At a glance
CEFS charges 2.61% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $439.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 7.91% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +23.3% a year. At its worst it fell 39.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 16.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 7 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 48.4% of the fund, out of 74 in all.
The short version
Saba Closed End Funds ETF (CEFS) is an actively managed fund of funds. It holds mostly closed-end funds that seek high income, and it can hedge with short positions and futures. Its sub-adviser, Saba Capital, looks for funds whose shares trade below the value of their holdings, sometimes ones facing activist campaigns. It paid a 7.91% trailing yield monthly as of October 27, 2026, but its 2.61% expense ratio is unusually high.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CEFS +14.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEFS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +15.53% | — | +13.35% | — | +11.28% |
| CEFS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.5% | +14.8% | +23.3% | +12.6% | — | +11.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CEFS returned +14.8%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 39% and regained its old high 8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-10.0%); its best was 2019 (+28.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 39% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 20, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.5% | — |
| 2025 | +16.6% | +15.53% |
| 2024 | +23.5% | +23.68% |
| 2023 | +21.1% | +21.09% |
| 2022 | -7.1% | -6.58% |
| 2021 | +17.9% | +15.66% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | +3.91% |
| 2019 | +28.4% | +29.03% |
| 2018 | -10.0% | -10.40% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 39% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.6%, back to its old high 7.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.3700 | |
| 2025 | $1.8100 | -3.7% |
| 2024 | $1.8800 | +7.4% |
| 2023 | $1.7500 | -10.3% |
| 2022 | $1.9500 | -12.2% |
| 2021 | $2.2200 | +32.1% |
| 2020 | $1.6800 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | $1.6800 | -8.2% |
| 2018 | $1.8300 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 74 securities; the ten largest made up 48.43% of assets, and 7.6% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Fund held | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BLKR-SCI & TECH | 11.86% | |
| ASA GOLD AND PRE | 8.35% | |
| VRTS-DVD INT PRM | 6.89% | |
| BLKR-ESG CAP ALL | 4.07% | |
| ROYCE MICRO-CAP | 3.58% | |
| GABELLI DVD&INC | 3.10% | |
| GEN AMER INVEST | 2.88% | |
| PIMCO-DYN INC ST | 2.87% | |
| NEUBERGER NEXT G | 2.58% | |
| NEUBERGER ENERGY | 2.25% | |
| NV-S&P500 DY O/W | 2.23% | |
| BLACKROCK TECHNO | 2.22% | |
| VRTS-TTL RTRN | 2.17% | |
| MEXICO FUND | 2.10% | |
| TRI-CONTL CORP | 1.86% |
By country
United States 72.68%Bermuda 8.35%By asset type
Stocks 79.79%Bonds and notes 1.24%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $17.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.56%, -2.00%, +3.12%.
How it works
The fund does not follow an index. Its prospectus lists it as the Saba Opportunistically Hedged Closed-End Funds ETF. It normally puts at least 80% of net assets into closed-end funds, or derivatives that give exposure to them, plus hedging positions. A closed-end fund has a fixed number of shares that trade on an exchange. Its price can therefore fall below the value of its holdings, called net asset value (NAV). That gap is a discount. Sub-adviser Saba Capital Management picks funds using fundamental analysis, quantitative analysis and its own screens. It may target funds facing activist campaigns, such as proxy contests, that aim to shrink the discount. Saba itself may lead those campaigns for other clients.
Most of the underlying funds chase high income through dividend stocks and junk bonds, meaning bonds rated below investment grade. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 74 issuers, with 48% in the top 10. The largest were a BlackRock science and technology fund (11.9%), ASA Gold and Precious Metals (8.3%) and a Virtus dividend, interest and premium fund (6.9%). Cash made up 7.6%.
The fund may borrow to invest. It may also take short positions, which gain when prices fall, to reduce market or interest-rate risk. In August 2026 it held Treasury note futures and S&P 500 futures. Portfolio turnover was 44%.
What it really costs
- CEFS charges 2.61% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 1.1% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $264 in the first year and $2,944 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEFS | $264 | $811 | $1,385 | $2,944 |
Structure and tax notes
- Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.
In a retirement portfolio
It pays monthly and had a 7.91% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, but junk-bond exposure, high costs and sharp past drops point to a small position.
CEFS could add monthly income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 7.91%, or $1.92 a share, as of October 27, 2026. That income comes with real risk. In the 2020 COVID crash the fund fell 39% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, and took about eight months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 16.6% and did not recover until February 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at -10.4%. The fund launched in 2017, so it has no record from 2008. A retiree who has to cash out shares near a low would lock in losses. Costs are steep too. The expense ratio is 2.61%, which works out to about $264 in the first year and $2,944 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income seekers who are comfortable with junk bonds and dividend stocks and want monthly payments; the trailing yield was 7.91% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want to profit from closed-end fund discounts and Saba's activist approach without picking dozens of closed-end funds themselves.
- Investors who keep a small slice in riskier assets and can sit through drops like the fund's 39% fall in early 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 2.61% expense ratio adds up to about $2,944 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC example.
- Anyone who wants simple index tracking, since the manager's picks, hedges and possible borrowing drive results.
- Retirees who may need to cash out in a downturn; the fund took about eight months to recover from its 2020 drop.
Close alternatives
Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.
| Fund | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEFS this fund | 2.61% | $439.5M | +14.8% | +23.3% |
| BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $10.49B | +11.6% | +16.8% |
| BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 0.95% | $2.04B | +9.5% | +13.9% |
| PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja… | 0.79% | $1.44B | +10.5% | +14.8% |
| PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De… | 0.79% | $984.1M | +11.6% | +14.9% |
| FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December | 0.85% | $1.31B | +12.9% | +18.5% |
| FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January | 0.85% | $1.47B | +12.3% | +17.4% |
| FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February | 0.85% | $1.42B | +12.9% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does CEFS invest in?
CEFS mostly holds other closed-end funds, which made up 81% of assets as of August 31, 2026. Most of those funds own dividend stocks or high-yield bonds. The largest positions were a BlackRock science and technology fund (11.9%), ASA Gold and Precious Metals (8.3%) and a Virtus dividend, interest and premium fund (6.9%). Cash was 7.6%. The fund also used Treasury and S&P 500 futures as hedges.
Does CEFS pay monthly dividends?
Yes. CEFS pays distributions monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.92 a share, a trailing yield of 7.91%. The money comes from the closed-end funds it owns, many of which hold junk bonds and dividend stocks. Those payments can change. The prospectus warns that issuers may be unwilling or unable to pay income, so the distribution is not guaranteed.
Why is the CEFS expense ratio so high?
CEFS's expense ratio is 2.61% under its August 2026 prospectus, but its management fee is only 1.1%. The difference comes from other costs. Funds that invest in other funds usually count their share of those funds' expenses in the total, and borrowing costs can add more. On $10,000, the SEC's standard example puts costs at about $264 after one year and $2,944 after 10 years.
How has CEFS performed?
CEFS's results have been strong but uneven. The prospectus shows calendar-year returns from -10.4% in 2018 to 29.03% in 2019, with 23.68% in 2024 and -6.58% in 2022. Its worst quarter was -25.07% in early 2020. Based on price, it returned 14.8% over the year to October 27, 2026, and averaged 12.6% a year over five years.
How does CEFS compare with buffer ETFs like BUFR?
They follow different strategies, so BUFR is not a close alternative. FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) uses options to cushion stock-market losses. CEFS holds closed-end funds and tries to profit from their discounts. BUFR charges 0.95%, compared with 2.61% for CEFS. As of October 27, 2026, BUFR returned 11.6% over one year and CEFS returned 14.8%. CEFS pays much more income but has had deeper drops.