At a glance
FXR charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.16% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $741.6M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.78% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +17.6% a year. At its worst it fell 43.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 12.9% of the fund, out of 156 in all.
The short version
First Trust Industrials/Producer Durables AlphaDEX Fund (FXR) is an ETF that tracks the StrataQuant Industrials Index. The index picks industrials stocks from the Russell 1000 by growth and value scores and weights them in tiers, not by company size. That spreads money across about 156 stocks. It also costs 0.60% a year, against 0.08% for the Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), and the fund trades heavily, with 76% portfolio turnover.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FXR +6.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FXR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +16.29% | — | +11.64% | +10.35% | +8.66% |
| FXR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +6.6% | +6.6% | +17.6% | +8.1% | +12.2% | +8.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FXR returned +6.6%, 4th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.1% and its 10-year +12.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 43.5% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-46.0%); its best was 2013 (+46.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 63.8% (May 31, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Jan 2, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +6.6% | — |
| 2025 | +7.5% | — |
| 2024 | +16.2% | +16.29% |
| 2023 | +27.0% | +26.80% |
| 2022 | -16.7% | -16.65% |
| 2021 | +25.1% | +25.27% |
| 2020 | +12.8% | +12.63% |
| 2019 | +33.4% | +33.40% |
| 2018 | -15.1% | -15.01% |
| 2017 | +24.2% | +24.13% |
| 2016 | +26.7% | +26.76% |
| 2015 | -13.4% | -13.44% |
| 2014 | +8.0% | — |
| 2013 | +46.7% | — |
| 2012 | +15.6% | — |
| 2011 | -6.6% | — |
| 2010 | +26.0% | — |
| 2009 | +42.0% | — |
| 2008 | -46.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 61.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 62.7%, back to its old high 23.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 43.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.5%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.9%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4900 | |
| 2025 | $0.5600 | +3.7% |
| 2024 | $0.5400 | +8.0% |
| 2023 | $0.5000 | +6.4% |
| 2022 | $0.4700 | +46.9% |
| 2021 | $0.3200 | -40.7% |
| 2020 | $0.5400 | +63.6% |
| 2019 | $0.3300 | -17.5% |
| 2018 | $0.4000 | +81.8% |
| 2017 | $0.2200 | +29.4% |
| 2016 | $0.1700 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | $0.1700 | -50.0% |
| 2014 | $0.3400 | +209.1% |
| 2013 | $0.1100 | -73.2% |
| 2012 | $0.4100 | +310.0% |
| 2011 | $0.1000 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1000 | -9.1% |
| 2009 | $0.1100 | +83.3% |
| 2008 | $0.0600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 156 securities; the ten largest made up 12.94% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ACCENTURE PLC | 1.49% | |
| PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC | 1.48% | |
| GENPACT LTD | 1.43% | |
| ADT INC | 1.32% | |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES INC | 1.29% | |
| VONTIER CORP | 1.24% | |
| FISERV INC | 1.23% | |
| EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS INC | 1.18% | |
| GRAPHIC PACKAGING HOLDING COMPANY | 1.14% | |
| MOHAWK INDUSTRIES INC | 1.14% | |
| IES HOLDINGS INC | 1.14% | |
| SONOCO PRODUCTS COMPANY | 1.12% | |
| EURONET WORLDWIDE INC | 1.09% | |
| SUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INC | 1.08% | |
| EMCOR GROUP INC | 1.08% |
By country
United States 89.46%Ireland 7.07%Bermuda 2.59%Jersey 0.7%Cayman Islands 0.68%By asset type
Stocks 99.97%RA 0.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $41.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.64%, +4.61%, -3.08%.
How it works
FXR tries to match the StrataQuant Industrials Index, which is built by ICE Data Indices. The fund normally keeps at least 90% of its net assets in the stocks in that index. The index starts with the Russell 1000, which is roughly the 1,000 largest US companies, and drops stocks that fail its share-class and trading-volume tests. Each remaining stock gets a score based on growth measures, value measures or both. A stock that counts as both gets the better of its two scores.
Stocks in the industrials sector, as the index provider defines it, are then ranked by score. The index keeps the top 75% or 40 stocks, whichever is more. Those stocks are split into five equal groups (quintiles), and the higher-scoring groups get bigger weights. Company size does not set the weights, so the 10 largest positions were just 12.94% of assets as of July 31, 2026. The provider defines the sector broadly. The largest holdings included Accenture, PayPal, Genpact and Fidelity National Information Services next to firms like EMCOR Group.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced every quarter, and the fund follows soon after. That produced 76% portfolio turnover, a rough measure of how much of the portfolio was replaced over a year, and heavy trading can add hidden costs. The fund held stocks directly and no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- FXR charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.16% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
It is a single-sector fund with a high fee, very little income and declines as deep as 63.8%, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
FXR could add industrials exposure tilted toward stocks that score well on growth and value, spread thinly across many companies. Its declines have been deep. It fell 62.7% in the 2008 financial crisis and lost 46% in calendar 2008. Its deepest drop, 63.8% from May 2007 to March 2009, did not fully recover until January 2013. It fell 43.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by November 2020. It fell 26.9% in 2022, deeper than the broad market's 23.4%, and recovered in December 2023. A retiree forced to sell in a slump like these could lock in large losses.
Income is small: a 0.78% trailing yield, paid quarterly, as of October 27, 2026. The 0.60% expense ratio compares with a 0.16% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want industrials exposure where no company dominates; the 10 largest positions were 12.94% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Those who want a rules-based growth-and-value tilt, rebuilt quarterly, instead of a sector fund weighted mainly by company size.
- Investors holding a small satellite position who can sit through drops like the 43.5% fall in the 2020 COVID crash.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: FXR's 0.60% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for XLI and 0.09% for Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS).
- Anyone seeking income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those wanting only classic industrials: top holdings included Accenture, PayPal and Fiserv, and FXR ranked last of five similar funds on three-year returns.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FXR this fund | — | 0.6% | $741.6M | +6.6% | +17.6% |
| IYJ iShares U.S. Industrials ETF | 39% | 0.39% | $1.94B | +6.4% | +19.2% |
| FIDU Fidelity MSCI Industrial Index ETF | 32% | 0.084% | $2.30B | +7.5% | +21.8% |
| VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF | 32% | 0.09% | $8.56B | +7.5% | +21.9% |
| XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund | 23% | 0.08% | $33.96B | +9.4% | +21.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is FXR good for retirement?
FXR works more like a small, higher-risk add-on than a core retirement holding. Its prospectus shows a 10.35% average annual return over the 10 years to December 31, 2024. But it fell 62.7% in the 2008 financial crisis and 43.5% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its trailing yield was only 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, and it charges 0.60% a year. Past results don't predict future ones.
What's the difference between FXR and IYJ?
Both hold US industrials stocks, but they cost different amounts and choose stocks differently. FXR tracks the StrataQuant Industrials Index, which picks stocks by growth and value scores and weights them in tiers rather than by size. The iShares U.S. Industrials ETF (IYJ) charges 0.39%, while FXR charges 0.60%. About 39% of their holdings overlapped. As of October 27, 2026, FXR returned 6.6% over one year and 17.6% a year over three years. IYJ returned 6.4% and 19.2%.
What is FXR's expense ratio?
FXR's expense ratio is 0.60%, according to its prospectus filed November 28, 2025. That includes a 0.50% management fee, with no fee waiver. It is the most expensive of five similar industrials funds. The Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI) charges 0.08%, Fidelity MSCI Industrial Index ETF (FIDU) 0.084%, Vanguard Industrials ETF (VIS) 0.09% and iShares U.S. Industrials ETF (IYJ) 0.39%. The average among those similar funds is 0.16%.
Does FXR pay dividends?
Yes. FXR pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.66 per share, a yield of 0.78%. That is modest income. The fund picks stocks on growth and value scores, not on dividends, and its prospectus warns that growth stocks may lack dividend payments that can help cushion their share prices in a decline.
Why does FXR own Accenture and PayPal?
Because the index provider, ICE Data Indices, uses its own definition of the industrials sector. As of July 31, 2026, FXR's largest positions included Accenture, PayPal, Genpact, ADT and Fidelity National Information Services. More traditional names such as EMCOR Group and Sunbelt Rentals were also near the top. Each of these was roughly 1% to 1.5% of assets. Investors who already own technology or financial funds may hold some of the same companies.