At a glance
GMOM charges 0.95% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 8). It has $70.7M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.49% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +16.5% a year. At its worst it fell 19.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 16.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 35 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 83.3% of the fund, out of 13 in all.
The short version
Cambria Global Momentum ETF (GMOM) is a fund of funds. It owns about a dozen other exchange-traded funds, and a quantitative model picks them each month by favoring whatever is trending up across global stocks, bonds, commodities, real estate and currencies. A fixed-mix allocation fund keeps the same blend, but GMOM's holdings can shift sharply between asset classes. Its 0.95% expense ratio is high for a broad multi-asset fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GMOM +18.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMOM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +20.05% | — | +8.34% | +6.62% | — |
| GMOM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.2% | +18.5% | +16.5% | +7.8% | +7.8% | +6.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GMOM returned +18.5%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.8% and its 10-year +7.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 19.9% and regained its old high 9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-9.6%); its best was 2017 (+20.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 19, 2020), recovered by Feb 9, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.2% | — |
| 2025 | +20.6% | +20.05% |
| 2024 | +6.8% | +7.02% |
| 2023 | +0.6% | +0.93% |
| 2022 | -2.8% | -2.76% |
| 2021 | +19.1% | +18.37% |
| 2020 | +2.4% | +2.56% |
| 2019 | +8.3% | +8.02% |
| 2018 | -9.6% | -8.72% |
| 2017 | +20.7% | +20.60% |
| 2016 | +4.6% | +4.31% |
| 2015 | -8.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 18.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.9%, back to its old high 9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 2.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.1%, back to its old high 34.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2900 | |
| 2025 | $1.0100 | +60.3% |
| 2024 | $0.6300 | -36.4% |
| 2023 | $0.9900 | +39.4% |
| 2022 | $0.7100 | -30.4% |
| 2021 | $1.0200 | +218.8% |
| 2020 | $0.3200 | -52.2% |
| 2019 | $0.6700 | +42.6% |
| 2018 | $0.4700 | -17.5% |
| 2017 | $0.5700 | +39.0% |
| 2016 | $0.4100 | -4.7% |
| 2015 | $0.4300 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 13 securities; the ten largest made up 83.32% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Cambria Global Value ETF | 12.61% | |
| Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF | 12.60% | |
| Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF | 11.36% | |
| Cambria Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield ETF | 11.09% | |
| iShares Global Energy ETF | 6.19% | |
| iShares Global Industrials ETF | 6.07% | |
| Invesco DB Base Metals Fund | 5.98% | |
| Invesco DB Energy Fund | 5.92% | |
| Invesco Optimum Yield Diversified Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF | 5.75% | |
| Cambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF | 5.74% | |
| FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Fund | 5.62% | |
| Grizzle Growth ETF | 5.51% | |
| iShares Global Tech ETF | 5.35% |
By country
United States 99.8%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $67.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.71%, -3.87%, +3.24%.
How it works
GMOM does not track an index. Its adviser, Cambria Investment Management, runs a quantitative model that combines momentum (how strongly a fund's price has been rising) with trend (whether that price sits above a long-term trend indicator). A fund qualifies if it is above that trend line and ranks highly, both alone and against rivals, on a mix of short-, medium- and long-term momentum measures. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets goes into funds that qualify.
The list of possible holdings is wide. It includes ETFs, exchange-traded notes, currency trusts, closed-end funds and REITs, covering stocks, bonds (including junk bonds), real estate, commodities and currencies. It also includes inverse funds, which rise when a market falls. Up to 20% can go directly into futures and cash. Cambria resets the portfolio to its target weights each month, and the prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 81%.
As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 13 funds. The four largest, each 11% to 13% of assets, were Cambria's own Global Value (GVAL), Foreign Shareholder Yield (FYLD), Emerging Shareholder Yield (EYLD) and Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield (MYLD) ETFs. Most of the rest were near 5% to 6%. They included commodity funds such as Invesco DB Base Metals (DBB) and Invesco DB Energy (DBE). Holders bear a share of the underlying funds' expenses. Any exchange-traded notes it owns also carry the credit risk of the bank that issued them.
What it really costs
- GMOM charges 0.95% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (6th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.59% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $97 in the first year and $1,166 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMOM | $97 | $303 | $525 | $1,166 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
Its momentum model moves among stock, commodity and other funds, so it can behave differently from a fixed stock-and-bond mix, though it is not a reliable hedge against crashes.
GMOM tries to lean toward what is rising and away from what is falling. It launched in November 2014, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 crash it fell 19.9% between February 20 and March 19 and took about nine months to recover, because a monthly model can react slowly to a sudden drop. In 2022 it lost only 2.76% for the full year. Still, a 16.1% slide from April to September that year did not fully recover until August 12, 2025. Its worst calendar year was 2018 (down 8.72%), and its deepest drop was 25%, from January 2018 to March 2020. Anyone forced to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses. It yielded 1.49% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and costs 0.95% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based trend model to shift monthly among global stock, commodity and other funds, rather than making those calls themselves.
- Those looking for something different from stocks: GMOM lost 2.76% in calendar 2022 and has a one-year beta of 0.73 (a measure of how closely it tracks the stock market).
- Holders comfortable with 81% turnover and a fund of funds whose four largest positions were Cambria's own ETFs as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.95% expense ratio adds up to about $1,166 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.49% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and income is not the fund's stated goal.
- Those who prefer large funds: net assets were about $70.7 million as of July 31, 2026, after about $68 million of net outflows over three months.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMOM this fund | 0.95% | $70.7M | +18.5% | +16.5% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is GMOM good for retirement?
It may fit as a diversifier rather than a core holding. GMOM uses a monthly momentum model to rotate among global stock, commodity and other funds. As of December 31, 2025, its average annual return was 8.34% over five years and 6.62% over ten years. It fell 19.9% in the 2020 crash, and its deepest drop was 25%, from January 2018 to March 2020. Its 0.95% expense ratio is high for a broad fund.
Does GMOM pay dividends?
Yes. GMOM pays distributions quarterly. Over the trailing twelve months it paid about $0.57 per share, a yield of 1.49% as of October 27, 2026. The money comes from the funds it owns, so payments can change as the model rotates holdings. Income isn't the fund's goal. It aims to preserve and grow capital in any kind of market, so its yield is modest.
What does GMOM hold?
GMOM holds other exchange-traded funds, not individual stocks or bonds. As of July 31, 2026, it owned 13 funds, and the top 10 made up 83.3% of assets. The four largest were Cambria ETFs: Global Value (GVAL), Foreign Shareholder Yield (FYLD), Emerging Shareholder Yield (EYLD) and Micro and SmallCap Shareholder Yield (MYLD). Others included iShares Global Energy (IXC), iShares Global Industrials (EXI) and commodity funds such as Invesco DB Base Metals (DBB).
What is GMOM's expense ratio?
GMOM's expense ratio is 0.95% a year, which includes a 0.59% management fee, according to its prospectus filed August 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $97 over one year, $303 over three years, $525 over five years and $1,166 over ten years. The prospectus also notes that, as a fund of funds, GMOM bears a share of the fees and expenses of the funds it owns.
GMOM vs BUFR: what's the difference?
They follow different strategies. Buffer funds such as FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) aim to absorb part of a market loss in exchange for a cap on gains. GMOM has no buffer or cap. It rotates monthly among funds based on momentum. Both charge 0.95%. As of October 27, 2026, GMOM returned 18.5% over one year, against 11.6% for BUFR. Over three years, GMOM returned 16.5% a year and BUFR 16.8%.