At a glance
GAA charges 0.32% a year, below the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the cheapest of 8). It has $72.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 3.49% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +15.1% a year. At its worst it fell 26.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 57.7% of the fund, out of 29 in all.
The short version
Cambria Global Asset Allocation ETF (GAA) is an actively managed fund of funds. It owns about 29 other exchange-traded funds that together aim for roughly 45% stocks, 45% bonds and 10% commodities and currencies from around the world. It leans toward cheaply valued foreign markets and trend-following strategies, and most of its money sits in Cambria's own funds. Its total expense ratio is 0.32%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GAA +13.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.96% | — | +6.45% | +7.23% | — |
| GAA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.2% | +13.3% | +15.1% | +6.4% | +7.5% | +6.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GAA returned +13.3%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.4% and its 10-year +7.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 26.1% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-8.4%); its best was 2025 (+18.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 26.6% (Jan 17, 2020 to Mar 19, 2020), recovered by Nov 10, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.2% | — |
| 2025 | +18.7% | +17.96% |
| 2024 | +6.7% | +5.72% |
| 2023 | +7.7% | +8.66% |
| 2022 | -8.4% | -8.69% |
| 2021 | +11.1% | +10.50% |
| 2020 | +9.1% | +9.49% |
| 2019 | +15.1% | +15.13% |
| 2018 | -7.2% | -6.84% |
| 2017 | +15.1% | +15.22% |
| 2016 | +8.9% | +8.64% |
| 2015 | -4.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 22.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.1%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.5%, back to its old high 17.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8100 | |
| 2025 | $1.3800 | +24.3% |
| 2024 | $1.1100 | +5.7% |
| 2023 | $1.0500 | -35.6% |
| 2022 | $1.6300 | +25.4% |
| 2021 | $1.3000 | +62.5% |
| 2020 | $0.8000 | -12.1% |
| 2019 | $0.9100 | +23.0% |
| 2018 | $0.7400 | +13.8% |
| 2017 | $0.6500 | -4.4% |
| 2016 | $0.6800 | +19.3% |
| 2015 | $0.5700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 29 securities; the ten largest made up 57.66% of assets.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF | 10.42% | |
| Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF | 7.27% | |
| Cambria Global Value ETF | 7.18% | |
| Cambria Global Real Estate ETF | 6.78% | |
| Cambria Tactical Yield ETF | 5.03% | |
| Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 4.48% | |
| Alpha Architect US Quantitative Momentum ETF | 4.14% | |
| Cambria Value and Momentum ETF | 4.14% | |
| USCF SummerHaven Dynamic Commodity Strategy No K-1 Fund | 4.12% | |
| Vanguard Total International Bond ETF | 4.09% | |
| State Street SPDR Bloomberg Enhanced Roll Yield Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF | 3.96% | |
| VanEck Emerging Markets High Yield Bond ETF | 3.49% | |
| Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF | 3.35% | |
| Graniteshares Gold Trust | 3.05% | |
| JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Sovereign Bond ETF | 2.64% |
By country
United States 99.45%By asset type
Stocks 99.45%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $3.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.48%, -1.16%, +1.47%.
How it works
GAA does not track an index. Its adviser, Cambria Investment Management, decides what to own. It must keep at least 80% of its assets in other exchange-traded funds and products. Under normal conditions it aims for about 45% stocks, 45% bonds and 10% other assets such as commodities and currencies. About 40% goes to stocks or bonds of foreign companies, or to foreign currencies.
Cambria picks funds using two ideas. The first is value. Screens such as the CAPE ratio compare a market's price with its long-run average earnings after inflation, and the fund uses them to favor cheap markets and avoid expensive ones. The second is momentum and trend following. These rule-based models buy assets whose prices are rising and sell those whose prices are falling. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF (10.4%), Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF (7.3%) and Cambria Global Value ETF (7.2%).
Cambria expects to bring holdings back to their target weights at least once a year. Portfolio turnover was 7% in the latest prospectus. Up to 20% of assets may go into futures, options, swaps or cash, but the fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026. Because it is a fund of funds, holders also pay a share of the underlying funds' fees.
What it really costs
- GAA charges 0.32% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (1st of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $33 in the first year and $406 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAA | $33 | $103 | $180 | $406 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
GAA puts foreign value stocks, emerging-market bonds, real estate, gold and commodities into one fund, which may balance a portfolio built mostly on US stocks.
GAA spreads money across many asset types, and its record shows both how much that has cushioned losses and where the cushion ran out. The fund launched in December 2014, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 26.1% and took 7.8 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 17.5% and needed 17.3 months to get back to its old high. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 8.69%. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it yielded 3.49%, with payments every quarter. The expense ratio is 0.32%. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund holding global stocks, bonds, real estate, gold and commodities in a rough 45/45/10 mix, for a 0.32% expense ratio.
- Investors comfortable with a value and trend-following tilt toward foreign and emerging markets, delivered mainly through Cambria's own ETFs.
- Income seekers who are fine with quarterly payments and a 3.49% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want a plain index fund. Cambria picks the holdings, and seven of the top 10 were its own funds as of July 31, 2026.
- Investors who need a set limit on losses. GAA is not a buffer fund, and it fell 26.6% in early 2020.
- Investors who prefer large funds. GAA's net assets were about $72.6 million as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAA this fund | 0.32% | $72.6M | +13.3% | +15.1% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does GAA invest in?
GAA invests in about 29 other exchange-traded funds. Together they aim for roughly 45% stocks, 45% bonds and 10% commodities and currencies worldwide. As of July 31, 2026, the largest were Cambria Emerging Shareholder Yield ETF (10.4%), Cambria Foreign Shareholder Yield ETF (7.3%), Cambria Global Value ETF (7.2%) and Cambria Global Real Estate ETF (6.8%). It also held Vanguard bond funds BNDX and BND, a gold trust (BAR) and commodity funds.
Does GAA pay monthly dividends?
No. GAA pays income every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.22 per share, a trailing yield of 3.49%. Most of that income passes through from the funds it owns, which include dividend-focused stock funds and bond funds. The amount can change from one payment to the next.
Is GAA a good ETF for retirement?
That depends on the rest of the portfolio. GAA offers a broad global mix in one fund. Its average annual return was 7.23% over 10 years and 6.45% over five years, as of December 31, 2025. But it still fell 26.1% in the 2020 crash and 17.5% in 2022, and it took 17.3 months to recover from the 2022 drop. It may suit investors who want global diversification and can wait out declines.
Is GAA a buffer ETF like BUFR?
No. Buffer funds such as FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) use options to limit losses over set periods, and BUFR charges 0.95%. GAA uses no buffer or options strategy. It spreads money across global stock, bond, real estate and commodity funds, and its expense ratio is 0.32%. Because the two work in very different ways, comparing their returns is not like-for-like.
What is GAA's expense ratio?
GAA's total expense ratio is 0.32%, according to its prospectus filed August 28, 2026. The prospectus lists a 0% management fee. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), costs would be about $33 after one year, $180 after five years and $406 after 10 years. As a fund of funds, it also bears a share of the fees charged by the funds it holds.