First Trust Alternative Absolute Return Strategy ETF

FAARFirst TrustCommodity
Expense ratio0.98%
Net assets$178.2M
Holdings4
Yield (TTM)9.33%
1 week0.0%
1 month+1.0%
3 months+5.1%
6 months-3.7%
YTD+21.6%
1 year+19.6%
3 years*+11.2%
5 years*+7.2%
10 years*+5.1%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

FAAR charges 0.98% a year, above the 0.64% average of the 2 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 3). It has $178.2M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 9.33% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 3 funds; over three years it returned +11.2% a year. At its worst it fell 3.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 12.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months and 39 months after the lows.

The short version

First Trust Alternative Absolute Return Strategy ETF (FAAR) is an actively managed fund. It bets on commodity futures, such as coffee, corn and nickel, through a Cayman Islands subsidiary, and holds the rest in Treasury bills and cash. It can bet on prices falling as well as rising, and its returns have moved little with stocks. The trade-off is cost: its 0.98% expense ratio is above the 0.64% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

FAAR +19.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)12.5%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-10.7%3 years: -11.5% · all history: -18.0%
Beta vs S&P 500-0.14moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.25return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+4.6%a year over 10.4 years
Total over 5 years+41%10 years: +65%
52-week range$26.79 – $34.34
Last price $32.57 on Oct 27, 2026, 5.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($31.93).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
FAAR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+7.95%—+6.19%—+2.82%
FAAR price data to Oct 27, 2026+21.6%+19.6%+11.2%+7.2%+5.1%+4.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FAAR returned +19.6%, 3rd of 3 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.2% and its 10-year +5.1%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 3.1% and regained its old high 1.9 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-9.2%); its best was 2021 (+12.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 18% (Jun 9, 2022 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jan 13, 2026.
5%2017-9%2018-1%20199%202012%202110%2022-6%20236%20248%202522%2026*
5%2017-9%2018-1%20199%202012%202110%2022-6%20236%20248%202522%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.90% (Mar 31, 2022), worst -7.63% (Dec 31, 2018).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+21.6%—
2025+8.2%+7.95%
2024+6.0%+6.31%
2023-5.6%-5.79%
2022+10.1%+10.02%
2021+12.3%+13.49%
2020+8.6%+7.35%
2019-1.3%-1.27%
2018-9.2%-9.23%
2017+5.0%+6.08%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 2.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 3.1%, back to its old high 1.9 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Gained 9.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 12.9%, back to its old high 39.4 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)9.33%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$3.04per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1400Sep 24, 2026
$0.832017$0.152018$0.262019$0.832020$1.872021$1.742022$0.882023$0.972024$3.162025$0.392026*
$0.832017$0.152018$0.262019$0.832020$1.872021$1.742022$0.882023$0.972024$3.162025$0.392026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3900
2025$3.1600+225.8%
2024$0.9700+10.2%
2023$0.8800-49.5%
2022$1.7430-6.8%
2021$1.8700+125.3%
2020$0.8300+219.2%
2019$0.2600+73.3%
2018$0.1500-81.9%
2017$0.8300
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 4 securities; the ten largest made up 36.33% of assets, and 57.58% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT Bonds and notes11.19%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT Bonds and notes8.40%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT Bonds and notes8.37%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT Bonds and notes8.36%

By country

United States 36.33%

By issuer

US Treasury 36.33%

The bonds mature in 0.1 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 0%.

Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $16.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.48%, -1.23%, -6.34%.

How it works

FAAR does not track an index. First Trust Advisors, its manager, decides which commodity futures to hold. A futures contract is an agreement to buy or sell a commodity at a set price on a future date. The fund can go long, which pays off if a price rises, or short, which pays off if it falls. Its stated goal is long-term total return. "Absolute return" means it aims to make money whether prices rise or fall, but nothing guarantees that.

The fund does not hold the futures itself. They sit in a wholly owned subsidiary in the Cayman Islands, which can hold up to 25% of the fund's total assets. This setup gives the fund commodity exposure within US tax rules for funds. When a contract nears its end date, the manager sells it and buys one that ends later. This is called rolling. The manager can also cut back commodity exposure when markets turn risky.

Most of the money sits in low-risk, short-term assets that back the futures. As of June 30, 2026, four Treasury bills maturing between July and September 2026 made up about 36% of net assets, and cash about 58%. The fund also held 26 futures positions. Coffee, corn, nickel, cotton and lead contracts were among the largest. The fund creates and redeems shares for cash, so it may be less tax-efficient than ETFs that do this by exchanging securities.

What it really costs

  • FAAR charges 0.98% a year, versus an average of 0.64% for the similar funds below (2nd of 3, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.95% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

Its long-short commodity approach has moved little with stocks, with a one-year beta of -0.14 as of October 27, 2026, and it gained during the 2022 bear market.

FAAR's main appeal is how it held up when stocks fell. In the 2020 COVID crash it lost only 2.4%, and it gained 9.5% while stocks fell in 2022. It launched in 2016, so there is no 2008 record to check. It has had its own slumps. It lost 9.23% in 2018. From a June 2022 peak it fell 18% by April 2025 and did not get back to that peak until January 2026. Anyone who had to sell shares during that stretch would have locked in losses. The trailing yield was 9.33% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Payouts from commodity funds can change a lot from year to year. The 0.98% expense ratio is a steady cost. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting a small holding that has moved little with stocks, with a one-year beta of -0.14 as of October 27, 2026.
  • Those who want commodity exposure that can also gain when prices fall, through short futures positions run by an active manager.
  • Investors who held up through FAAR's past: it fell just 2.4% in the 2020 crash and gained 9.5% during the 2022 bear market.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: FAAR's 0.98% expense ratio is nearly four times the 0.26% charged by BCI, a similar commodity fund.
  • Those seeking long-run growth: FAAR averaged 2.82% a year from its 2016 launch through December 31, 2025.
  • Anyone who would struggle to sit through an 18% drop from June 2022 to April 2025 that took until January 2026 to recover.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
FAAR this fund—0.98%$178.2M+19.6%+11.2%
FTGC First Trust Global Tactical Commodity Strat…31%1.02%$2.70B+37.4%+16.9%
BCI abrdn Bloomberg All Commodity Strategy K-1 …17%0.26%$2.28B+37.6%+14.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is FAAR a good hedge against a stock market crash?

It has held up well in the two crashes on record, but its history is short. FAAR lost only 2.4% during the 2020 COVID crash and gained 9.5% while stocks fell in 2022. Its one-year beta was -0.14 as of October 27, 2026, which means it moved little with stocks. It launched in 2016, so there is no 2008 record. It has also had its own losses, including an 18% drop from June 2022 to April 2025.

Does FAAR pay dividends?

Yes. FAAR pays distributions every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.04 per share, a trailing yield of 9.33%. That yield may not last. The fund's income comes from Treasury bills and from its commodity futures trades, and gains on futures can change a lot from year to year. A past payout is not a reliable guide to future income.

What's the difference between FAAR and FTGC?

Both are actively managed First Trust commodity futures funds, but FAAR is much smaller. About 31% of their holdings overlapped in June 30, 2026 filings. FTGC had about $2.7 billion in net assets, compared with FAAR's $178 million. Their costs are close: FAAR charges 0.98% and FTGC 1.02%. Returns differed widely. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FTGC returned 37.4% and FAAR 19.6%. FAAR's prospectus allows both long and short futures positions.

What is FAAR's expense ratio?

FAAR's expense ratio is 0.98% a year, which includes a 0.95% management fee, according to its prospectus filed April 30, 2026. That is above the 0.64% average of similar commodity funds. It is less than FTGC's 1.02% but far more than BCI's 0.26%. The fee comes out of the fund's assets every year, whether returns are good or bad, so over time it weighs on what investors keep.

How has FAAR performed over the long term?

Its long-term returns have been modest. Through December 31, 2025, FAAR averaged 6.19% a year over five years and 2.82% a year since its 2016 launch. It lost money in 2018, 2019 and 2023. Its strongest quarter was a 17.9% gain in early 2022. Results have been better lately: based on price, it returned 19.6% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 21.6% for 2026 through that date.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Apr 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 21, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.