiree who had to sell shares in a stretch like that would lock in losses, and distributions from these vehicles can be cut. Costs are high: 4.34% a year, or $435 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Income-focused investors who want one ETF that spreads money across about 35 BDCs, closed-end loan funds and mortgage REITs, with monthly payouts.
  • Investors who can accept stock-like drops, such as the 31.1% fall from November 2021 to October 2022, in exchange for high distributions.
  • Those setting aside a small slice for private credit who understand that total expenses of 4.34% far exceed the 0.50% management fee.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: HYIN's 4.34% total expenses compare with 0.75% for MDIV, a multi-asset income fund that shares only 7% of its holdings.
  • Anyone who needs steady value for near-term spending; the fund lost 21.1% in 2022 and 15.1% in the year to October 27, 2026.
  • Investors who want a long, tested record. Launched in May 2021, it missed 2008 and 2020, and its net assets were about $52 million as of August 31, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
HYIN this fund—4.34%$52.0M-15.1%+2.6%
MDIV Multi-Asset Diversified Income Index Fund7%0.75%$416.4M+9.8%+11.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does HYIN pay monthly dividends?

Yes. HYIN pays distributions monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.02 per share, a trailing yield of 16.51%. That income comes from BDCs, closed-end funds and REITs, which can cut their payouts when loan income falls or borrowers default. A high yield also did not stop losses: the fund's total return, which counts distributions, was -15.1% over the year to October 27, 2026.

Why is HYIN's expense ratio so high?

HYIN's total annual expenses are 4.34%, according to its prospectus filed December 29, 2025, while its management fee is 0.50%. A gap like this usually comes from the operating and borrowing costs of the underlying BDCs and closed-end funds, which SEC rules require funds to count in the total. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $435 after one year and $4,486 after ten years.

HYIN vs MDIV: what's the difference?

MDIV, the Multi-Asset Diversified Income Index Fund, is the closest match by holdings, but the two share only 7% of their holdings. HYIN focuses on private credit and alternative credit vehicles, while MDIV spreads across several asset types. MDIV costs 0.75% a year versus 4.34% for HYIN. As of October 27, 2026, MDIV returned 9.8% over one year and 11.9% a year over three years. HYIN returned -15.1% and 2.6%.

Is HYIN good for retirement income?

It may suit retirees who want high monthly income and can handle large swings, but it carries real risks. The fund fell 30.3% in the 2022 bear market and took 21 months after the low to recover, in July 2024. It lost 15.1% in the year to October 27, 2026. Its 4.34% expense ratio is also high. Selling shares during a drop like these would lock in losses.

What does HYIN invest in?

HYIN holds listed BDCs, closed-end funds and mortgage REITs that lend to companies or own real estate debt. As of August 31, 2026, the largest positions were FS KKR Capital (3.85%), Oxford Lane Capital (3.72%), Main Street Capital (3.69%), Sixth Street Specialty Lending (3.66%) and Hercules Capital (3.65%). Mortgage REITs such as AGNC Investment and Annaly were also held. Because holdings are equal-weighted, the top ten made up just 35.89%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 29, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.