At a glance
BBLU charges 0.15% a year. It has $446.1M in assets; it paid 1.07% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +26.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 38.0% of the fund, out of 37 in all.
The short version
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an actively managed fund that holds about 35 of the largest US companies. Bridgeway Capital Management picks them with a model that ranks stocks mainly by market value, spreads holdings across industries and leaves out tobacco. It charges 0.15% a year. With so few holdings, it is more concentrated than a broad S&P 500 fund. Advanced Micro Devices alone was 7.91% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BBLU +15.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBLU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +18.61% | — | +16.04% | +15.24% | — |
| S&P 500 Index (Reflects No Deductions for Fees and Expenses) index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | +14.82% | — |
| BBLU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.0% | +15.1% | +26.0% | — | — | +24.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BBLU returned +15.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+18.4%); its best was 2023 (+31.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 17.2% (Feb 19, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 30, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.0% | — |
| 2025 | +18.4% | +18.61% |
| 2024 | +27.5% | +27.47% |
| 2023 | +31.1% | +30.48% |
| 2022 | — | -14.10% |
| 2021 | — | +24.15% |
| 2020 | — | +13.51% |
| 2019 | — | +31.05% |
| 2018 | — | -1.48% |
| 2017 | — | +18.43% |
| 2016 | — | +13.18% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1900 | +5.6% |
| 2024 | $0.1800 | +5.9% |
| 2023 | $0.1700 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 37 securities; the ten largest made up 38% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 7.91% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 4.02% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 3.84% | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 3.69% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 3.40% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 3.39% | |
| Apple Inc | 3.38% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 2.92% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2.80% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 2.65% | |
| Bank of America Corp | 2.63% | |
| International Business Machines Corp | 2.59% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 2.57% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.56% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.54% |
By country
United States 99.72%By asset type
Stocks 99.72%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 97.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $38.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.00%, +5.99%, -2.16%.
How it works
BBLU does not track an index. Bridgeway Capital Management is the sub-adviser, meaning the outside firm hired to run the portfolio. It picks stocks with a statistical model built on academic research. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of assets go into what the fund calls blue-chip stocks: shares of the 150 largest US companies by market value. As of June 30, 2026, those companies were generally worth more than about $77 billion each.
From that group, the model chooses mainly by market-value ranking. It aims for a reasonable spread across industries and leaves out tobacco companies. The result is usually about 35 stocks, and the June 30, 2026 report listed 37. Bridgeway also uses outside research on environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors. It may raise or lower a company's weight based on that record, but ESG is only one input and never the deciding factor on its own.
Trading is light: portfolio turnover was 13%, so only a small share of the portfolio is replaced in a typical year. The fund holds ordinary stocks, with no derivatives, leverage or option strategies, and 0.19% in cash. Dividends from its holdings are paid out once a year. Because the fund owns so few names, single stocks matter. The top 10 holdings made up 38% of assets.
What it really costs
- BBLU charges 0.15% a year.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBLU | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It owns a low-cost, all-stock portfolio of large, established US companies, though with only about 35 holdings it is more concentrated than a broad index fund.
BBLU could serve as a low-cost stake in large US companies. It costs 0.15% a year, or $192 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. The ETF launched in October 2022, so it did not trade during the 2008, 2020 or 2022 sell-offs. Its prospectus does report earlier returns. It fell 20.36% in the first quarter of 2020 but still ended that year up 13.51%. It lost 14.1% in 2022, its worst calendar year shown. Since launch, its deepest fall was 17.2%, from February 19 to April 8, 2025, and it had recovered by June 30, 2025. Anyone forced to sell in a drop like that would have sold at lower prices. The yield was 1.07% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so income is modest. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking large US blue-chip stocks for 0.15% a year, chosen by a rules-based active model rather than copied from an index.
- People comfortable owning about 35 stocks, where one position, Advanced Micro Devices, made up 7.91% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors who like a tobacco exclusion, some ESG input on position sizes and low trading, with portfolio turnover of 13%.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need regular income: the yield was 1.07% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays just once a year.
- Investors wanting hundreds of holdings, small companies or foreign stocks: it held 37 US stocks as of June 30, 2026.
- Anyone uneasy with heavy tech exposure: technology was 31.4% of assets as of June 30, 2026, led by AMD, Broadcom and Nvidia.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
No close alternatives found.
Questions investors ask
Is BBLU an index fund?
No. BBLU is actively managed. Bridgeway Capital Management uses a statistical model to pick about 35 stocks from the 150 largest US companies. The model ranks stocks mainly by market value, seeks a spread across industries and excludes tobacco. ESG research can nudge position sizes up or down. The prospectus compares the fund with the S&P 500 Index, but the fund does not try to copy that index. Portfolio turnover was a low 13%.
Does BBLU pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is modest. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, BBLU paid about $0.19 per share, a yield of 1.07%. The prospectus says income comes almost entirely from dividends paid by the companies the fund owns. The fund's main goal is long-term growth in share value, so it is not built to provide a steady monthly or quarterly paycheck.
How has BBLU performed compared with the S&P 500?
BBLU came out ahead over the periods in its prospectus. As of December 31, 2025, its average annual returns were 18.61% over one year, 16.04% over five years and 15.24% over 10 years. The S&P 500 Index returned 17.88%, 14.42% and 14.82%, figures that include no fees. The ETF launched October 17, 2022, so the longer figures include years before its launch. BBLU also holds far fewer stocks than the S&P 500.
What is BBLU's expense ratio?
BBLU's expense ratio is 0.15% a year, all of it management fee, according to its prospectus filed October 28, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% return each year and shares sold at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs would be about $15 after one year, $48 after three years, $85 after five years and $192 after 10 years.
What are BBLU's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, BBLU's largest holdings were Advanced Micro Devices (7.91%), Broadcom (4.02%), Nvidia (3.84%), JPMorgan Chase (3.69%), UnitedHealth Group (3.40%), Cisco Systems (3.39%) and Apple (3.38%). The top 10 made up 38% of a portfolio of 37 stocks. By sector, technology led at 31.4%, followed by financials at 15.8% and health care at 14.2%. Net assets were about $446 million.