At a glance
CHGX charges 0.49% a year. It has $179.0M in assets; it paid 0.53% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +21.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 12.7% of the fund, out of 100 in all.
The short version
Stance Sustainable Beta ETF (CHGX) tracks the Change Finance Diversified Impact U.S. Large Cap Fossil Fuel Free Index. The index holds about 100 large and mid-size US companies that pass environmental, social and governance (ESG) screens, and it excludes fossil fuel companies. Most US stock funds weight companies by size. This one gives every holding an equal 1% at each quarterly reset. It charges 0.49% a year.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CHGX +21.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHGX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +12.10% | — | +8.93% | — | +11.89% |
| CHGX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +24.3% | +21.3% | — | — | — | +15.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CHGX returned +21.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+12.2%); its best was 2025 (+12.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18% (Dec 4, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +24.4% | — |
| 2025 | +12.2% | +12.10% |
| 2024 | — | +15.18% |
| 2023 | — | +23.69% |
| 2022 | — | -21.67% |
| 2021 | — | +22.60% |
| 2020 | — | +24.82% |
| 2019 | — | +31.77% |
| 2018 | — | -4.14% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 12.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.40% | |
| Sandisk Corp | 1.34% | |
| Teradyne Inc | 1.34% | |
| Intel Corp | 1.26% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1.26% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 1.26% | |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 1.25% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.24% | |
| SharkNinja Inc | 1.16% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | 1.15% | |
| MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.14% | |
| Flex Ltd | 1.13% | |
| Dell Technologies Inc | 1.12% | |
| Maplebear Inc | 1.11% | |
| Masco Corp | 1.11% |
By country
United States 92.75%Ireland 2.8%Cayman Islands 2.22%Singapore 1.13%Jersey 0.91%By asset type
Stocks 96.88%Real estate 2.93%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 63.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $11.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +12.00%, +9.31%, +0.96%.
How it works
Change Finance built the index in 2017. It is owned by Stance Capital, which is also the fund's sub-adviser. The index starts with the Solactive US Large and Mid Cap Index, roughly the 1,000 largest US-listed stocks and REITs (real estate investment trusts). Each company must meet a minimum score on every ESG indicator from Corporate Knights Research, a Toronto-based firm affiliated with Stance. The screens remove oil, gas, coal and tobacco businesses. They also remove companies tied to fossil fuels, nuclear power, GMOs, military weapons or pesticides, and companies with records of human rights, labor, environmental or corruption problems.
The companies that pass are sorted by sector and ranked by size. Each sector gets the same share of the index as it has in the starting universe. So if technology were about 36% of that universe, the 36 largest eligible tech companies would generally be included. The 100 chosen stocks get 1% each. The index is rebuilt every quarter, in March, June, September and December. Between rebuilds, weights drift with prices. As of June 30, 2026, Applied Materials was the largest holding at 1.40%, and the top 10 made up 12.66% of the fund. Portfolio turnover was 95%.
The fund generally owns every stock in the index. It uses no leverage, options or swaps. Stance may also press companies on ESG issues through letters and shareholder proposals.
What it really costs
- CHGX charges 0.49% a year.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $50 in the first year and $616 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHGX | $50 | $157 | $274 | $616 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 100 large and mid-size US stocks across sectors, so it could serve as the main US stock holding for investors who want ESG screens, though it is narrower than a total-market fund.
This is an all-stock fund, so it moves with the market. Its beta was 1.02 over the year to October 27, 2026. Beta measures how much a fund swings compared with the market, and 1.0 means about the same. The prospectus shows returns back to 2018, which is earlier than the listed November 14, 2024 launch date. That record shows a 21.67% loss in 2022, its worst calendar year, and a 19.94% drop in the first quarter of 2020. In its market price history, the deepest fall was 18%, from December 4, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 27, 2025. Anyone who had to sell during a drop like that would lock in the loss. Income is small: the yield was 0.53% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US stocks that exclude fossil fuels, tobacco, weapons and companies with serious ESG controversies.
- Those who prefer equal weighting: as of June 30, 2026, no single holding was more than 1.40% of the fund.
- Long-term holders who can sit through stock-market losses like the 21.67% drop in 2022 shown in the prospectus.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need income: the yield was 0.53% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only once a year.
- Cost-focused investors: at 0.49% a year, the SEC example shows $616 in costs over 10 years on $10,000.
- Anyone who wants the whole market: ESG screens, 100 stocks and a large weight in chip and data-storage companies will make returns differ.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
No close alternatives found.
Questions investors ask
Is CHGX good for retirement?
It can work as a US stock holding for retirees who want ESG screens, but it is not built for income or stability. It holds only stocks. Its prospectus shows a 21.67% loss in 2022 and a 19.94% drop in early 2020. The yield was 0.53% as of October 27, 2026. Most retirees would pair a fund like this with bonds or cash.
Does CHGX pay dividends?
Yes, but not much, and only once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.18 per share, a yield of 0.53%. That low yield reflects its large weight in technology companies, which often pay small dividends or none. Investors who want regular income would need other sources.
What is the CHGX expense ratio?
The expense ratio is 0.49% a year, according to the prospectus filed July 24, 2026. All of it is the management fee, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $50 in fees after one year, $157 after three, $274 after five and $616 after ten.
How is CHGX different from an S&P 500 index fund?
An S&P 500 fund weights companies by size, so the largest firms dominate it. CHGX holds about 100 ESG-screened stocks at an equal 1% each, reset every quarter. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were Applied Materials, Sandisk, Teradyne, Intel and Micron, each 1.26% to 1.40%. Energy stocks are excluded entirely.
How has CHGX performed?
As of December 31, 2025, the prospectus shows a 12.1% return for 2025, an 8.93% average annual return over five years and 11.89% a year since inception. That record goes back further than the listed November 14, 2024 launch date. Based on market price, the fund was up 24.3% for 2026 through October 27, 2026. Past returns don't predict future results.